View Full Version : Version Check URL
RobDog888
06-07-2010, 03:21 AM
When creating products there is the node "versioncheckurl". Is this only for products and hacks published on vb.org?
If not how can one implement it from their own server?
Thanks
Marco van Herwaarden
06-07-2010, 04:05 AM
When you create a product you can set any URL you like.
RobDog888
06-07-2010, 04:10 AM
Yea but how does it check the version? What is needed on the server side?
Floris
06-07-2010, 04:34 AM
You can release the product on vBulletin.org, and use it's URL to do the version check.
The version check is done via the admincp > products > dropdown: version check.
You can also host your own version check php file, this is what I use on my server for a particular product (and also makes it vbulletin_audit complaint.
<?php #config product_version.php (don't include in your vborg .zip release)
$product_version_latest = "1.0"; // change this if you publish a new release on vBulletin.org
#clean = used by wtn_vbulletin_audit.php product made by Floris
#else = what you normaly should get
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == "clean") {
$product_version = $product_version_latest;
} else {
$product_version = "<version productid=\"wtn_report_user\">$product_version_latest </version>";
}
echo $product_version;
?>
RobDog888
06-07-2010, 04:48 AM
Thanks for the replies guys but in the code posted I am supossed to have a product_version.php file on my server?
What parts are needing to be changed to work for any particular product? What are all the file requirements?
Is the code posted for the "product_version.php" file?
--------------- Added 1275890945 at 1275890945 ---------------
Darn it may help if instead of searching vb.org I check the help file haha
For the version check to function properly, data returned from the specified URL should be in the format of:
<version productid="x">1.2.3</version>x should be replaced with the ID of the product that the version applies to. 1.2.3 should be replaced with the latest version of the product.
Note: A POST request will be made to the server. Some configurations deny this for static files so you may need to use PHP to serve the data
Your code example makes more sense to me now :)
Edit: So what does "clean' mean and I assume its specific to your product so I wouldnt use it?
Thanks
--------------- Added 1275892970 at 1275892970 ---------------
Would I be able to have one product_version.php file for all my products?
<?php
$product_version = "<version productid=\"myproduct1\">1.1.0</version>";
$product_version .= "<version productid=\"myproduct2\">1.0.0</version>";
$product_version .= "<version productid=\"myproduct3\">2.0.0</version>";
echo $product_version;
?>
Edit: Tested, looks like it works.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.