View Full Version : Board Optimization - Load templates from XCache
Andreas
12-26-2010, 10:00 PM
By default vBulletin loads templates out of the database which means that all templates that are required on a page must be loaded ("cached") before the first template gets rendered.
If a template is not cached an additional dataase query is required.
This Add-on loads templates from XCache on demand, completely emiminating the need for database reads after an initial pageload.
By loading templates on demand only those templates that are really being used on a page will be loaded into memory, so theoretically this Add-on should
Decrease memory footprint
Decrease page creation time (as loading data from a shared memory storage like XCache is faster than DB access)
Remove 1+X (X = amount of uncached templates) queries per page
How is that different to other existing tools like vBOptimise?
Most existing tools (at least the ones I know of) load all templates upfront, just like vBulletin would do if the DB is used.
This means that only those templates that are explicitly cached will be loaded from the cache, uncahed templates will cause additional database queries.
Can I use this Add-on my hared Webhosting?
Most likely not as it requires XCache with variable caching enabled which is usually not the case on shared hosts
I use multiple webservers, is that a problem?
It should work just fine with multiple webservers but that has not been tested so far.
Are there any other drawbacks?
Yes, this Add-on might be (be is not necessarily) incompatible with Add-ons that manipulate the template cache at runtime (which is a technique that is genreally deprecated).
History
1.0.0 Beta 1
First Public Release
1.0.0 Beta 2
Fixed incorrect variable initialisation that caused problems with other Add-ons that manipulate the template cache
Important: Such techniques (like using str_replace(), etc.) are deprecated and it is strongly advised not to use Add-ons that do such auto-template changes.
Increased Plug-in execution order to the maximum to ensure all Templates cached via Plug-ins are grabbed
1.0.0 Beta 3
Fixed missing global in Hook template_compile
Added prefix setting to config.php
BiZiMDiYaR
12-28-2010, 01:59 AM
Hi,
Has anybody tested this out.. ? As it's beta, I will wait to use on my forum, before I mess it up..
Thanks.
w-elbalad.com
12-28-2010, 04:32 AM
Great Mod
Thanx
Installed
FReeSTER
12-28-2010, 02:16 PM
Hi,
Has anybody tested this out.. ? As it's beta, I will wait to use on my forum, before I mess it up..
Thanks.
If it comes from Andreas no worry to ask. :)
luan7749
12-28-2010, 02:55 PM
What requirements ?
COL NIL SATIS
12-28-2010, 04:34 PM
tagged
Andreas
12-28-2010, 05:17 PM
What requirements ?
vBulletin 4.0.0 or higher
PHP 5.0 or higher
XCache 1.2.1 or higher
RustedBucket
12-28-2010, 07:21 PM
Buggers... Just tried this on my board, meets all your requirements and then some.. Forumhome loaded fine but nothing else did. Just got white screens. Not sure. I'll try and troubleshoot it later.
Andreas
12-29-2010, 06:25 AM
@RustedBucket
To troubleshoot this it would be useful to get a list of all Add-ons you are using (feel free to send a PM if you do not want to post that publically).
demonfatal
12-29-2010, 08:19 PM
This can be used with vBOptimise without conflict?
rajubd
12-29-2010, 08:37 PM
This can be used with vBOptimise without conflict?
i don't know why vBOptimise incresing my server load. when i disable it server running well after apply it it goes high. this mod behave same like vboptimise?
Alfa1
12-31-2010, 01:45 PM
Please consider to release a vb 3.8 version.
Andreas
12-31-2010, 03:28 PM
No way, 3.8 is outdated :)
Shamil.
12-31-2010, 03:42 PM
What's the benefit of this, over loading it from disk?
Alfa1
12-31-2010, 03:58 PM
No way, 3.8 is outdated :)
Haha, maybe true, but vb4 isnt ready yet. Im only using vb4 for smaller sites.
rob01
01-06-2011, 08:21 PM
cant use XCache
shared hosting :S
ImmortalForums
01-08-2011, 03:26 AM
Is there a benefit it running this with vboptimise as vboptimise puts them into xcache or any other cache system you are using?
I did some tests with this on with vb vboptimise page load speeds are identical but this causes one more query. Without looking into the code I am going to assume you are doing the exact same thing as vboptimise.
Also they can not run together as then no templates get cached.
Andreas
01-08-2011, 06:44 AM
Is there a benefit it running this with vboptimise as vboptimise puts them into xcache or any other cache system you are using?
