PDA

View Full Version : Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing.


chrisroo
06-04-2010, 02:38 PM
I'm getting this error on my forums for only 2 things poll on the homepage and the drop down search in my navbar. I have done tons of browsing on this error issue and I can't seem to find anything that pertains to my error.

When you vote through the actual forum, it works, but the search still doesn't in the navbar. I'm using VB_CMPS, vbExperience and a few other modifications... but nothing but the poll on the side and the drop down search is having the problems.

website is snappyswaps.com and a test login for anyone who might be able to help is:

leader1 = user
password = password.

--------------- Added 1275669261 at 1275669261 ---------------

btw I have input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" in every single template still is giving me token errors.

Lynne
06-04-2010, 05:21 PM
If it's a link giving you problems, then you are missing the security token in your link.

chrisroo
06-04-2010, 05:24 PM
What does that mean? It's all form based if you are insinuating that it's just a plain link.

Speysider
06-04-2010, 07:18 PM
You need to include a security token hash in your link outputs. If they are not there, you will definitely get Security Token Missing errors.

jamesyfx
06-04-2010, 08:27 PM
Hi,

If you upgraded and haven't reverted templates you've modified, you will probably get these errors. Most forms have a security token field, which they didn't have in earlier versions of vBulletin 3, plus the regular hyperlinks have a securitytoken value. Double check your submissions.

Ghostt
06-04-2010, 08:38 PM
use this code for the securitytoken

value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]"
and
value="$session[sessionhash]"

chrisroo
06-07-2010, 12:49 PM
All of my code includes value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" and i'm still getting errors. Can anyone answer what would cause this?

Ghostt
06-07-2010, 12:57 PM
you should post your full code or no one can help you.
there have to be a mistake in the code

Lynne
06-07-2010, 01:35 PM
A link to your site would help along with you telling us exactly how to get the error.

Have you tried a totally default style -
Create a new style with no parent:

Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Add New Style
Parent Style: No Parent Style
Title: Default vBulletin
Allow User Selection: Yes
Save

Then browse the site using that totally default vbulletin style - do you still have the same problem?

chrisroo
06-07-2010, 01:48 PM
www.snappyswaps.com

I don't have a default template installed, i just have the one template thats currently on there.

here is a sample of my code:

<if condition="$show['dst_correction']">
<!-- auto DST correction code -->
<form action="profile.php?do=dst" method="post" name="dstform">
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="dst" />
</form>

Thats in my footer file

LT Mote
06-07-2010, 03:54 PM
www.snappyswaps.com

I don't have a default template installed, i just have the one template thats currently on there.

here is a sample of my code:

<if condition="$show['dst_correction']">
<!-- auto DST correction code -->
<form action="profile.php?do=dst" method="post" name="dstform">
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="dst" />
</form>

Thats in my footer file


You can re-add the default style if it was deleted...

AdminCP > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Add New Style

Parent = None
Name = Default
Allow Selection = Yes
Display Number = (any other than 0)

Then just click "Save"

chrisroo
06-07-2010, 04:47 PM
Ok i added the default style and i'm still getting the same error on the poll on the front page as well as the drop down search....

--------------- Added 1275934846 at 1275934846 ---------------

fixed. Was a style that was inside vbadvanced.