View Full Version : Some arcade games do not submit score
floggerss
02-03-2011, 11:36 PM
Some games did not submit the score game. What should i do, and i mean the ones thar this mod have, like space invaders. But no to all the users.
Hippy
02-04-2011, 01:59 PM
lots of games don't submit score..
anyway.. do the index / portal edit found in your original zip file..
look at the text files .. you'll see what to add and where..
but if your members are getting logged out after submitting score..(result not saving) because you said some members.
after vb4.1.1 or may be vb4.0.8 you MUST have remember me ticked when logging to the forum or the score will not save because it loges you out..
floggerss
02-04-2011, 02:33 PM
I do the index edit. I do not use a portal. My forum is 3.8.4. the remeber me is ticked by default.
Hippy
02-04-2011, 06:08 PM
portal or not
what do you call you forum with index.php or forum.php?
if you call it from forum.php
you need to add the edit.
I posted this before somewhere a long time ago, but: I was debugging scoring problems and found that holdsession.php doesn't do what's intended because there's two problems with it: one is with the refresh html, there's an extra double quote after URL= so that the params aren't right.
The other problem is that the "lastactivity" time that's used to keep the session alive is updated using a shutdown query, and those don't get run at all unless exec_shut_down() is called (which is usually called by print_output() in vb scripts). I put exec_shut_down() at the end of my holdsession.php. (I haven't done anything with vB 4 versions so I don't know if this still applies).
There was also a problem with some code that apparently addresses a bug involving some version of IE and an "Error 005". I don't remember the details but I ended up hacking the code and changing $vs['start'] = $gametime; to $vs['start'] = $gametime - 1.0; around line 3484 of arcade.php.
Hippy
02-06-2011, 03:03 PM
I posted this before somewhere a long time ago, but: I was debugging scoring problems and found that holdsession.php doesn't do what's intended because there's two problems with it: one is with the refresh html, there's an extra double quote after URL= so that the params aren't right.
The other problem is that the "lastactivity" time that's used to keep the session alive is updated using a shutdown query, and those don't get run at all unless exec_shut_down() is called (which is usually called by print_output() in vb scripts). I put exec_shut_down() at the end of my holdsession.php. (I haven't done anything with vB 4 versions so I don't know if this still applies).
There was also a problem with some code that apparently addresses a bug involving some version of IE and an "Error 005". I don't remember the details but I ended up hacking the code and changing $vs['start'] = $gametime; to $vs['start'] = $gametime - 1.0; around line 3484 of arcade.php.
thanks for the info ..
here is the holdsession line
echo "<meta http-equiv=\"refresh\" content=\"$secs; URL=\"$vboptions[bburl]/holdsession.php$session[sessionurl_q]act=arcade&do=play&gameid=$gameid\">";
what quotes are you talking about
could it have been fixed ?
did you add exec_shut_down() after the above code but before ?>
the "Error 005". would happen when ?
I see the line is still $vs['start'] = $gametime;
if that error never happened should it still be changed to $vs['start'] = $gametime - 1.0;
--------------- Added 1297014126 at 1297014126 ---------------
ok I found your post..
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1904035&postcount=94
and with some testing
removing the \ from this code in the holdsession.php
echo "<meta http-equiv=\"refresh\" content=\"$secs; URL=\"$vboptions[bburl]/holdsession.php$session[sessionurl_q]act=arcade&do=play&gameid=$gameid\">";
so it looks like this
echo "<meta http-equiv=\"refresh\" content=\"$secs; URL="$vboptions[bburl]/holdsession.php$session[sessionurl_q]act=arcade&do=play&gameid=$gameid\">";
you no longer need the remember me ticked when you log in...
as far as the exec_shut_down();
I tried it with it in and out and it still keeps you logged in...
nyce find bud
please explain a little more about exec_shut_down();
I am not sure if it's still needed
what was it doing with out it before.. thanks
the "Error 005". would happen when ?
I see the line is still $vs['start'] = $gametime;
if that error never happened should it still be changed to $vs['start'] = $gametime - 1.0;
Sorry, I don't remember the details. I think it only happened with IE in certain circumstances, maybe only with certain games (but I do remember that I was able to get it to happen when I wanted). I guess if no one's ever complained then there's probably no reason to change it. It's a hack - something later is subtracted from the gametime (or the other way around) and if it's 0 it causes an error, so I made sure it was never 0. I don't even know if that was a reasonable way to fix it, for all I know I was just disabling a check that was put in there for a reason I don't understand.
please explain a little more about exec_shut_down();
I am not sure if it's still needed
what was it doing with out it before.. thanks
To keep the session from timing out, init.php calls $vbulletin->session->do_lastvisit_update(). I guess for guests it works OK, but for logged in users it updates the session table with the current time, but it does it with db->shutdown_query(), which just queues it up to be run at shutdown (I don't know why - to speed up page loading maybe?). Anyway, it turns out that it's usually called by print_output() which isn't called in holdsession.php. I remember all that pretty well because I spent hours trying to figure out why the session was timing out even though holdsession.php was being requested. But like I said, that was 3.8 code so if you're working on version 4 it might not be true any more.
I suppose it's also possible I made a mistake somewhere alone the line...
floggerss
02-07-2011, 11:49 AM
portal or not
what do you call you forum with index.php or forum.php?
if you call it from forum.php
you need to add the edit.
I call it index.php. I am still having problem with users that can not submit the score.
--------------- Added 1297101721 at 1297101721 ---------------
This error some times:
This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved.
Hippy
02-07-2011, 07:46 PM
is it in red ?
Might not record unless it's high score
unless you set it tosave all scores
doubleclick
02-08-2011, 06:07 AM
Hey guys -
I changed my database tables from MyISAM to InnoDB to correct an issue I was having. Now many (but not all) of my users aren't able to save their scores, and are presented with an error that another window is open.
I imagine that one or more of the tables shouldn't be InnoDB.
Any thoughts?
Thanks,
dc
floggerss
02-14-2011, 10:14 PM
Some one can help us???
iyama
05-01-2011, 07:46 AM
If i say on log-in remember me, its say at the end it mis a token to save the points
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.