If it is possible to tell vBOptimise not to cache templates - yes.
If it always does - no.
Without looking into the code I am going to assume you are doing the exact same thing as vboptimise.
No. vBOptimise does precache all templates that are set to be cached on hook cache_templates (+ a few more once that are normally not cached).
This Add-on caches Templates purely on demand, it does not precache any templates which gives you two advantages:
Only those templates that are actually being used are cached
There won't be any uncached templates at all (which AFAIK can still happen with vBOptimise)
Robru
01-08-2011, 06:59 PM
Thanks for sharing this, it's very useful :)
ImmortalForums
01-08-2011, 11:11 PM
I have disabled optimize cache of templates and will see how this compares in a couple of days and see if stats show anything.
ImmortalForums
01-10-2011, 04:23 PM
blog_postbit_blog_link
blog_postbit_entries_link
postbit_ip
threadadmin_imod_menu_post
Not getting cached and its causing certain users on my forums to not be able to see threads. If I log in as the user I can see the threads though.
oddmud
01-12-2011, 07:11 PM
cant use XCache
shared hosting :S
my shared hosting has xcache.
hilfe-forum
01-13-2011, 09:37 AM
Hmm not work for me...
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /var/includes/class_core.php(4429) : eval()'d code on line 1
gibigbig
05-06-2011, 10:00 PM
not working on vb 4.1.3 with vboptimise enabled
white screens mayyyn
hilfe-forum
05-31-2011, 02:04 AM
Help please
[Tue May 31 05:00:04 2011] [error] [client 92.226.138.146] PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /var/includes/class_core.php(4448) : eval()'d code on line 1, referer: http://www.xxx.de/
fabiocesar
05-31-2011, 02:21 AM
not working on vb 4.1.3 with vboptimise enabled
white screens mayyyn
disable all option with vboptimise.. xD
Neo_obs
06-14-2011, 05:59 PM
I am getting a problem with sending new private messages in 4.1.4 anyone else?
Is vboptimise good? I had issues before.
TheComputerGuy
07-02-2011, 12:51 AM
I +1 for 3.8
cherylferraro
07-02-2011, 09:33 PM
Working for me on 4.1.4.
Great mod, thank you for sharing it.
washingtonboise
07-24-2011, 02:03 AM
4.1.4. PL2, fully patched and up to date.
Attempted install. Got fatal error message followed by about 30 pages of verbose text.
Fatal error: Xcache not installed in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(931) : eval()'d code on line 3
#0 vb_error_handler(256, Xcache not installed, /home/rpgresel/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(931) : eval()'d code, 3, Array ([xml] => This Add-on uses XCache to cache templates 1.0.0 Beta 3 '); require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_dbalter.php'); $dbalter = new vB_Database_Alter_MySQL($db); echo('
Altering Table style ...'); vbflush(); $dbalter->fetch_table_info('style'); $dbalter->add_field(array ( 'name' => 'revision', 'type' => 'INT', 'length' => '11', 'null' => false, 'default' => NULL, )); echo('Done!
'); vbflush(); echo(''); vbflush();]]> '); require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_dbalter.php'); $dbalter = new vB_Database_Alter_MySQL($db); echo('
Altering Table style ...'); vbflush(); $dbalter->fetch_table_info('style'); $dbalter->drop_field('revision'); echo('Done!
'); vbflush(); echo(''); vbflush();]]> cache_templates templatecache = new TemplateCache_XCache($cache, $vbulletin, $GLOBALS['style']);]]> template_compile db->shutdown_query("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "style SET revision = revision + 1", 'stylerevision');]]> ,[allow_overwrite] => 1,[vbphrase] => Array ([1_day_ago] => 1 Day Ago,[1_hour_ago] => 1 Hour Ago,[1_minute_ago] => 1 Minute Ago,[1_week_ago] => 1 Week Ago,[VSa_APBOUPC] => VSa - Advanced Permissions Based on Post Count,[a_closed_forum] => A Closed Forum,[accept] => Accept,[action] => Action,[active_members] => Active Members,[active_subscriptions] => Active Subscriptions,[add_as_contact] => Add as Contact,[add_as_friend] => Add as Friend,[add_new_folders] => Add New Folders,[add_subscription] => Add Subscription,[add_x_to_contacts] => Add %1$s to Your Contacts,[adjust] => Adjust,[admin] => Admin,[admin_control_panel] => Admin Control Panel,[admin_required_register] =>
Neo_obs
07-24-2011, 10:10 PM
You don't have Xcache installed or configured correctly.
