Log in

View Full Version : BB Code Enhancements - BBCode - Comprehensive set of TABLE tags (BB Code)


BirdOPrey5
09-18-2010, 10:00 PM
DO NOT USE on vBulletin 4.1.4 or above!
vBulletin 4.1.4 now includes built in support to the TABLE BB Code as part of the new editor. Installing this code will cause conflicts.
If you have this installed, delete it before upgrading to 4.1.4!


WARNING- USING THIS CAN BE A SECURITY RISK!!!
Using this BB Code will allow people who know what they are doing to run arbitrary JavaScript in the code. For this reason I strongly recommend you limit the use of this BB Code to admins and trusted users (mods?) only! You can use the Advanced BB Code Permissions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=122942) mod to limit this by usergroup. I have it installed on 4.0.8 and it's working well. Thanks to Kyo-Dono for pointing this out.



,,,

Demo URL: http://www.juot.net/forums/showthread.php?p=872497#post872497

This is a comprehensive set of codes for making HTML tables. If you're not familiar with HTML tables this code is probably not for you, if you are this should come in very handy.

One of the main limitations of bulletin board software is the inability to put tables into posts. The existing [table] BB Code Mod helps but it is not easy to use and the interface isn't similar to traditional HTML tables. This set of table elements mimic traditional <html> tags and allow for advanced elements like background color, alignment, height and width attributes for any element.
(The existing mod is here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=107985 you may prefer that to this.)

All HTML tables are made up of at least 3 sets of HTML tags such as:
<table><tr><td>Some Info Here</td></tr></table>

Using this BB Code solution the syntax for the same would simply be:
[tbl][tr][td]Some Info Here

Note "tbl" is being used instead of "table" to keep compatibility with the existing [table] BB Code.

The code above gives a pretty boring table...

Where this code really shines is that in any of those elements you can use the "option" part of the tag to add attributes to that element, so if you wanted to make the whole table light-blue you could use:
Some Info Here

And if you wanted to make the cell 50 pixels high:
Some Info Here

There are many attributes you may be familiar with for HTML tables, all and any can be used in these tags. A more complicated table would be:

[th="bgcolor=lightblue colspan=3"]Table Header
:pirate::jump::panic:
:sad::owned::thup2:


As you can see you may use other BB Code's within these codes as well as smilies and images.

There are many resources on the web for learning about HTML tables. This is one of many:
http://www.quackit.com/html/codes/html_table_code.cfm

To make this code work its magic we need to install 8 seperate BB Codes (6 if you don't care about table headers).

For each code we want to install it both with and without an "option" attribute- this will make using the code easier when you have no options needed but let you use them anywhere they are needed.

For the sake of simplicity I'm going to skip of few of the most basic steps, BB Codes are generally easy but please make sure you've installed a few before this one.

You can call the tags anything you want, in my examples I used:
tbl = <table> tag... (for compatibility if you have another [table] BB Code installed.
tr = <tr> tag (Table Row)
th = <th> tag (Table Header)
td = <td> tag {Table Data or Cell)

WARNING: If you have the 4.x SUITE there are already table bbcodes for the CMS portion of your site. Because of this you can not use or as valid bbcode names because they are already in use. Please use something else such as [trr] and [tdd].



For the tags without options use the following replacements:


<table>{param}</table>


<th>{param}</th>

[tr]
<tr>{param}</tr>

[td]
<td>{param}</td>

For each of the above I recommend the following example:
[tbl][tr][th]Header[td]test
Remember the example won't show correctly until every code in the set is installed.

Add the following code replacements WITH Option-
"Use Option = Enabled"

[tbl]
<table {option}>{param}</table>

[th]
<th {option}>{param}</th>

[tr]
<tr {option}>{param}</tr>

[td]
<td {option}>{param}</td>

For all the above codes you want to use the following settings:
Disable Word Wrapping inside BB Code = Yes
All Other Disable Options = No

You will now be able to make complete HTML tables using the tags with or without options as needed.
See the Demo above for this code in action.

