View Full Version : Can not submit score with 4.1.1
nguyentrongphuc
01-13-2011, 11:19 AM
Done!
Thank all :P
Digital Jedi
01-13-2011, 11:38 PM
Well, that was easy. :)
orillia
01-14-2011, 04:12 PM
I only wish I knew what he did... the one on my site won't post scores and I haven't found anything that looks wrong yet. :(
Okay, entered the code in this post (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2132969&postcount=97) and it works now. Sorry; gotta start lookin' before I leap.
Digital Jedi
01-14-2011, 06:16 PM
We should note that this information is also located in ZIP file with ibProArcade.
orillia
01-14-2011, 08:08 PM
We should note that this information is also located in ZIP file with ibProArcade.
Ahhh, you see... I didn't originally install the hack. I like to read; anything called 'readme' gets my attention immediately. The site's former admins have all disappeared across the horizon.
This thread showed up in the search before the one that said 'do this'. Ba-da-bing, ba-da-boom. I am having my second shot at n00b-ism. :LOL
Hippy
01-15-2011, 12:39 AM
did you figure it out orillia..
if not here is the fix
If you are using vbAdvanced Portal and your /index.php is not the original one from vBulletin,
you have to edit your alternate index.php:
open index.php
At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------
you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------
Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)
orillia
01-15-2011, 01:58 AM
Yes, I did, but thanks very much.
just77me
01-20-2011, 02:52 PM
same problem with vbulletin 4.11 cant save the score and use the vbulletin cms do i have to integrate that code anywhere in the header or where else?
thank you.
Edrondol
01-20-2011, 06:00 PM
This above fix did not work for me.
orillia
01-20-2011, 06:21 PM
Read these two posts:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2135271&postcount=2
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2137337&postcount=8
These will solve the problem.
Edrondol
01-20-2011, 11:32 PM
Thanks, I just went with V3Arcade, worked right out of the box.
--------------- Added 1295615371 at 1295615371 ---------------
Well, I decided to try again, and when the code is added to my index.php, when I launch it, I get 500 errors.
Grrr.
just77me
01-21-2011, 02:24 PM
any help please?
Das Ergebnis wurde offenbar nicht vom zugehörigen Spiel übermittelt. Es wird kein Ergebnis gespeichert.
Hippy
01-21-2011, 10:37 PM
Thanks, I just went with V3Arcade, worked right out of the box.
--------------- Added 1295615371 at 1295615371 ---------------
Well, I decided to try again, and when the code is added to my index.php, when I launch it, I get 500 errors.
Grrr.
right after <?php
add
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
drgonzo3000
05-05-2011, 02:34 AM
:mad: Edited the index.php page and added the code and got the following error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/gonzoin1/public_html/co3s/index.php on line 11
Had to roll back the changes to get the forum back online. Below is the code I was using:
<?php
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
// ++================================================ =========================++
// || vBadvanced CMPS v4.0.1 (vB 4.0) - 115999
// || ? 2003-2011 vBadvanced.com - All Rights Reserved
// || This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
// || http://vbadvanced.com
// || Downloaded 08:10, Thu Jan 6th 2011
// || 450115999_404217057982
// ++ ================================================== ======================++
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~8192);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index');
define('VBA_PORTAL', true);
define('VBA_SCRIPT', 'CMPS');
// ============================================
// Enter the full path to your forum here
// Example: /home/vbadvanced/public_html/forum
// ============================================
$forumpath = '';
// ============================================
// No Further Editing Necessary!
// ============================================
if ($forumpath)
{
if (!is_dir($forumpath))
{
echo 'Invalid forum path specified! Please edit this file and be sure to include the correct path for your $forumpath variable.';
exit;
}
chdir($forumpath);
}
$phrasegroups = array();
$globaltemplates = array();
$actiontemplates = array();
$specialtemplates = array();
require_once('./includes/vba_cmps_include_template.php');
require_once('./global.php');
print_portal_output($home);
?>
Any Ideas???
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.