View Full Version : Google DMCA PROBLEM And Vbulletin
PAKIDIL
02-25-2011, 04:00 PM
Hello,
recently i got an email from google about DMCA . Problem is that i have software category forum where all the members come and share different software by copying download links from rapidshare and others.
i have been notify because i was using google adsense codes in NAV bar and show thread .
My question is there any hack available for google adsense to be use in certain way that we can turn on or off to be appear on those section .
Thanks
waiting for reply
Brandon Sheley
02-25-2011, 04:08 PM
the answer to your question is stop allowing or posting stolen items..
BirdOPrey5
02-27-2011, 04:50 PM
I have an 'adults only' section on my forum where occasionally topics are discussed that are not allowed with Ad Sense, so I use a simple conditional to not show the ad in that specific forum.
Assuming you have some forums where you meet Google Ad Sense terms and a few where you don't you can get away with a conditional- but bottom line if you run a warez site or something they aren't going to allow you to have adsense anywhere.
My conditional is:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'adv_index' AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND $GLOBALS[forumid] != 6">
AD CODE HERE
</if>
My adult forum is id 6... I also I don't show ads on register.php and my vb advanced homepage which are the other two parts of the conditional.
For more info you can see an article on conditionals in the VB 3.8 articles section.
PAKIDIL
02-28-2011, 01:23 PM
thanks i try this code in ad location ad_showthread_firstpost
i am getting this error
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ',' in /home/forum/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3772) : eval()'d code on line 1
This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.
can you tell me the solution please.
Lynne
02-28-2011, 02:14 PM
*Exactly* what did you enter into the ad_showthread_firstpost template? Please use the code tags when you post what you have.
PAKIDIL
02-28-2011, 02:29 PM
i paste this
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'adv_index' AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND $GLOBALS[forumid] != 6">
my google ad code here
</if>
Lynne
02-28-2011, 04:12 PM
There is no comma in there, so I would almost guess the error is from your ad code, not the condition. Do you use vbadvanced? If not, you really shouldn't have that part added into the condition.
BirdOPrey5
02-28-2011, 05:01 PM
Exactly what version of vBulletin are you using?
I gave that conditional as an example, I seriously doubt it will be helpful to you exactly as is. I see you also posted in the conditional article so it's good you found that, but basically you need to alter the conditional to your needs.
But from what you posted there should be no error so it's either something in your ad code or some mod causing a problem elsewhere.
The conditional without vbAdvanced would be:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND $GLOBALS[forumid] != 6">
my google ad code here
</if>
But that wouldn't be causing the error you posted.
PAKIDIL
02-28-2011, 08:24 PM
i am using simple vb version 3.7 the last code you gave
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND $GLOBALS[forumid] != 6">
my google ad code here
</if>
i am using simple vbulletin forum 3.7 . its working now but is there any way i can put this code in showthread template instead ads_showfirst page .
Lynne
02-28-2011, 09:15 PM
You can put that conditional into the SHOWTHREAD template instead. You probably need to replace $GLOBALS[forumid] with $threadinfo[forumid] though.
PAKIDIL
03-01-2011, 07:31 AM
thanks i tried this but getting the old error if i place this code in showthread template.
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND $threadinfo[forumid] != 6">
my google ad code here
</if>
Any Help Please . I want to place two 300x250 box banner after navbar and this place is not available in ads template so i am using showthread.
i am using the conditional so that i can enable my software section where my users share software with each other and google ads wouldn't appear in Software section in this way , I wouldn't break the google dcma and have the software section on my forum too. thanks waiting for reply
--------------- Added 1298972595 at 1298972595 ---------------
Thanks i have found out its place in ad_navbar_below template and its working fine. However, i have also found out that when i add like forum restriction
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND $GLOBALS[forumid] != 6,51,58,69,75,97,95,100,52">
google ads
</if>
then this error appears
The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ',' in /home/forums/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3772) : eval()'d code on line 1
This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.
otherwise its work ok if i keep it to 6 forum id.
any help please waiting for reply
Lynne
03-01-2011, 04:07 PM
Instead of:
$GLOBALS[forumid] != 6,51,58,69,75,97,95,100,52
Do:
in_array($GLOBALS['forumid'], array(6,51,58,69,75,97,95,100,52))
PAKIDIL
03-01-2011, 05:49 PM
ok here i put this
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND in_array($GLOBALS['forumid'], array(6,51,58,69,75,97,95,100,52))">
google ads
[/if]
but still it doesn't work with multiple forum section . i tried it with navbar_below ads and with also in showthread .
Anyhelp please
--------------- Added 1299012484 at 1299012484 ---------------
Okay found the solution . Explaining incase anyone else need help regarding this.
Actually in template navbar_below ads i have to include the id in which i want to show the google ads . for example
i want to show the ads on forum id 2,3,4,5
so i have to add the code in navbar_below ads template like this
[code]<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND in_array($GLOBALS['forumid'], array(2,3,4,5))">
google ads
[/if]
ads will show on forum id 2,3,4,5 and the rest wouldn't appear.
Thanks once again for the help.
BirdOPrey5
03-01-2011, 07:16 PM
This will show ads ONLY in forums 2, 3, 4, 5:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND in_array($GLOBALS['forumid'], array(2,3,4,5))">
This will show in ads in all forums EXCEPT 2, 3, 4, 5:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'register' AND !in_array($GLOBALS['forumid'], array(2,3,4,5))">
Note the exclamation point (!) in front of _in_array.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.