Please Mark as Installed if you use this. :)

Download a copy of the .txt file as a backup.

sulasno
09-19-2010, 10:39 PM
tagged and thanks

this is one which is much needed;

code for 2 table headers with 2 rows



HeaderHeader1


testtest1



edit

Installed

edit

table frame not displayed in Slim Browser and Maxthon; will test other browsers

BirdOPrey5
09-19-2010, 11:45 PM
That code is working fine for me: http://www.juot.net/forums/showthread.php?p=872608#post872608

I've never heard of "Slim" or "Maxthon" browsers :confused: I've tested with all the major ones- IE/Firefox/Chrome/Opera/Safari... any browser that can show tables should work.

sulasno
09-20-2010, 12:42 AM
I tried with Chrome (Dev) and couldn't see the table frame; (The table box) ; or there is no table frame ? The Table (code) is working

I copied the table with options code from your site and it doesn't work at my end;

[tbl="border=0 bgcolor=grey align=center"]
Table Header

running vBulletin 4.0.7

BirdOPrey5
09-20-2010, 12:57 AM
If by frame you mean border there is no border by default, you need to specify it in the options like:

There is a border around this.


As for the code you posted:

Table Header
You're missing the tags and the closing tag... You'd need at least:



[tr]Table Header

sulasno
09-20-2010, 01:20 AM
table border - thanks

missing tags - (lol) I copied the code from your site and

[tbl="border=0 bgcolor=grey align=center"]
Table Header

is being displayed instead of the (complete) table

BirdOPrey5
09-20-2010, 02:04 AM
OK :up:
I Put the code on my page inside [code] tags so it's easier to copy if need be.

TeknoSounds
09-22-2010, 09:49 AM
Hmm, I'm using the option version, and setting border=0 doesn't seem to remove the border from the table. You can see on my site's main page: http://teknosounds.com

it starts out with: [tbl="border=0 align=center"]

BirdOPrey5
09-22-2010, 11:16 AM
Hmm, I'm using the option version, and setting border=0 doesn't seem to remove the border from the table. You can see on my site's main page: http://teknosounds.com

it starts out with: [tbl="border=0 align=center"]

I see you have a .css file over-riding your default style of the table <td> tag, so you need to manually tell it to have no border in each [td] tag, I see you already use align=center... change each [td] tag to:
[td="align=center style='border: 0px;' "]

And you'll have no border. :up:

COL NIL SATIS
09-22-2010, 02:35 PM
Awesome ....will add this later ..thanks for these ..great work as usual .hits install incase i forget later:)

Tony_FPM
09-25-2010, 04:57 PM
Thanks!

How do i fix this problem with the <br> line breaks ?

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/09/7.png

BirdOPrey5
09-25-2010, 05:18 PM
That seems to be a side effect of putting code on its own/new line... if you remove all the line breaks in your code it works as expected.

In other words use this:
123123123123

Instead of this:



123


123


123


123

sulasno
09-26-2010, 01:21 AM
perhaps installing this would help;

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=230859

BirdOPrey5
09-26-2010, 03:59 AM
perhaps installing this would help;

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=230859

I'd be interested if anyone tries it but from what I can see I don't think it will be of much help. The issue is vbulletin turns the line-breaks in the editor window into <br> tags outside the table.

sulasno
09-26-2010, 04:07 AM
I use the line by line table code together with the mod that I mentioned and there is no extra space

see [link removed]

BirdOPrey5
09-26-2010, 04:45 AM
terrific. thanks!

bigrover
10-27-2010, 03:39 AM
In versions 4.0.7 and 4.0.8 I am having problems with the tables created using these new tags or if I enable HTML in posts. In both cases all tables have borders and rules, and no options I include will override this. I used Firebug to look at the elements and found there are entries in the vbulletin.css file that are setting the border. I included the Firebug results in an attachment.

