Log in

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - Rhoov's News Slider


haincha
03-03-2011, 10:00 PM
Just to start out, this mod was not written by me. It was written by Rhoov from Dutch Fight Platoon (http://dutchfightplatoon.com). He gives his mod, as is.

He says If there are people interrested in this product i can post the files and instructions, but maybe better if someone with real VB knowledge could take my code and make it completly VB and in the process i can learn some of it as well :)

here (http://www.vbteam.info/vb-4-x-x-addons-and-template-modifications/55823-grapichal-news-slider.html)

I am posting this addon with the hopes that someone can take it a step farther. It is completely functioning and integrated into the vB Admincp. So, all works. I just would like to see an option to add slides from CMS Articles without having to be in the Admin CP.

But, here are the install instructions, pictures, and demo.


1. Edit the file Connections/rhoov_slider_db.php to match your Database settings
2. Upload all files in the upload folder to your VB root.
3. Install the product-rhoov_slider.xml product This will only create the 2 tables needed.
4. Go to your ACP and you will see a new menu called Rhoov's slider.
5. Here you can edit your slides and slider settings. As you will see there are some slides of my in there so you can see how it works.
6. Create a "static html" widget en insert the following.(the code is on the settings page as well)

<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>

7. Match the witdh and height with those of the slider, but make them a bit bigger to allow for the navigation.
8. Put the widget on one of your layout's
9. Add the widget to the page you want it on

This should do the trick

Remember this is not a real product but just a try out from me
Have fun
Cheers Rhoov


This can be put as a Widget on the main page. By creating a widget as stated above. Or, do similar to what I did.

Inside the vBulletin CMS template vbcms_page insert this.
<vb:if condition="$_GET['r'] == '1-your-page-name' OR !$_GET['r']">
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "300" width = "100%">
</iframe>
</vb:if>


Above:

{vb:raw toolbar}
<div class="vbcms_content">
{vb:raw layout}
</div>
{vb:raw footer}
</body>
</html>


The if statement only allows the slider to be shown on the main news page, and not inside the articles themselves. Edit according to how you want it to be.

DEMO (http://www.zombiebutlers.com)

I am not an expert in this slider. I just really liked it for my forum, it looks the best and works quite well for us. I thought I would share it. If anyone has any suggestions on how to make it better, let me know. I will be sure to update the files accordingly.

Ramsesx
03-04-2011, 04:09 PM
Thanks for sharing.

iask
03-04-2011, 04:16 PM
iframe bad for google

haincha
03-04-2011, 04:18 PM
iframe bad for google

If you have a better solution, I would be willing to incorporate it. I am not the greatest coder.

nacaruncr
03-04-2011, 05:16 PM
I going to install in my web... it like me :D

thanks men ... for the moment, it's only tagged ;)

thanks :D

daveaite
03-04-2011, 06:33 PM
Not bad :)

blue6995
03-05-2011, 07:51 AM
Strange, I'm sure I uploaded everything correctly and made the changes to the php file but I can't see any of the options to make changes in the ACP!

haincha
03-05-2011, 08:13 AM
Maybe try again using the Overwrite button. Install as a product. For me, it shows up in the top of the menu under Forum Options tab.

I just reinstalled it on a test board. It worked fine.

edyy
03-05-2011, 01:36 PM
For me didn't worked, i instaled the script but when i click the setinhs menu nothing apeares, just blank

haincha
03-05-2011, 04:00 PM
If you don't have the file in Connections/rhoov_slider_db.php match your db settings in includes/config.php it doesn't show up (It can't see your db).

Juggernaut
03-05-2011, 05:38 PM
Installed, I like it so far :D

acezakj
03-05-2011, 06:21 PM
Is it possible to use this slider instead? http://nivo.dev7studios.com/

Juggernaut
03-06-2011, 04:10 AM
Where can I translate "next" and "prev"?

haincha
03-08-2011, 07:46 AM
I think if you edit rhoovslider/coin-slider.js


$('#cs-navigation-'+el.id).append("<a href='#' id='cs-prev-"+el.id+"' class='cs-prev'>prev</a>");
$('#cs-navigation-'+el.id).append("<a href='#' id='cs-next-"+el.id+"' class='cs-next'>next</a>");


I am not at my work computer. So, let me know what happens.

