Log in

View Full Version : Mini Mods - Open Local links in same window, External in new window


SweCastel
12-29-2010, 10:00 PM
I did search for a easy solution to simply open a local link in the same window, and external links in a new window.

Did not find it, so I did make this. My first PHP script.

In the file:
includes/class_bbcode.php

Search for: standard URL hyperlink

3.1.5 (maybe 3.1.6?) And before:
Replace:
return "<a href=\"$rightlink\" target=\"_top\"" . ($is_external ? ' rel="nofollow"' : '') . ">$text</a>";

3.1.7 ->
Replace:
return "<a href=\"$rightlink\" target=\"_blank\"" . ($is_external ? ' rel="nofollow"' : '') . ">$text</a>";

With:


if( is_int( strpos( strtolower( $rightlink ), "InsertYourDomainHere") ) )

{
return "<a href=\"$rightlink\" target=\"_top\"" . ($is_external ? ' rel="nofollow"' : '') . ">$text</a>";
} else {
return "<a href=\"$rightlink\" target=\"_blank\"" . ($is_external ? ' rel="nofollow"' : '') . ">$text</a>";
}



InsertYourDomainHere = Should be replaced with your domain eg: vbulletin (exclude the last part of your domain eg .com / .org)
It didn?t work for me anyway.
Maybe because of vbulletin cutting down long texts? I dont really now.

And then update the CMS Cache.
AdminCP - vBulletin CMS - Clean CMS-Cache

However this works perfect for me.

// Daniel

dacho
12-30-2010, 06:13 PM
It didnĀ“t work for me

utahraves
12-30-2010, 06:24 PM
I have several parked domains. I would like this if I could use multiple domains.
Ex: utahraves.com and utrave.org = same site, I would need to be able to put both domains in that for my site to work.

Dr.osamA
12-31-2010, 04:28 PM
ander test

thank you bro

dormopoco
01-15-2011, 07:20 AM
work whit attachments? i have on my site Bug Whit attacment. i need open in new windows

SweCastel
02-05-2011, 11:34 AM
Some update is done. Maybe it works now.

nacaruncr
02-08-2011, 07:15 AM
It doesn't work in 4.0.x...

SweCastel
02-08-2011, 07:21 AM
It doesn't work in 4.0.x...

Sorry if it does not.
I works just fine in 4.1.1 so I guess thats what you need.
If you don?t want to customize it.

// D

angeljs
05-14-2011, 08:19 PM
Doesn't work for me, either :(

kmfrei
09-13-2011, 07:22 AM
Works out perfect with version 4.1.5. Thanx for having resolved this issue!

SweCastel
11-06-2011, 09:44 AM
Works In: 4.1.7 PL2

SweCastel
11-20-2011, 11:21 PM
Works In: 4.1.8

spillage
12-18-2011, 09:59 PM
Did not work on 4.1.8 for me.
Used code as provided... tried all permutations for "InsertYourDomainHere".
Any additional thoughts?

barakuda
12-25-2011, 10:45 AM
work for 4.1.9 and 3.7.

SweCastel
02-29-2012, 11:51 PM
Works in 4.11.1

SweCastel
05-23-2012, 12:32 AM
Works in 4.2

Dragonsys
06-05-2012, 04:31 PM
You can do this with 1 single line of code as well:
return "<a href=\"$rightlink\" target=\"" . iif(strstr($rightlink,"yourdomain.com"),"_self","_blank") . "\"" . ($is_external ? ' rel="nofollow"' : '') . ">$text</a>";

I have several parked domains. I would like this if I could use multiple domains.
Ex: utahraves.com and utrave.org = same site, I would need to be able to put both domains in that for my site to work.

add an elseif for each domain

if( is_int( strpos( strtolower( $rightlink ), "InsertYourDomainHere") ) ) {
return "<a href=\"$rightlink\" target=\"_top\"" . ($is_external ? ' rel="nofollow"' : '') . ">$text</a>";
} elseif( is_int( strpos( strtolower( $rightlink ), "DomainName2") ) ) {
return "<a href=\"$rightlink\" target=\"_top\"" . ($is_external ? ' rel="nofollow"' : '') . ">$text</a>";
} else {
return "<a href=\"$rightlink\" target=\"_blank\"" . ($is_external ? ' rel="nofollow"' : '') . ">$text</a>";
}

SweCastel
07-25-2013, 07:02 PM
Works in 4.2.1

DemOnstar
07-26-2013, 03:56 AM
Works in 4.2.1

Confirmed here too.

Heckwork
11-08-2013, 02:01 PM
Great, thanks!

4.2.2 confirmed as well