PDA

View Full Version : Forum Display Enhancements - Sliding Banners or Images on Forum Home or Everywhere


XiTCLUB
10-25-2010, 10:00 PM
Hi,

Modification : Sliding banners

Method : Jquery

Example : http://www.xitclub.com/forum.php?styleid=29 ( See Top right Banners on Forum home )

Installation:

1. Download the Attached Files and Upload to Your Forum Root

2. Add The Following Code Where you want to Display Adds ( I use "Advertising>Add New Add>Global>Header" in vb 4.0.7)

<html>
<head>

<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="easySlider1.5.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
// <![CDATA[
$(document).ready(function(){
$("#slider").easySlider({
controlsBefore: '<p id="controls">',
controlsAfter: '</p>',
auto: true,
continuous: true
});
});
// ]]>
</script>
<style type="text/css">
#slider { width:468px; height:30px; margin:0 auto; padding:0; }
#slider ul,
#slider li { margin:0; padding:0; list-style:none; }
/*
define width and height of list item (slide)
entire slider area will adjust according to the parameters provided here
*/
#slider li { width:468px; height:60px; overflow:hidden; }
body { margin:0; padding:0; width:100%;}


/* slider */
.slider {height:60px;}
.block_header h2 { color:#f3f4f4; font:bold 28px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; margin:0; padding:40px 10px 10px 10px; line-height:1.4em;}
.block_header p { color:#f3f4f4; font:normal 12px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; margin:0; padding:10px; line-height:1.8em;}



</style>
</head>
<body>
<div class="block_header">
<div class="slider">
<div id="slider">
<ul>

<li>
<div style="background-color:#000; color:#FFF; width:468px; height:60px; padding:0px; margin:0px;"> Your Image or Banner Code Goes Here
</div>
</li>
<li>
<div style="background-color:#000; color:#FFF; width:468px; height:60px;">Your Image or Banner Code Goes Here
</div>
</li>
<li>
<div style="background-color:#000; color:#FFF; width:468px; height:60px;">Your Image or Banner Code Goes Here
</div>
</li>
<li>
<div style="background-color:#000; color:#FFF; width:468px; height:60px;">Your Image or Banner Code Goes Here
</div>
</li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>Notice : Replace Red text With Your Image or Banner Code
Edit The CSS According to Your Needs

XiTCLUB
10-26-2010, 10:59 AM
If it works Then Please Reply or "Mark as Installed"

synseal
10-26-2010, 11:00 AM
Thanks, works a treat!. :up: *Installed.

gokhansancar
10-26-2010, 04:18 PM
Thanks it works

synseal
10-26-2010, 05:35 PM
Is there a way for it to show just one banner on page load.

When I refresh the page sometimes it shows all four banners one above the other until the page has fully loaded and then it shrinks down to just one, then it starts to rotate.

Thanks.

SeZoNaS
10-26-2010, 06:12 PM
Amaaaaaaaaaaizing ,, Download is in progress (d)

XiTCLUB
10-26-2010, 09:24 PM
Is there a way for it to show just one banner on page load.

When I refresh the page sometimes it shows all four banners one above the other until the page has fully loaded and then it shrinks down to just one, then it starts to rotate.

Thanks.

You can see it here http://www.techkings.org/forum/
This is not Possible Because we are displaying our contents in an Un-Ordered List and Controlling them with CSS & Jquery when we open our website all the data loads within the form but jquery & slider.js loads some time late as slider.js file controls the loop of banners which loads later

Manoel J?nior
10-26-2010, 11:00 PM
LOL

Thanks!!!

Eduardo Leon
10-27-2010, 01:41 AM
LOL

Thanks!!!

what ?

just say thanks for sharing this . . . !

...

barcena
10-27-2010, 11:49 AM
Can this be used to show google ads?

XiTCLUB
10-27-2010, 11:54 AM
Can this be used to show google ads?

Yes it will be used to show any adds :) just put your add code within the <div> </div> tgs

BadgerDog
10-27-2010, 02:29 PM
Nice mod.... :)

Before I install it, is there a place I control where it appears?

The top right on my web site doesn't work for me ...

Thank you ...

Regards,
Badger

XiTCLUB
10-27-2010, 07:34 PM
its appear where you advertisements appear

Ahmad110
10-28-2010, 03:14 PM
thanks for sharing . installed
i want to see big picture how can i change it ?

starman?
10-28-2010, 04:21 PM
Great stuff, excellent work and thanks. I've put it in a sideblock with my event ads and it looks pretty good.

XiTCLUB
10-28-2010, 05:58 PM
thanks for sharing . installed
i want to see big picture how can i change it ?

Just Change height and width in code
1st one is in
/* slider */
.slider {height:60px;}
change height in above

Then change in every <div>
<div style="background-color:#000; color:#FFF; width:468px; height:60px; padding:0px; margin:0px;">
Change height and width of each <div> according to ur needs

Merjawy
10-28-2010, 10:46 PM
Beautiful .. Thanks for sharing

bada_bing
11-01-2010, 07:27 PM
This would be a more desirable and downloaded hack if you can create a plugin with admin options to add and remove sponsors rather then editing the header file.

XiTCLUB
11-01-2010, 08:26 PM
This would be a more desirable and downloaded hack if you can create a plugin with admin options to add and remove sponsors rather then editing the header file.

Basically i am a web Designer not a Developer i dnt know to make product sory for that

danyol1706
11-14-2010, 05:58 AM
Noob question here, but how do I get the banner to load where you had yours (xitclub.com) -tucked right under the login info? I used the "Advertising>Add New Add>Global>Header 2" slot in vBulletin 4.08 (see circled area in left image).

As seen in the image to right, my banner is stuck in the middle.

Great mod and thank you.

