View Full Version : a line accross the navbar
kNeeLy
05-17-2010, 02:17 PM
on the default style....there's a thin line that runs right above my navbar. It only shows up in FF and Chrome, not in IE. It annoys the he11 out of me.
Can anyone suggest a solution? I can post my navbar code if needed. I moved my navbar code into my header section for a style I want.
help?
If anyone is using FF can you take a look at it.
www.tunemytoyota.com (http://www.tunemytoyota.com) above the navbar, under the header logo.
Lynne
05-17-2010, 02:33 PM
Your html is incorrect in that area - and notice the <if> tag:
<div align="center">
<table width="980" border="0" align="center" height="20" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="border">
<tr>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<!-- nav buttons bar --><div class="tborder" style="padding:1px; border-top-width:0px">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="1" width="990" tr align="center">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com">Home</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/index.php">Forums</a></td>
<if>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/register.php?" rel="nofollow">Register</a></td>
<!-- PayPal Donations --><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/billspaypal.php?">Donate</a></td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
kNeeLy
05-19-2010, 02:26 AM
sooo.....all I have to do is remove that IF tag? :-D of change it to </if>
Lynne
05-19-2010, 03:15 AM
No, that isn't all you have to do. Look at that code between the <div> and </div>. You have two <table> tags, but only one </table>. As I said above - your html is incorrect in that area. You need to correct it. AND you have an <if> in there. It could be it just needs to change to a </if> and everything will be fixed, but I have no idea.
jamesyfx
05-19-2010, 03:37 PM
The actual line is caused by your div
<div class="tborder" style="padding:1px; border-top-width:0px">
But I would vouch to re-write your code so it has no errors and follows the design of the standard vBulletin 3 theme, like this:
<table width="980" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" class="tborder">
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com">Home</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/index.php">Forums</a></td>
<if condition="$show['registerbutton']">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/register.php?" rel="nofollow">Register</a></td>
</if>
<!-- PayPal Donations -->
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.tunemytoyota.com/forum/billspaypal.php?">Donate</a></td>
</tr>
</table>
I assumed that broken <if> was for the register button. I've fixed that also.
Hope this is what you were looking for.
kNeeLy
05-20-2010, 02:18 AM
^^ I don't understand. If I put that i there, it will throw off the order of my navbar. There's no usercp there.... sorry I don't get it. It shows up fine on IE. So how can I just get rid of that line?
sorry....I know this is prolly easy for you guys but i'm not getting why it's showing up in FF and not IE.
jamesyfx
05-20-2010, 12:40 PM
The reason it's showing up in Firefox is because your code is bad, but the line is caused by the <div> you have on there. Since it doesn't close, you could just delete that.
Since I'm a guest to your site I only see the first couple of links, if you want to use the proper code then you could just re-add the missing links.
kNeeLy
05-23-2010, 03:37 AM
all right i'm gonna give this a shot 2moro. I'll let cha know how it goes!
BirdOPrey5
05-25-2010, 09:34 PM
Just for your info, the line is there in Chrome as well.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.