Do these settings not exist in other versions? How can I override this without affecting other parts of the style? I found it is tied to a stylevar restore.

BirdOPrey5
10-27-2010, 12:48 PM
The solution is in post #9 in this thread.

Alternatively you can hard code the replacement for the [td] tag (with no option) to be:

<td style="border: 0px;">{param}</td>


Add any additional style attributes you need to over-ride.

TrigZu
11-27-2010, 06:55 PM
Couldn't HTML injection be a potential issue, and is there some other way to fix the spacing issue? The other guys solution didn't work for me, I don't see why it would work... :/

BirdOPrey5
11-27-2010, 07:22 PM
Couldn't HTML injection be a potential issue, and is there some other way to fix the spacing issue? The other guys solution didn't work for me, I don't see why it would work... :/

For the HTML injection issue- I don't believe this is a problem. if you put HTML code inside the <html here> [/td] code, and HTML is turned off for forums, vBulletin displays the actual code just as if you typed it directly into a post. I tried this with YouTube Embed Code and I saw the actual code, not a video.

If you can think of some other way to exploit this please let me know ASAP I wouldn't want anything that could lead to problems for anyone down the road. I use this code on my forum as well.

As for the spacing issue, if that solution isn't working than you can just take all the linebreaks out of you code... Instead of this:




Test Text




Use this:


Test Text

TrigZu
11-28-2010, 07:20 PM
Right, not a very neat solution, but I suppose it will work for now. I really appreciate the quick reply, and you're right about having HTML turned off I'm pretty sure. To be honest I didn't even think about that. I'm going to look through vBulletin and try to hack a way for it to ignore line breaks between the [tbl] tags.

Also, reaaalllly looking forward to some updates on your [you] tag mod (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=254373). I really love it. You might get some lols out of this thread (http://darklandservers.com/showthread.php?2746).

Kyo-dono
12-27-2010, 09:34 AM
What is with this code?

[td="bgcolor='yellow' onlick='alert('attacke!');'"]

Is this code (only simple example) not a big security hole?

BirdOPrey5
12-27-2010, 12:23 PM
What is with this code?

[td="bgcolor='yellow' onlick='alert('attacke!');'"]

Is this code (only simple example) not a big security hole?

Good catch... although that particular code doesn't work (typos) you can run javascript.

Thank you for pointing this out- I will send an email to all people with this installed immediately and update the top post.

Kyo-dono
12-27-2010, 10:43 PM
Mhh, I like you mod. I founded this mod https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=2139793 but its not original supported 4.1.0 :(

What is with this ideas:

create static styles and user can select what he want:

styles add in additional.css

[table1] => <table ... class="table1">
[table2] => <table ... class="table2">

[tr1] => <tr class="tr1">
[tr2] => <tr class="tr2">

[td1] => <td class="td1">
[td2] => <td class="td2">


or much better with own optional parameters in bbcode, when it is possible :

[td span=2 class=td1 align=center] => <td colspan="2" class="td1" align="center">

I hope you understand ;)

BirdOPrey5
12-28-2010, 03:21 AM
I understand you want the fixes included in post #670 in the other table bb code as an installable product... unfortunately since the code is put out by another coder who did not mark it as "re-usable" I can't release a 4.x version based on that code.

Kyo-dono
12-28-2010, 09:41 AM
My ideas are based not on the other mod. There were ideas for you to resolve the security problem. My example convert BBCode to HTML. Not simple include parameter in HTML.

BirdOPrey5
12-28-2010, 01:13 PM
Now I understand... yes that would be a good way to do it but would add even more BB Codes to the mix.

Kyo-dono
12-30-2010, 09:25 PM
Good catch... you can run javascript.
I'm new with vbulletin and have not installed your mod.
Is my simple javascript example really working? Have you test it?

