View Full Version : Help in profile field input
shawnkaycie
11-10-2010, 01:42 AM
Im trying to add user profile field (id: 1 - input) in a users post. Is there a way to do this?
Thank you for any help!
Shawn
Michael.A
11-10-2010, 01:52 AM
ok here it goes:
Go to:
{
> admincp
> Styles & Templates
> Style Manager
> MASTER STYLE or pick that style you want the field to show up on..
> edit Templates
find:
> Postbit Templates
Enter:
> postbit_legacy
Find:
>
$vbphrase[age]: $post[age]
under it add:
>
$vbphrase[fielduser field ID]: $post[fielduser field ID]
replace the red with the user field ID
oo ya add if you want to show it when the user have something in the field just use this code..
<if condition="$post['fielduser field ID']"><div>$vbphrase[fielduser field ID]: $post[fielduser field ID]</div></if>
done...
shawnkaycie
11-10-2010, 02:16 AM
Ok I add this
<if condition="$post['field1']"><div>$vbphrase[field1]: $post[field1]</div></if>
Still nothing showing up.
Michael.A
11-10-2010, 02:18 AM
do u have any thing in your field1?
Ok I add this
<if condition="$post['field1']"><div>$vbphrase[field1]: $post[field1]</div></if>
Still nothing showing up.
Based on the screencap you posted, it looks like you should edit the template "postbit" instead of "postbit_legacy".
shawnkaycie
11-10-2010, 04:18 PM
do u have any thing in your field1?
I do have field1. Field1 answer is what kind of car you own.
--------------- Added 1289413145 at 1289413145 ---------------
Based on the screencap you posted, it looks like you should edit the template "postbit" instead of "postbit_legacy".
If I edit postbit were would I edit it?
If I edit postbit were would I edit it?
It looks like the Casioo Cash and Thanks things are mods, right? So I don't know how to tell you where to add it because I don't have those. Maybe if you look through the template and find something that says "casino" you can add it above or below that.
shawnkaycie
11-12-2010, 12:35 AM
Thank you! I got it. Found the Casino in Postbit an add this
<if condition="$post['field1']"><div>$vbphrase[field1]: $post[field1]</div></if>
An it worked great!
Again Thank You!
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.