Juggernaut
03-08-2011, 11:56 AM
That didn't appear to do anything, even after a hard refresh of my browser and clearing the cms cache.

edyy
03-13-2011, 10:26 AM
If you don't have the file in Connections/rhoov_slider_db.php match your db settings in includes/config.php it doesn't show up (It can't see your db).

I get this message "Table 'forum.slider_img' doesn't exist"

I think that the plugins think that the databasename is the same with the database prefix. Where do i change that ?

Baghira
03-26-2011, 03:51 PM
I am not really fit in PHP.

Could someone customize this plugin for me?
I?m looking for exactly that slider (but name must change cause of Admin CP)

This are my wished modification:

- only widget and Admin CP-Entry
- variable entrys (max. 10)
- height: 250 (for 240px banners)
- php template name must change ;)

I tried it with my knowledge... and ... believe me... it got another, smaller one.. but only one Admin Tool ;)

Baghira

way2xtreme
03-31-2011, 12:34 AM
Hi there, is there away to set each slide to 20 secs?
Current limit: 10 secs
Thanks

j0k4w1ld
04-17-2011, 11:47 PM
sadly i get this when i do the above instruction.

Table 'armyofde_rhoovslider.slider_img' doesn't exist


im runnning the latest vb 4.1.3

www.Army-Of-Death.net

nacaruncr
04-19-2011, 04:23 AM
It work in vb 4.0.4 and cmps??

because it like me :)

Whitesky
04-21-2011, 03:24 AM
I'm currently developing this on some high-end creative client sites. I've rewritten a lot of code and CSS to be more of a premium looking mod than it is out of the box.

I'm definitely looking to pick up this mod, with proper permission, and develop it further. This is the closest thing to what vB has lacked for so long; a full AdminCP functioning slide edit system.

Btw I'm the designer through MysticDigital http://mysticdigital.com so this is really cool with gaming sites ;-)

iyama
04-21-2011, 11:49 AM
Look very good.
Buth waiting for a slider who grab things of my board.
Every time to go admincp and changing is to much work.

frankw
04-28-2011, 02:45 PM
cool mod, is it possible to get this above the forum instead of cms section?

nerowolfe
05-07-2011, 10:16 AM
Hi, great tools, but I've a little problema, see the picture:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/ (http://img845.imageshack.us/i/immagine000.png/)

The background is white, the font is different and also. Can you help me?

deinrapde
05-08-2011, 09:49 PM
not work on 4.1.3 cos the mysql is wrong? please fix

msoms
05-12-2011, 05:42 PM
For some reason it didn't connect to the forum database even though that user/pass is correct. Then I realized that my pass word contains "$" thus it was taking it as a variable. So I changed the variable from double quotes (") to single quote (') and it when through, i.e.:

$username_rhoov_slider_db = "user";
$password_rhoov_slider_db = 'pass';

For those who get table doesn't exist, just use your forum DB user and pass and don't create a new DB for it.

Regards,
Mohammed Sharif

Hope this will help.

The Rocketeer
05-14-2011, 03:29 PM
I'm currently developing this on some high-end creative client sites. I've rewritten a lot of code and CSS to be more of a premium looking mod than it is out of the box.

I'm definitely looking to pick up this mod, with proper permission, and develop it further. This is the closest thing to what vB has lacked for so long; a full AdminCP functioning slide edit system.

