PDA

View Full Version : Debug mode


ProFifaLeagues
10-11-2010, 09:57 AM
Just a quick question guys!

Is this still the correct way to enter the forum into debug mode?

And to just turn debug mode on for your own IP address, but for the whole forum (forum and admincp) enter this at the end of the config.php file, before the ?> code.

Code:
$ips = array('123.123.123.123'); $config['Misc']['debug'] = (in_array($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'], $ips) ? true : false);
Replace 123.123.123.123 with your own IP address, you can find your IP here (http://www.whatismyip.com/). The benefit of this is that it also runs in debug if you change to another account - handy for testing without showing debug to everybody.

Lynne
10-11-2010, 02:16 PM
That looks like it should work. Try it and see.

ProFifaLeagues
10-11-2010, 05:04 PM
Cheers lynne works a treat!