XiTCLUB
11-14-2010, 11:06 AM
Noob question here, but how do I get the banner to load where you had yours (xitclub.com) -tucked right under the login info? I used the "Advertising>Add New Add>Global>Header 2" slot in vBulletin 4.08 (see circled area in left image).

As seen in the image to right, my banner is stuck in the middle.

Great mod and thank you.

On xitclub The Place is Default By Template Try to Use "header1" Place

danyol1706
11-14-2010, 04:43 PM
On xitclub The Place is Default By Template Try to Use "header1" Place

I have tried both, but get the same result in both Header 1 & Header 2.

XiTCLUB
11-14-2010, 06:14 PM
I have tried both, but get the same result in both Header 1 & Header 2.

Then that is an issue of your template

bada_bing
11-15-2010, 12:49 PM
Any reason why this wont work on vb version 3.8.x ?

betts02
11-16-2010, 07:30 AM
Try this - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=250747
No file uploads to FTP, Just add the code to where you want it

XiTCLUB
11-18-2010, 08:14 AM
Try this - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=250747
No file uploads to FTP, Just add the code to where you want it

Good work but my one is not marquee tag think before where you posting dont bump your post by spreading link in other's threads where it has no meanings

airheadairbrush
11-19-2010, 02:30 PM
didn't work 4.0.3 all the banners show up at once they do not slide
upload the js files, added my banner code
tried header1, header 2, below nav bar same results all the banner show up at once

airheadairbrush
11-19-2010, 04:32 PM
got it to work thanks

XiTCLUB
11-19-2010, 06:43 PM
got it to work thanks

welcome :)

XiTCLUB
11-19-2010, 06:50 PM
Any reason why this wont work on vb version 3.8.x ?
no reason bcz it works on all vb versions bcz its not a mode its simple HTML and jquery combination use it any where not only on vb you can use it on any website

betts02
11-28-2010, 09:52 AM
Good work but my one is not marquee tag think before where you posting dont bump your post by spreading link in other's threads where it has no meanings

just trying to help other out, think about the community an not just your mod

XiTCLUB
11-28-2010, 09:32 PM
just trying to help other out, think about the community an not just your mod

hmm ok, Thanks for suggestion :)

MatiasCandy
12-13-2010, 06:41 PM
looks great as soon as I get to advertising I will look at this more

jskoh
03-17-2011, 02:52 AM
hi, mine is not showing good. i upload the two js file to the forums root. and add two image but it shown up the image without silde. i place it under the nav bar. any body help?

XiTCLUB
03-17-2011, 10:02 AM
hi, mine is not showing good. i upload the two js file to the forums root. and add two image but it shown up the image without silde. i place it under the nav bar. any body help?

did you replace this red text (Your Image or Banner Code Goes Here)
with your image source?

like <img src="XXX" /> ?

jskoh
03-17-2011, 11:41 AM
yep.. i put two image there. it shown two image. one top and one below. it just didnt slide. any advice? i upload the folder "js" to my domain root.

jskoh
03-17-2011, 11:53 AM
okok... i got it work now.. thank.. installed

jskoh
03-17-2011, 12:01 PM
it look funny after the fourth image and it slide backward. any way to change from scrolling back than jump to image1

Loren34695
12-23-2011, 05:55 AM
This is what I wanted. Not a "mod" really, just some code that can be put into the ad block to rotate images. Thanks!

In answer to the question above about fixing the "rewind" after the last image, that's all built into the easySlider JQuery code. The good news is that if you upgrade from version 1.5 to 1.7, it fixes that problem. Instead of "rewinding", it just smoothly scrolls to the first image after the last image.

For the less-code-savvy, it's pretty easy to make that change. Just download version 1.7 (http://cssglobe.com/post/5780/easy-slider-17-numeric-navigation-jquery-slider), place it in the folder where you put version 1.5, and then change the reference to the filename in your code block from "1.5" to "1.7". That's it!

Loren34695
12-23-2011, 06:00 AM
Oh, BTW, you can eliminate a lot of the code in this example. The fact that it has styling in place for the body tag could override your theme style (it did mine), so I got rid of it and the rest of the general HTML page stuff.

Here's the less-cluttered code that I used:
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="easySlider1.7.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
// <![CDATA[
$(document).ready(function(){
$("#slider").easySlider({
controlsShow: false,
controlsBefore: '<p id="controls">',
controlsAfter: '</p>',
auto: true,
continuous: true,
pause: 10000
});
});
// ]]>
</script>
<style type="text/css">
#slider { width:468px; height:30px; margin: 0 auto; padding:0; }
#slider ul,
#slider li { margin:0; padding:0; list-style:none; }
/*
define width and height of list item (slide)
entire slider area will adjust according to the parameters provided here
*/
#slider li { width:468px; height:60px; overflow:hidden; }


/* slider */
.slider {height:60px;}
</style>

<div class="slider">
<div id="slider">
<ul>

<li>
<div style="background-color:#000; color:#FFF; width:468px; height:60px; padding:0px; margin:0px;">
Ad #1 Here
</div>
</li>
<li>
<div style="background-color:#000; color:#FFF; width:468px; height:60px; padding:0px; margin:0px;">
Ad #2 Here
</div>
</li>
<li>
<div style="background-color:#000; color:#FFF; width:468px; height:60px; padding:0px; margin:0px;">
Ad #3 Here
</div>
</li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>

johnscanlan2
01-09-2012, 05:15 PM
Wow..this is really excellent. Quality work. Installed & nominated

datoneer
01-10-2012, 01:37 PM
Tagged for future

Merjawy
01-12-2012, 06:12 AM
Don't work with RTL site, it just displays the last image/ad and that's it
switching to LTR display and it works.

XiTCLUB
01-15-2012, 11:53 PM
thank you all for giving very informative replies