SnakeV
07-26-2011, 04:10 PM
I +1 for 3.8
+1 for 3.8x :)
prandah
08-25-2011, 06:04 AM
i get somwe error :)
my question how to install xcache on nginxcp proxy?
TeknoSounds
08-25-2011, 08:10 AM
i get somwe error :)
my question how to install xcache on nginxcp proxy?
http://www.google.com/search?q=xcache+on+nginxcp+proxy&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a
prandah
09-14-2011, 11:46 AM
hello,
i was install xache on myserver ( cpanel ) via easy apache
but plugin can't install correctly ?
TeknoSounds
09-15-2011, 03:00 AM
hello,
i was install xache on myserver ( cpanel ) via easy apache
but plugin can't install correctly ?
more details?
what is the error you get?
prandah
09-15-2011, 07:18 AM
Fatal error: Xcache not installed in [path]/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(931) : eval()'d code on line 3
#0 vb_error_handler(256, Xcache not installed, /home/ditusuk/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_plugin.php(931) : eval()'d code, 3, Array ([xml] => This Add-on uses XCache to cache templates 1.0.0 Beta 3 '); require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_dbalter.php'); $dbalter = new vB_Database_Alter_MySQL($db); echo('
Altering Table style ...'); vbflush(); $dbalter->fetch_table_info('style'); $dbalter->add_field(array ( 'name' => 'revision', 'type' => 'INT', 'length' => '11', 'null' => false, 'default' => NULL, )); echo('Done!
'); vbflush(); echo(''); vbflush();]]> '); require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_dbalter.php'); $dbalter = new vB_Database_Alter_MySQL($db); echo('
Altering Table style ...'); vbflush(); $dbalter->fetch_table_info('style'); $dbalter->drop_field('revision'); echo('Done!
'); vbflush(); echo(''); vbflush();]]> cache_templates templatecache = new TemplateCache_XCache($cache, $vbulletin, $GLOBALS['style']);]]> template_compile db->shutdown_query("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "style SET revision = revision + 1", 'stylerevision');]]> ,[allow_overwrite] => 1,[vbphrase] => Array ([1_day_ago] => 1 Day Ago,[1_hour_ago] => 1 Hour Ago,[1_minute_ago] => 1 Minute Ago,[1_reply] => 1 reply,[1_week_ago] => 1 Week Ago,[a_closed_forum] => A Closed Forum,[accept] => Accept,[action] => Action,[active_members] => Active Members,[active_subscriptions] => Active Subscriptions,[add_as_contact] => Add as Contact,[add_as_friend] => Add as Friend,[add_new_folders] => Add New Folders,[add_subscription] => Add Subscription,[add_x_to_contacts] => Add %1$s to Your Contacts,[admin] => Admin,[admin_control_panel] => Admin Control Panel,[admin_required_register] => The administrator may have required you to register before you can view this page.,[administrative] => Administrative,[administrator_decided_x_quiet] => The administrator has decided that %1$s should be quiet for a while.,[administrator_may_disabled_account] => If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account, or it may be awaiting activation.,[ads_ct_forum_select] => Hold down the [Ctrl]-Key for multiple selections,[ads_ct_joindate] => Always,[ads_ct_location] => Advertising world,[ads_ct_npost] => Many,[ads_ct_usertitle] => Circuit advertisement,[advanced_search] => Advanced Search,[age] => Age,[albums] => Albums,[alert_board_off] => Alert: The forums are currently turned off!,[all] => All,[all_forums] => All Forums,[all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y] => All times are GMT +8. The time now is 04:20 PM.,[allow_bbcode] => Allow BB Code,[allow_html] => Allow HTML,[allow_img_code] => Allow [IMG] Code,[allow_smilies] => Allow Smilies,[announcement] => Announcement,[announcements] => Announcements,[announcements_in_forum] => Announcements in Forum,[any_prefix_meta] => Any Prefix,[april] => April,[archive] => Archive,[at] => at,[attached_files] => Attached Files,[attached_images] => Attached Images,[attached_thumbnails] => Attached Thumbnails,[attachment] => Attachment,[attachment_statistics] => Attachment Statistics,[attachments] => Attachments,[august] => August,[author] => Author,[back_to_x_profile] => Back to %1$s's Profile,[bb_code_is_x] => BB code is %2$s,[bbcode_allowed] => BB Code Allowed,[bbcode_not_allowed] => BB Code is not allowed,[become_a_friend] => Become a Friend,[befriend_x] => Befriend %1$s,[bop5_share_this_forum] => Share This Forum,[by_x] => by %2$s,[by_x_guest] => by %1$s,[by_x_memberaction] => by %1$s,[by_x_user_on_y_date] => %2$s on %3$s,[by_xlink_yguest] => by %2$s,[bytes] => Bytes,[calendar] => Calendar,[can_moderate_user_signatures] => Can Moderate User Signatures,[cancel] => Cancel,[cancel_changes] => Cancel Changes,[cant_identify_image] => Can't identify the image? Click it to get a new one.,[caps_lock_is_on] => Caps Lock is on!
