View Full Version : Saving issues (4.0.5)
Jncocontrol
07-16-2010, 04:23 PM
My users are complaining about the their games not saving. I've tested it out and comfirmed that the games aren't saving.
Is their a Fix for this?
Hippy
07-25-2010, 01:03 PM
did you add the edit to the index.php?
this is in the zip file of the arcade
If you are using vbAdvanced Portal and your /index.php is not the original one from vBulletin,
you have to edit your alternate index.php:
open index.php
At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------
you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------
Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)
2fast4ya
07-26-2010, 09:02 PM
in the zip folder of the arcade there is index.html - are we sure its . php? or am i looking in the wrong place?
Hippy
07-26-2010, 11:49 PM
you need to edit the index.php on your server ..
vb4 has a forum.php and a index.php
default
you'll find it in your root dir of the forum
AfterWorldForum
08-08-2010, 01:05 PM
In the additional code posted, it refers to vBAdvanced.
I use that, as I find the vBCMS to be unfinished in so many ways I am of the opinion it never should have been released to begin with. Does the first line mean I should edit the vbAdvanced version of index.php, or should I instead put the addition in forums.php, which it points to?
Thanks in advance :)
UPDATE: I just tried the index.php, and it seems to work. Now for the layout trouble :)
Hippy
08-17-2010, 12:02 AM
I asume you fixed it ?
ellinofatsa
11-27-2010, 12:17 PM
i have only index.php
and i have do that and the games dont safe the score and if i tab on the homepage i see this
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in C:\IIS_WEBSITES\ellinofatsa.www\index.php on line 58
Hippy
11-27-2010, 12:24 PM
whats your url..
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.