I have insert custom bbcode in my forum and " or ' is converting (vB4.1) in secure HTML-Entities. So is it or not a security risk?

BirdOPrey5
12-31-2010, 03:56 AM
Your exact code didn't work but I made some changes and did get the alert box to show. I tested it on 4.0.8 which is the latest version I have access to. If you only want to use the tbl tag as an administrator you can block other people from using it using the "Advanced BB Code permissions" mod I linked to.

Kyo-dono
12-31-2010, 05:56 AM
What code did you run the javascript?

BirdOPrey5
12-31-2010, 06:18 AM
You're not supposed to post working exploits on this site.

rootsxrocks
01-06-2011, 03:16 PM
You're not supposed to post working exploits on this site.
really no need in advertising them to potential malicious users or educate kiddie scripters

Eq4bits
03-26-2011, 11:57 PM
Installed this worked a charm for making tables in forum threads/posts and in blog entries... but
it negates the tables I've used in articles in my CMS
so have had to uninstall. Guess I'll have to wait till vB gets around (since I started with them with version 2.1) to making tables for forums & blogs built in. =S

Eq4bits
03-27-2011, 04:56 PM
In a discussion at vb.com it came about that perhaps not giving tr/td/th unique id's (i.e. bbtr/bbtd/bbth) could be the problem with it conflicting with the CMS table functionality... after all 'table' had to be renamed as 'tbl'.

I'm going to try the above. Will report back either way.

Eq4bits
03-27-2011, 05:58 PM
That did the trick! I now have tables working in CMS, Blogs & Forums!
Thanks for this sooooo much!

All I did were these changes: (I noticed in the downloaded mod there were some 'hanging' ['s in the 'html replace' code at the beginning for 'tr' and 'td' in front of the '<' so I took them out)
For the tags without options use the following replacements:


<table>{param}</table>


<th>{param}</th>


<tr>{param}</tr>

[bbtd]
<td>{param}</td>

For each of the above I recommend the following example:
[tbl][bbtr][bbth]Headertest[/bbtbl]
Remember the example will not show correctly until every code in the set is installed.

Add the following code replacements WITH Option-
"Use Option = Enabled"

[tbl]
<table {option}>{param}</table>


<th {option}>{param}</th>


<tr {option}>{param}</tr>

[bbtd]
<td {option}>{param}</td>

For each of the above I recommend the following example:
[tbl="border=0 bgcolor=grey align=center"][bbtr][bbth="bgcolor=lightblue colspan=3"]Table Header:pirate::jump::panic::sad:owned::thup2:
Remember the example will not show correctly until every code in the set is installed.

Marks as installed!

BirdOPrey5
03-27-2011, 07:46 PM
Thanks for the info Eq4bits... As I don't have the VB4 suite I didn't even know there was a table BB Code for the CMS.

Weird they wouldn't implement it in the whole forum.

Brandon Sheley
04-03-2011, 03:48 PM
I just have horrible luck with your mods BirdOPrey5
I can't get any of these to work with your code of the version in post 35..
What would need to be done to just get the table code only?
(vbulletin 4.1.1)
thx

TNERatedEdge
04-03-2011, 04:34 PM
I just have horrible luck with your mods BirdOPrey5
I can't get any of these to work with your code of the version in post 35..
What would need to be done to just get the table code only?
(vbulletin 4.1.1)
thx

Same here, please let us know how to fix.

BirdOPrey5
04-03-2011, 08:01 PM
I honestly don't know what post # 35 was about. I support the code in the top post only. It should work, it works for me. Now I've learned recently that the 4.x SUITE has a table bbcode built in that only works in the CMS... if that's true if any of the bbcodes are the same, [tr] or [td] or something then you'll need to rename mine and not use the [tr] / [td] codes.

