View Full Version : Rating
AlexisMedia
12-30-2010, 12:15 AM
I need a positive only rating system. I've searched the heck out of the forums and can't seem to find something that would work aside from vB3.
I've been to a site before that seems to use vB's rating system but it forces every vote to be all stars making it positive only.
Any ideas on how to get some sort of positive only system going? I don't want people to be able to rate other peoples work 1 or 2 stars as it's more of an encouragement system and people aren't purchasing products or anything.
Ideas?
Thanks!
--------------- Added 1293733698 at 1293733698 ---------------
2 ideas.
1. Change all the images to be 5 stars.
or
2. Is it ok to just remove 4 of the li's out of the showthread template that contains the options? Then they would only have a 5 star rating option... just not sure if that's ok to do?
Thanks!
AlexisMedia
12-31-2010, 05:22 PM
Can anybody help me out with this. Any idea if these options are ok to do?
2 ideas.
1. Change all the images to be 5 stars.
or
2. Is it ok to just remove 4 of the li's out of the showthread template that contains the options? Then they would only have a 5 star rating option... just not sure if that's ok to do?
Thanks!
metalguy639
12-31-2010, 05:38 PM
If you change all the images to be 5 stars then it may get crowded if they use the other ratings. your better bet would be to try and remove the <li> tags as you were thinking, Keep a backup of your template though before doing that if you have changes already in it.
AlexisMedia
12-31-2010, 05:41 PM
ok, I'll try it. Thanks for the response. I just wanted to be sure I won't damage the whole forum or something crazy by removing those li's. Thanks...
metalguy639
12-31-2010, 05:44 PM
Yeah I hear ya. :) If you copy and paste the entire template that you are working on into a notepad text file and save it, you can always restore it if something should go wrong.
AlexisMedia
12-31-2010, 10:37 PM
Ok, cool. that seems to have worked. Only problem is that the number of times a thread has been rated doesn't seem to appear? I've voted on it with 3 different accounts and it doesn't show "3" times or anything? I've checked my admin settings and it's set to display at 1. Any ideas?
Thanks!
metalguy639
01-01-2011, 03:34 AM
You must have deleted the code that did that function. What was the code you deleted do you still have it?
AlexisMedia
01-01-2011, 05:12 PM
Before:
<vb:if condition="$show['threadrating']">
<li class="popupmenu" id="threadrating">
<h6><a class="popupctrl" href="javascript://">{vb:rawphrase rate_this_thread}</a></h6>
<div class="popupbody popuphover">
<form action="threadrate.php" method="post" id='showthread_threadrate_form'>
<ul>
<li id="threadrating_current"<vb:if condition="!$show['rating']"> class="hidden"</vb:if>><label>
<span class="rating r{vb:raw thread.rating}">{vb:rawphrase current_rating}</span>
</label></li>
<vb:if condition="$show['ratethread']">
<li><label for="r5"><span class="rating r5">
{vb:stylevar dirmark}<input type="radio" name="vote" value="5" id="r5" {vb:raw votechecked.5} tabindex="20" /> {vb:rawphrase excellent}
</span></label></li>
<li><label for="r4"><span class="rating r4_{vb:stylevar right}">
{vb:stylevar dirmark}<input type="radio" name="vote" value="4" id="r4" {vb:raw votechecked.4} tabindex="21" /> {vb:rawphrase good}
</span></label></li>
<li><label for="r3"><span class="rating r3_{vb:stylevar right}">
{vb:stylevar dirmark}<input type="radio" name="vote" value="3" id="r3" {vb:raw votechecked.3} tabindex="22" /> {vb:rawphrase average}
</span></label></li>
<li><label for="r2"><span class="rating r2_{vb:stylevar right}">
{vb:stylevar dirmark}<input type="radio" name="vote" value="2" id="r2" {vb:raw votechecked.2} tabindex="23" /> {vb:rawphrase bad}
</span></label></li>
<li><label for="r1"><span class="rating r1_{vb:stylevar right}">
{vb:stylevar dirmark}<input type="radio" name="vote" value="1" id="r1" {vb:raw votechecked.1} tabindex="24" /> {vb:rawphrase terrible}
</span></label></li>
<li class="formsubmit"><input type="submit" class="button" value="{vb:rawphrase vote_now}" tabindex="25" /></li>
<vb:else />
<li><label>{vb:rawphrase already_rated_this_thread}</label></li>
</vb:if>
</ul>
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="{vb:raw session.sessionhash}" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="{vb:raw bbuserinfo.securitytoken}" />
<input type="hidden" name="t" value="{vb:raw threadid}" />
<input type="hidden" name="pp" value="{vb:raw perpage}" />
<input type="hidden" name="page" value="{vb:raw pagenumber}" />
</form>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
vB_AJAX_ThreadRate_Init('showthread_threadrate_for m', {vb:raw threadinfo.threadid});
//-->
</script>
</li>
</vb:if>
After:
<vb:if condition="$show['threadrating']">
<li class="popupmenu" id="threadrating">
<h6><a class="popupctrl" href="javascript://">{vb:rawphrase rate_this_thread}</a></h6>
<div class="popupbody popuphover">
<form action="threadrate.php" method="post" id='showthread_threadrate_form'>
<ul>
<li id="threadrating_current"<vb:if condition="!$show['rating']"> class="hidden"</vb:if>><label>
<span class="rating r{vb:raw thread.rating}">{vb:rawphrase current_rating}</span>
</label></li>
<vb:if condition="$show['ratethread']">
<li><label for="r5"><span class="rating r5">
{vb:stylevar dirmark}<input type="radio" name="vote" value="5" id="r5" {vb:raw votechecked.5} tabindex="20" /> {vb:rawphrase excellent}
</span></label></li>
<li class="formsubmit"><input type="submit" class="button" value="{vb:rawphrase vote_now}" tabindex="25" /></li>
<vb:else />
<li><label>{vb:rawphrase already_rated_this_thread}</label></li>
</vb:if>
</ul>
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="{vb:raw session.sessionhash}" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="{vb:raw bbuserinfo.securitytoken}" />
<input type="hidden" name="t" value="{vb:raw threadid}" />
<input type="hidden" name="pp" value="{vb:raw perpage}" />
<input type="hidden" name="page" value="{vb:raw pagenumber}" />
</form>
</div>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
vB_AJAX_ThreadRate_Init('showthread_threadrate_for m', {vb:raw threadinfo.threadid});
//-->
</script>
</li>
</vb:if>
Looks right to me? Is this even the template that part is in? To be fair, I never checked to see if this worked before I made these changes. Not sure... Ideas?
metalguy639
01-01-2011, 06:27 PM
Hmmm what you did looks like what I would of done. I'm not sure where else you might have to edit. It could be that you need to edit another template as well or elsewhere in the template. You can try to use a FireFox add-on called Firebug to see the code tags and find them. Also I believe that somewhere in the admincp you can make it where the tags show in a page source view of your forum. You might want to enable that feature if you have not already. I don't remember exactly where it is though so you may have to do a search for it. What version of vb 4 are you using?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.