View Full Version : user profile drop down menu?
blazinchuck
01-01-2011, 01:09 AM
is there a way to add or change the options in the profile drop down menu? this is the drop down when you reading post in a thread and you wanna see a user's options
**user X**
[View Public Profile]
[Send a private message to user X]
[Send email to user X]
[Visit user X's homepage!]
[Find More Posts by user X]
[Add user X to Your Buddy List]
i would like to add
[Find all threads started by user X]
so is this possible? thanks...im using 3.6.8
http://carolinabroncos.com
jscieza
01-01-2011, 01:11 AM
I believe that you will need to edit template 'postbit' or 'postbit_legacy' according to your site config.
blazinchuck
01-01-2011, 01:28 AM
I believe that you will need to edit template 'postbit' or 'postbit_legacy' according to your site config.
ok, i found it in the postbit_legacy...however, what would be the code for that option...to show "threads started by user"
thank you
--------------- Added 1293852941 at 1293852941 ---------------
heres an example of what im looking at(i think this is where i should be looking for it)
<if condition="$show['emaillink']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="sendmessage.php?$session[sessionurl]do=mailmember&u=$post[userid]" rel="nofollow"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[send_email_to_x]</phrase></a></td></tr>
</if>
<if condition="$show['homepage']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="$post[homepage]"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[visit_xs_homepage]</phrase></a></td></tr>
</if>
<if condition="$show['search']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&u=$post[userid]" rel="nofollow"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[find_more_posts_by_x]</phrase></a></td></tr>
</if>
<if condition="$post['userid'] AND $show['member']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="profile.php?$session[sessionurl]do=addlist&userlist=buddy&u=$post[userid]"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[add_x_to_buddy_list]</phrase></a></td></tr>
</if>
jscieza
01-01-2011, 01:41 AM
Try this:
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&u=$post[userid]&starteronly=1">
blazinchuck
01-01-2011, 02:15 AM
Try this:
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&u=$post[userid]&starteronly=1">
hmm, i was expecting something different...i dont want to make a change that will mess things up, especially if i cant find or fix them fast enough lol
BTT, anybody?
is this what it might look like??
<if condition="$show['search']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&u=$post[userid]&starteronly=1"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[find_threads_started_by_x]</phrase></a></td></tr>
jscieza
01-01-2011, 02:26 AM
Then you shouldn't do anything to your vBulletin, you shouldn't install mods nor file edits or template changes.
Relax. Just do the edit and see if it works for you. If not, then simply revert the template.
blazinchuck
01-01-2011, 02:38 AM
Then you shouldn't do anything to your vBulletin, you shouldn't install mods nor file edits or template changes.
Relax. Just do the edit and see if it works for you. If not, then simply revert the template.
touche':)...aight...ill try
--------------- Added 1293857229 at 1293857229 ---------------
ok, its working-but not...here goes
there is a blank spot right under the "find post by user X"
and right above "add to buddy list"
the blank spot takes you to all threads started by user...but the wording isnt there?
i used this code:
<if condition="$show['search']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&u=$post[userid]&starteronly=1"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[find_threads_started_by_x]</phrase></a></td></tr>
</if>
also...i found these codes in "postbit" and "postbit_legacy"...so i added that code to both of those areas
Digital Jedi
01-01-2011, 04:21 AM
touche':)...aight...ill try
--------------- Added 1293857229 at 1293857229 ---------------
ok, its working-but not...here goes
there is a blank spot right under the "find post by user X"
and right above "add to buddy list"
the blank spot takes you to all threads started by user...but the wording isnt there?
i used this code:
<if condition="$show['search']">
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&u=$post[userid]&starteronly=1"><phrase 1="$post[username]">$vbphrase[find_threads_started_by_x]</phrase></a></td></tr>
</if>
also...i found these codes in "postbit" and "postbit_legacy"...so i added that code to both of those areas
It's in both because their different templates for different postbit layouts. Your site will only use one of them, as per the settings in vBulletin Options. You only need to edit the one your using.
You have no text because there's no such phrase as $vbphrase[find_threads_started_by_x]. You can edit the code directly and just put what you want there, or you can add a new phrase in the Phrase Manager. Will probably need to look like this...
Varname: find_threads_started_by_x
Text: Find threads started by {1}
Everything else you can leave as default.
--------------- Added 1293863086 at 1293863086 ---------------
I just noticed, there is phrase callled $vbphrase[find_threads_started_by_user]. But it just says User, not their name.
blazinchuck
01-01-2011, 01:26 PM
im sorry, i dont follow...i dont understand the "varname" and phrase...i put the code in the postbit and postbit_legacy....a lil more help please, thanks
--------------- Added 1293917144 at 1293917144 ---------------
btt, thanks
Digital Jedi
01-01-2011, 07:45 PM
im sorry, i dont follow...i dont understand the "varname" and phrase...i put the code in the postbit and postbit_legacy....a lil more help please, thanks
--------------- Added 1293917144 at 1293917144 ---------------
btt, thanks
$vbphrase[find_threads_started_by_x] is a phrase that doesn't exist in vBulletin. Since it doesn't exist, vBulletin doesn't know what convert it into, so it converts it into nothing. That's why you're getting no text in that space. You need to add the phrase to your Phrase Manager or just type what you want that to say instead of using the phrase. My instructions above were for if you chose to add a phrase to the Phase Manager. Which if you opened up, you would see what I'm talking about.
blazinchuck
01-01-2011, 07:56 PM
$vbphrase[find_threads_started_by_x] is a phrase that doesn't exist in vBulletin. Since it doesn't exist, vBulletin doesn't know what convert it into, so it converts it into nothing. That's why you're getting no text in that space. You need to add the phrase to your Phrase Manager or just type what you want that to say instead of using the phrase. My instructions above were for if you chose to add a phrase to the Phase Manager. Which if you opened up, you would see what I'm talking about.
ok, im kinda understanding this some...where would i find the phrase manager? sound that would be the correct way to edit this right? if i just changed what i want that to say minus the phrase...would it recognize that user's name automatically?
--------------- Added 1293919522 at 1293919522 ---------------
ok, just found the phrase manager...and i added a new phrase/varname and text like you listed...gonna check it out now
Digital Jedi
01-01-2011, 08:07 PM
ok, im kinda understanding this some...where would i find the phrase manager? sound that would be the correct way to edit this right? if i just changed what i want that to say minus the phrase...would it recognize that user's name automatically?
--------------- Added 1293919522 at 1293919522 ---------------
ok, just found the phrase manager...and i added a new phrase/varname and text like you listed...gonna check it out now
Yes, probably the best way to do it. It should recognize the user name if you add the entires I posted above. Go to Admin CP ? Languages & Phrases ? Phrase Manager ? Add New Phrase and add the two entires I showed you and it should work.
blazinchuck
01-01-2011, 08:08 PM
<font color="Orange">Digital Jedi</font> that worked beautifully...i understand I was asking it something it didnt understand...until i gave it what it needed to look for. Thank you very much.
does it matter i made the caode change in both postbit and postbit_legacy? everything seems to be working, so should i even bother messing with it now? Thanks again, happy new year!!!
Digital Jedi
01-01-2011, 08:23 PM
It will only matter if you ever decide to start using the other postbit layout. Since the code is the same for both layouts, you can leave it or revert it at your choosing.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.