but 'm sure i was installed xcached correctly
TeknoSounds
09-16-2011, 01:31 AM
Well according to that error, its either not installed correctly or not pointing to the correct place.
According to a phpinfo page is xcache showing up?
Are you able to bring up the XCache Admin page and perform cache clears?
Did you set vbulletin to use xcache in its config?
prandah
09-19-2011, 05:22 AM
Well according to that error, its either not installed correctly or not pointing to the correct place.
According to a phpinfo page is xcache showing up?
Are you able to bring up the XCache Admin page and perform cache clears?
Did you set vbulletin to use xcache in its config?
no, how and where i set it ?
TeknoSounds
09-19-2011, 01:03 PM
first thing first, create a phpinfo page.
<?php phpinfo(); ?>
Put it somewhere in the public side of your website (like the root of it) and bring it up. Then do a Find on Xcache. You should see something similar to:
XCache
XCache Support enabled
Version 1.3.0
Modules Built cacher
Readonly Protection N/A
Cache Init Time 2011-09-19 06:15:06
Cache Instance Id 1723
Opcode Cache enabled, 134,217,728 bytes, 4 split(s), with 8192 slots each
Variable Cache enabled, 134,217,728 bytes, 4 split(s), with 8192 slots each
Shared Memory Schemes mmap
If you don't, you don't have xcache installed properly.
prandah
09-20-2011, 02:55 PM
first thing first, create a phpinfo page.
<?php phpinfo(); ?>
Put it somewhere in the public side of your website (like the root of it) and bring it up. Then do a Find on Xcache. You should see something similar to:
If you don't, you don't have xcache installed properly.
hello i was rebuild my server with easyapache to install xCache Modules
i was check it correctly
but when i test on php info i cant see my xcache
FYI i use ngincp + csf
here is my php info
http://bit.ly/p3vzsK
TeknoSounds
09-22-2011, 01:40 AM
hello i was rebuild my server with easyapache to install xCache Modules
i was check it correctly
but when i test on php info i cant see my xcache
FYI i use ngincp + csf
here is my php info
http://bit.ly/p3vzsK
According to that it appears Xcache is NOT running. I don't believe your easyapache set it up properly for you.
Alan_SP
09-23-2011, 11:49 PM
Strange, but when I have this mod enabled I can't see any threads, as well as there are some other changes in templates.
Can't say what exactly is wrong, but this mod messes with my templates big time. :( Disabled at the moment, but I like idea behind this.
My xcache settings from php.info:
XCache Support enabled
Version 1.3.1
Modules Built cacher
Readonly Protection N/A
Cache Init Time 2011-09-18 04:05:22
Cache Instance Id 20396
Opcode Cache enabled, 167,772,160 bytes, 4 split(s), with 8192 slots each
Variable Cache enabled, 67,108,864 bytes, 4 split(s), with 8192 slots each
Shared Memory Schemes mmap
prandah
01-23-2012, 06:28 PM
i have install this mod !
but when i access forumdisplay
i got blank page
any advice ?
thecore762
01-23-2012, 10:58 PM
Well the product has never got out of beta....and it has not been updated over a year.
Any plans for the mod to continue Andreas?
prandah
01-24-2012, 07:56 AM
disable it first
waiting update from author :D
dreamygirl
04-23-2013, 04:05 AM
I am interested in an update for this, or for someone else to make a similar mod.
bzcomputers
05-27-2013, 04:38 PM
I am interested in an update for this, or for someone else to make a similar mod.
Unfortunately the chance for an update is about zero. Andreas appears to no longer be supporting any of his mods here. He has not updated any of them in over a year.
Does anyone have this working on vb 4.2.x?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.