Btw I'm the designer through MysticDigital http://mysticdigital.com so this is really cool with gaming sites ;-)

please do it and show us how

j0k4w1ld
05-18-2011, 11:45 PM
okay i have CMPS

how do i insert the code. <iframe src=path/to/slider/rhoovslider.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>

add module
or
add page

and whats next.

xavier.matia
05-19-2011, 12:13 AM
Hi

I tried to place the slider in a widget, but without success.
As part of the vbcms_page it works, but i really need it as a widget:

This is the code in my static page

<iframe src=./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>

And this is the error i get:

Not Found

The requested URL /rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" was not found on this server.
Apache/2.0.54 Server at www.renderglobal.org Port 80


I tried several different path to the src file...but it never finds it.

Any hint would be appreciated.
Thank you for the mod, it's great btw, even though I'm probably going to change it a bit to be able to grab the images from the latest published article of a specific section.

cheers

Xavier

xavier.matia
05-19-2011, 01:12 AM
Fixed, it was a missing quote, sorry for the noise!

Xavier

Hi

I tried to place the slider in a widget, but without success.
As part of the vbcms_page it works, but i really need it as a widget:

This is the code in my static page

<iframe src=./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>

And this is the error i get:

Not Found

The requested URL /rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" was not found on this server.
Apache/2.0.54 Server at www.renderglobal.org Port 80


I tried several different path to the src file...but it never finds it.

Any hint would be appreciated.
Thank you for the mod, it's great btw, even though I'm probably going to change it a bit to be able to grab the images from the latest published article of a specific section.

cheers

Xavier

harderstylez
05-19-2011, 05:47 AM
okay i have CMPS

how do i insert the code. <iframe src=path/to/slider/rhoovslider.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>

add module
or
add page

and whats next.

I added a template to my style adv_portal_slider

with this code:

<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder" width="100%">
<thead>
<tr>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_slider" style="$collapseobj_slider">
<tr>
<td class="$getbgrow">
<!-- Custom Code Start -->
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>
<!-- Custom Code End -->
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br /

In cmps i added a template module

Template Module Options: slider
Use Module Wrapper Template: yes

j0k4w1ld
05-20-2011, 05:58 PM
I added a template to my style adv_portal_slider

with this code:

<table align="center" border="0" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder" width="100%">
<thead>
<tr>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_slider" style="$collapseobj_slider">
<tr>
<td class="$getbgrow">
<!-- Custom Code Start -->
<iframe src="./rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php" name="frame1" scrolling="no" frameborder="no" height = "235" width = "100%">
</iframe>
<!-- Custom Code End -->
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br /

In cmps i added a template module

Template Module Options: slider
Use Module Wrapper Template: yes

Thank you mate, that worked. however, i must do few changes like bg color, and re-sizing. :(

My Community thanks you mate.




---------------

mate its not working i need black background. how would you do that mate?

if u have steam please add me: g2x_j0k4w1ld

The Rocketeer
05-22-2011, 03:14 AM
I wouldn't use this one yet, it adds an extra 500Kb's to your CMS, slows your site down a lot compared to others

crazymilk
05-25-2011, 07:45 AM
is there away to put this on forumhome 2?

Alfa1
05-25-2011, 06:36 PM
It seems that the addon does not account for a database prefix and therefore it does not work for boards that have a database prefix.

edyy
05-25-2011, 07:20 PM
on my test site still doesn't work, i've tried everything i knew when i in admincp on rhoov link the page is blank. I checked the mysql database and there averything is ok the tables are inserted and the info is in there. If anybody had the same problems and manage to fix it I will be grateful for the answer.

j0k4w1ld
05-31-2011, 06:37 PM
on my test site still doesn't work, i've tried everything i knew when i in admincp on rhoov link the page is blank. I checked the mysql database and there averything is ok the tables are inserted and the info is in there. If anybody had the same problems and manage to fix it I will be grateful for the answer.

what are you doing wrong mate, it sure does work.
however, the background its white, and i need it to be black.
its on my live website, however, im the only one with the permissions to view.
i cna hel yah if u need, but i need black bgcolor :(

RSNF
06-02-2011, 12:46 AM
I paid someone to install it as I have absolutely no clue when it comes to stuff as my former web tech use to do this for me. It shows on my homepage on the bottom under the News kinda defeats the purpose of having it so any help would be appreciated as I can not get back in contact with the guy tonight as he has signed off for the night. here is a link to show where it is just scroll down to the bottom of the news page http://www.redsoxnationfans.com/content.php thanks in advance for any help


All set thank you

8thos
06-15-2011, 10:43 PM
Interesting.