Brandon Sheley
04-03-2011, 10:10 PM
I honestly don't know what post # 35 was about. I support the code in the top post only. It should work, it works for me. Now I've learned recently that the 4.x SUITE has a table bbcode built in that only works in the CMS... if that's true if any of the bbcodes are the same, [tr] or [td] or something then you'll need to rename mine and not use the [tr] / [td] codes.

okay, I'll try your version again.
as the example since we only want the table tag, should hello work?

this is on the forum only install

Thanks
-Brandon

BirdOPrey5
04-03-2011, 11:56 PM
No, only will never work. The way HTML tables are composed it requires the use of [tbl] and tags all combined.

In HTML a basic 1 cell table is:

<table>
<tr><td>test here</td></tr>
</table>


Translated into this BBCode the basic 1 cell table will be:

[tbl]
[tr][td]test here

Brandon Sheley
04-04-2011, 12:52 PM
thanks, got the first set working
what's the option on/off do?

BirdOPrey5
04-04-2011, 08:06 PM
You need option on if you use it like data here. No option is for just data here.

I suggest installing each tag both ways (with and without the option) so that you can use whichever version you prefer when writing your post. If you set option to "yes" then you must include the ="" inside the [td=""] tag even if you have no option for it to work. If you do it both ways you can use either [td="something"] or just [td] as necessary.

Eq4bits
04-07-2011, 01:32 AM
Thanks for the info Eq4bits... As I don't have the VB4 suite I didn't even know there was a table BB Code for the CMS.

Weird they wouldn't implement it in the whole forum.
no kidding! It's amazing that tables aren't built into basic forum to begin with... have been 'suggesting' it (along with several hundreds of other license holders) since vB 2.x =S

Since this is in the 4.x add-on forum and 4.x IS the Suite which includes the CMS which has tables built in is why the 'tr' 'td' & 'th' (in forums/blogs) have to be called something else or it blows up the CMS tables and is why I put the code up that I did in post #35 ;)

BirdOPrey5
04-07-2011, 02:38 AM
no kidding! It's amazing that tables aren't built into basic forum to begin with... have been 'suggesting' it (along with several hundreds of other license holders) since vB 2.x =S

Since this is in the 4.x add-on forum and 4.x IS the Suite which includes the CMS which has tables built in is why the 'tr' 'td' & 'th' (in forums/blogs) have to be called something else or it blows up the CMS tables and is why I put the code up that I did in post #35 ;)

Because I have 4.x FORUM ONLY version, there is no CMS and I had no idea the table tags existed until recently.

I will update the top post with a note about this issue.

Eq4bits
04-07-2011, 02:57 AM
*doh* slaps forehead... didn't realize vB had started offering it as forum only... that wasn't an option that I remember back in the 'pre-order' time period.

BirdOPrey5
06-10-2011, 10:26 AM
<font size="3">DO NOT USE on vBulletin 4.1.4 or above!</font>
vBulletin 4.1.4 now includes built in support to the TABLE BB Code as part of the new editor. Installing this code will cause conflicts.
If you have this installed, delete it before upgrading to 4.1.4!

TeknoSounds
06-10-2011, 10:52 AM
Noted!
Thanks for creating the mod for us til they got it as a part of the default package. Worked wonderfully on my site for about a year :D

Thank you BirdOPrey5!

BirdOPrey5
06-10-2011, 11:42 AM
Glad you enjoyed it. :up:

midnz
06-11-2011, 02:09 AM
I'm about to upgrade to 4.1.4 and so, with disappointment, I'm uninstalling this set of BBCodes. I just wanted to say a big thank-you. This has provided me with some awesome looking tables.

rootsxrocks
06-14-2011, 10:09 PM
thank you as well I have not upgraded yet but I really apreciate the heads up

Morrus
10-14-2013, 10:27 PM
The big strength of this over the inbuilt 4.2 tables (which are awesome in their WYSIWYGness, though) is table/cell background colours. That's sorely missing from the built-in version. If anyone were to make a mod which added that to the 4.2 version, it'd be amazing!