PDA

View Full Version : vBulletin Forum Sideblocks - Rift Shard Status Block


Jedric
02-26-2011, 10:00 PM
Want to add a shard status block for Rift to your forums or CMS?


Go to Forums & Moderators, Forum Blocks Manager. Click "Add Block".
For the title, name it something like "______ Shard Status".
Cache Time = 1
Active = Yes
Content Type = PHP

Content:
// The URL of the official shard status feed
define ('URL', 'http://www.riftgame.com/en/status/na-status.xml');

// Change this to the name of your shard
define ('SHARD', 'Deepstrike');
if(($fp = fopen(URL, 'r'))) {
$respMsg = '';
while(!feof($fp)) {
$buffer .= fgets($fp, 128);
}
fclose($fp);
$output = '';
$doc = DOMDocument::loadXML($buffer);
if ($doc) {
$domXPath = new DOMXPath($doc);
$filtered = $domXPath->query('/status/shard[@name="' . SHARD . '"]');
if ($filtered->length == 1) {
$shardStatus = $filtered->item(0);
$shardIsUp = (strcasecmp($shardStatus->getAttribute('online'), 'True') == 0);
$shardPopulation = $shardStatus->getAttribute('population');
if (strcasecmp($shardPopulation, 'high') == 0) {
$shardPopulation = '<span style="color: red;">High</span>';
} else if (strcasecmp($shardPopulation, 'medium') == 0) {
$shardPopulation = '<span style="color: orange;">Medium</span>';
} else if (strcasecmp($shardPopulation, 'low') == 0) {
$shardPopulation = '<span style="color: green;">Low</span>';
}
$shardIsLocked = (strcasecmp($shardStatus->getAttribute('locked'), 'True') == 0);
$shardQueue = $shardStatus->getAttribute('queued');
$output .= '<center><p><b>Status:</b><br>';
if ($shardIsLocked) {
$output .= '<span style="color: red;">Locked</span>';
} else if ($shardIsUp) {
$shardIsUp ? $output .= '<span style="color: green;">Online</span>' : $output .= '<span style="color: red;">Offline</span>';
$output .= '</p><p><b>Population:</b><br>';
$output .= $shardPopulation . '<br></p><p><b>Queue:</b><br>' . $shardQueue . '</p>';
}
$output .= '<br />Code by <a href="http://nervehq.com" target="_blank">Nerve</a>.';
$output .= '</center>';
return $output;
}
}
} else {
return '';
}

Change define ('SHARD', 'Deepstrike'); to define ('SHARD', 'YourShardName');
Click "Save".
You are done.


Example:
http://nervehq.com/forums/

reersh9
03-01-2011, 03:06 PM
How would I add this in as a widget to the frontpage?

Jedric
03-02-2011, 01:00 AM
Same code, except in a CMS PHP Widget.

lucige
03-08-2011, 01:39 PM
any idea if this usable in vbadvanced? If so I'm newer to this so I must be missing something.

reersh9
03-13-2011, 02:17 PM
Same code, except in a CMS PHP Widget.

I'm sorry Jedric. I'm very unfamiliar with all of this but I really would like to add this to the frontpage. So I add a PHP Direct Execution widget I'm guessing? Just put the code in that?

Edit: I tried creating both a PHP Direct Execution widget entitled Rift Shard Status with a similar description. I put that configured the widget entering the code in the field and calling it vbcms_widget_shard_status. I added a style with the same name (vbcms_widget_shard_status) and put the code in there too. Needless to say, it didn't work.

I'd appreciate some help for a vB noob.

See: www.metaredux.com

overdriven12
03-30-2011, 11:18 PM
It got some Errors:

Warnung: fopen() [function.fopen]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in [path]/includes/block/html.php(95) : eval()'d code (Zeile 6)

Warnung: fopen(http://www.riftgame.com/en/status/eu-status.xml) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in [path]/includes/block/html.php(95) : eval()'d code (Zeile 6)

Warnung: fopen() [function.fopen]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in [path]/includes/block/html.php(95) : eval()'d code (Zeile 6)

Warnung: fopen(http://www.riftgame.com/en/status/eu-status.xml) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in [path]/includes/block/html.php(95) : eval()'d code (Zeile 6)

Jedric
03-30-2011, 11:47 PM
URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration

It looks like you need to enable something in your server config. The problem is not with the code.

overdriven12
03-31-2011, 12:37 AM
It looks like you need to enable something in your server config. The problem is not with the code.

thx bro problem solved :D

dune3000
05-26-2011, 11:09 PM
Not working for me . shows only date any help?