Alfa1
06-15-2011, 10:48 PM
I get this error in admincp:

Table 'my_database.slider_img' doesn't exist

Tri@de
06-22-2011, 02:34 PM
Hi, great tools, but I've a little problema, see the picture:

http://img845.imageshack.us/img845/9378/immagine000.png (http://img845.imageshack.us/i/immagine000.png/)

The background is white, the font is different and also. Can you help me?

modify the file
admincp\rhoovslider\slider_css.php
removing one of ../


<link href="../../cpstyles/global.css?v=410.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="../../cpstyles/vBulletin_3_Silver/controlpanel.css?v=410.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />


in


<link href="../cpstyles/global.css?v=410.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link href="../cpstyles/vBulletin_3_Silver/controlpanel.css?v=410.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

mohammed akaak
11-06-2011, 03:51 PM
i find this (Table >>>>>>>.slider_img' doesn't exist ))
plzz some one help me
i want simple for complete the cod :
<?php
//###########RhoovSlider#######################
# Change hostname_rhoov_slider_db value in ip of your mysql server
# Change database_rhoov_slider_db in name of your DB
# Change username_rhoov_slider_db in the mysql user
# Change password_rhoov_slider_db in the mysql user password
//##############################################
$hostname_rhoov_slider_db = "0.0.0.0";
$database_rhoov_slider_db = "database";
$username_rhoov_slider_db = "mysql user";
$password_rhoov_slider_db = "mysql password";
$rhoov_slider_db = mysql_pconnect($hostname_rhoov_slider_db, $username_rhoov_slider_db, $password_rhoov_slider_db) or trigger_error(mysql_error(),E_USER_ERROR);
?>

jeffand77
04-08-2012, 04:50 AM
Here is my attempt in working the rhoov slider to match my site... http://brotherofwar.com/forum/

haincha
04-08-2012, 09:30 PM
That looks really nice. What did you do to replace the left and right buttons?

Any luck on integrating it into the CMS at all, or do you still add them from the admincp?

jeffand77
04-10-2012, 10:13 PM
It was a few months ago playing with it so I really dont remember. It was more trial and error but here is a copy of the coin-slider-styles.css

I never tried integrating into the CMS. Honestly I dont know much about it. So it runs through the admincp.


/*
Coin Slider jQuery plugin CSS styles
http://workshop.rs/projects/coin-slider

*/
html, body {
border: none;
padding: 0;
margin: 0;
border-radius: 0;
}

.sliderframe {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #000000;
height: 260px;
width: 100%;
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
}
.sliderframe body, body .bodySlider { padding: 0px; margin: 0px; width: 960px; height: 260px; }
#fslider {
background: none repeat scroll 0 0 #000000;
height: 260px;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
width: 100%;
}
.coin-slider { overflow: hidden; zoom: 1; position: relative; }
.coin-slider a{ text-decoration: none; outline: none; border: none; }
#cs-navigation-apDiv1 {
width: 100%;
}
table, tbody, tr, td, th {
border: none;
padding: 0;
margin: 0;
border-radius: 0;
}

.cs-buttons {
background: url("../styles/bow/misc/skin/a-head4.png") no-repeat center center transparent;
bottom: 0 !important;
display: block;
float: left;
font-size: 0;
height: 30px;
left: 0 !important;
margin: 0;
padding: 2px;
position: absolute !important;
right: 0;
text-align: center;
width: 70%;
}
.cs-buttons a {
background: url("../styles/bow/misc/skin/ORB.png") no-repeat center center transparent;
border-radius: 20px 20px 20px 20px;
box-shadow: 0 0 4px #222222;
color: #B8C4CF;
display: inline-block;
height: 16px;
margin: 4px;
text-indent: -1000px;
width: 16px;
}

