View Full Version : Moving posts from one user to another...
xsultanx
06-08-2010, 11:13 PM
Hi.
I want to move posts, private messages from one user to another one, from user 2 (membership 2) to user 4 (membership 4). I don't want to delete user 2 but I want his posts to be 0 and his posts will be moved to user 4.
Please tell me about the SQL query or any code to do this.
My vBulletin Version is 3.8.5
Marco van Herwaarden
06-09-2010, 03:43 AM
That is not an easy task. Better would be to merge the account and then create a new account with the old name.
xsultanx
06-09-2010, 06:59 AM
Can you tell me how to do the task which is not easy because I need very importantly to have the user 2 with the ID 2?
Thank you.
Marco van Herwaarden
06-09-2010, 09:05 AM
The new user would get a new id.
What is the reason you need the user to have id = 2? Id's are only internal reference numbers and have no special meaning.
xsultanx
06-09-2010, 11:58 AM
sorry I need that because we have VIP membership numbers and most important membership will get the first numbers. Can you help please? :)
BirdOPrey5
06-10-2010, 12:40 AM
The new user would get a new id.
What is the reason you need the user to have id = 2? Id's are only internal reference numbers and have no special meaning.
Is there a reason why changing the userid of the 'new' member in the user table back to '2' wouldn't work so long as there is no existing entry for user '2.'?
Marco van Herwaarden
06-10-2010, 04:29 AM
Userid's are referenced in many places, so it is not a simple change.
@xsultanx
I strongly suggest you change your method, as this is really limiting your options. A userid is only a reference number and should never be given any meaning.
xsultanx
06-10-2010, 05:01 PM
OK is there a ways to change the user ID from starting from 1 to start from 0? or to start from 10 for example?
The problem is that in posbit_lagacy template I have a field which shows the membership number which is the same as ID :)
BirdOPrey5
06-10-2010, 05:13 PM
OK is there a ways to change the user ID from starting from 1 to start from 0? or to start from 10 for example?
The problem is that in posbit_lagacy template I have a field which shows the membership number which is the same as ID :)
Although this would be a 'dirty' fix you could include a conditional so that "if userid = 750, display userid = 2" in the postbit... If this is the only member you need to do this for it will work but would totally suck for multiple members.
xsultanx
06-10-2010, 07:26 PM
I will try this but how should I write the code exactly?
BirdOPrey5
06-10-2010, 07:43 PM
I don't know what the variable name is for the userid, but I'm guessing you do since you are already displaying it so for the example I will call is $userid...
<if condition="$userid = 750">
$user_display_id = 2;
<else />
$user_display_id = $userid;
</if>
Then change wherever you display $userid to $user_display_id and it will over-ride the number for user '750' in this example with '2'
xsultanx
06-11-2010, 12:02 AM
Thanks so much, but can you edit it I did not know the variables name, here is the code:
<div class="smallfont">
<br />
<if condition="$post['joindate']">
<input type="text" name="Date" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]" class="alt1 infouser" />
</if>
<input type="text" name="ID" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[userid] : $post[userid]" class="alt1 infouser" />
<if condition="$post['field2']">
<input type="text" name="location" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[location_perm] : $post[field2]" class="alt1 infouser" />
</if>
BirdOPrey5
06-11-2010, 12:45 AM
I'm sorry I just tested this and it does not work. I forgot you can't do php in a template, so there's no way of setting/changing the variables. I don't know if there's a way around this but the code would have been this:
<div class="smallfont">
<br />
<if condition="$post['joindate']">
<input type="text" name="Date" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]" class="alt1 infouser" />
</if>
<if condition="$post[userid]= 750">
$user_display_id = 2;
<else />
$user_display_id = $post[userid];
</if>
<input type="text" name="ID" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[userid] : $user_display_id" class="alt1 infouser" />
<if condition="$post['field2']">
<input type="text" name="location" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[location_perm] : $post[field2]" class="alt1 infouser" />
</if>
But like I said, it doesn't work... Maybe someone else knows if there is way of doing this?
--------------- Added 1276222079 at 1276222079 ---------------
OK, I see what you have to do is add the php code to a plugin... in 100% honesty I have never done this before so I don't want to even guess at how to do it, I doubt it would work- but maybe someone else could tell you the code you'd need to put in the plugin... I guess my issue is if $post[userid] is available to the plugin... if so it would be relatively simple... OK this might be a tremendous waste of time and I strongly urge you to backup your forum first or better yet try this on a test board first...
In Admin CP go to Plugins and Products -> add new plugin
Hook Location: global_start
Title: UserID Override
Execution Order: 5
Plugin PHP Code:
if ($post[userid] = 750)
$user_display_id = 2;
else
$user_display_id = $post[userid];
Of course change the numbers 750 and 2 to fit your needs.
Save Plugin...
And then change the code in the template you gave me above to:
<div class="smallfont">
<br />
<if condition="$post['joindate']">
<input type="text" name="Date" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]" class="alt1 infouser" />
</if>
<input type="text" name="ID" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[userid] : $user_display_id" class="alt1 infouser" />
<if condition="$post['field2']">
<input type="text" name="location" size="25" dir="rtl" value="$vbphrase[location_perm] : $post[field2]" class="alt1 infouser" />
</if>
And if all that works it would be a fricken miracle... please let me know if you decide to try it.
xsultanx
06-11-2010, 10:46 AM
immm I guess I would not try that:) .. but I have an idea... now I just want to delete all posts of the user 2 and remain the user.. can I do that?
--------------- Added 1276257027 at 1276257027 ---------------
or at least make his posts related to anonymous membership and make his posts 0
Lynne
06-11-2010, 02:02 PM
You may delete all his post in admincp > threads & Posts > prune > prune by username. Or search for user > select Find all post by user > then select them all > user Moderation Tools to delete them.
xsultanx
06-11-2010, 10:23 PM
Thanks
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.