.cs-buttons a:hover {
background: url("../styles/bow/misc/skin/ORB2.png") repeat-x scroll center center transparent;
border: 0px solid #eee;
box-shadow: 0 0 32px 8px #ccc;
margin: 4px
}
.cs-active { background-color: #FF6600; color: #FF6600; }
.coin-slider #apDiv1 {
width: 100% !important;
}
.cs-title {
background: url("../styles/bow/misc/skin/sliderbg.png") no-repeat center center;
bottom: 0;
box-shadow: 0 0 12px #000000;
color: #CCCCCC;
display: block;
float: right;
font: 13px tahoma bold;
height: 220px;
left: auto !important;
opacity: 1 !important;
padding: 20px;
right: 0;
width: 260px;
}
.cs-title b {

color: #CCCCCC;
display: block;
font: 14px Tahoma bold;
padding: 0 0 8px;
text-shadow: -1px -1px 0 #222222;
}

.cs-prev {
background: url("../styles/bow/misc/skin/slider_cnt_left.png") no-repeat scroll left top transparent;
color: #FFFFFF;
font: bold 11px/122px Tahoma,Arial !important;
height: 122px !important;
padding: 0 10px;
text-transform: capitalize;
bottom: 20 !important;
width: 68px !important;
top: auto !important;
}
.cs-next {
background: url("../styles/bow/misc/skin/slider_cnt_right.png") no-repeat scroll right top transparent;
color: #FFFFFF;
font: bold 11px/122px Tahoma,Arial !important;
height: 122px !important;
padding: 0 10px;
right: 0;
text-align: right;
text-transform: capitalize;
bottom: 13 !important;
width: 68px !important;
top: auto !important;
margin-right: 0px;
}


Of course all images will have to be created for your own style and appearance for your site.

skido
04-15-2012, 11:01 PM
Working great! Thank you very much :D

pesclub
04-17-2012, 07:54 AM
whether it is possible to insert this in the forum of the list for? CMS without a script? at the forum?

LgsOfChampions
07-01-2012, 03:09 PM
I just want to un-install this. Nothing personal, just going in a different direction and have no use for this anymore.

I deleted all the files in the upload file and removed the xml from admin panel and I get this

Not Found

The requested URL /rhoovslider/rhoovslide.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


anyone know what I eed to do to fully remove this product?

Thanks

gonzek
09-06-2012, 09:42 PM
I get this message "Table 'forum.slider_img' doesn't exist"

I think that the plugins think that the databasename is the same with the database prefix. Where do i change that ?

I have the same problem. Anyone know how to fix it?

marccap
01-25-2013, 10:58 AM
Do you know where I can find this info to amend the php then I will let you know if its works for 4.2 as its showing a slider but need to amend the below-

//###########RhoovSlider#######################
# Change hostname_rhoov_slider_db value in ip of your mysql server
# Change database_rhoov_slider_db in name of your DB
# Change username_rhoov_slider_db in the mysql user
# Change password_rhoov_slider_db in the mysql user password
//##############################################
$hostname_rhoov_slider_db = "0.0.0.0";
$database_rhoov_slider_db = "database";
$username_rhoov_slider_db = "mysql user";
$password_rhoov_slider_db = "mysql password";
$rhoov_slider_db = mysql_pconnect($hostname_rhoov_slider_db, $username_rhoov_slider_db, $password_rhoov_slider_db) or trigger_error(mysql_error(),E_USER_ERROR);
?>

Charis
03-05-2013, 05:23 AM
Thanks. Awesome mod!
Rating: Excellent (5 stars)

Onkeltyson
03-21-2013, 08:35 AM
change ip in localhost :-)

elitecarders
03-22-2013, 12:16 PM
its says Table 'slide.slider_img' doesn't exist i creat new DB also i configure db same as my config.php but i got same error what can i do now or you have any sql databse backfile i will upload or what else ?/