PDA

View Full Version : Log's on different Boards


beckyvan
05-16-2010, 04:33 PM
I currenly have this code so that I can accomplish a logo on the left and slide show on the right. I need to add additional logo's on different boards, while still keeping the home page as it is. Here is my current code:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a> <table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>

<td align="$stylevar[left]">
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 19">images/Logos/Brady-Bunch-Wallpaper.jpg<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 24">images/Logos/cartoon.jpg<else />
$stylevar[titleimage]</if></if>" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
<td align="$stylevar[right]">
<div style="width:600px; text-align: center;"><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="transparent" src="http://w70.photobucket.com/pbwidget.swf?pbwurl=http%3A%2F%2Fw70.photobucket.c om%2Falbums%2Fi117%2Fbeckyvan%2FFlashback%2Fe58290 1f.pbw" height="220" width="280"></a></div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

I thought the correct code would be:

<img src="<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 2">images/Logos/Brady-Bunch-Wallpaper.jpg<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 7">images/Logos/osfamcollage-1.jpg<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 8">images/logos/proud_heart2.png />
$stylevar[titleimage]</if></if></if>" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>


However, when I add that it's putting double logo's on the boards that are not homepage. (The additional logo's for different boards). the forum home logo, AND the additional logo both placed on the left side. Any idea what I'm doing wrong to get ride of the home page logo and just have the special logo for that board?

--------------- Added 1274031396 at 1274031396 ---------------

P.S. I am so sorry, this should have been posted in the vB3 boards. :(

borbole
05-16-2010, 04:37 PM
Are you sure this is for vb 4 because from the code it looks like it is for vb 3x?

beckyvan
05-16-2010, 04:38 PM
Are you sure this is for vb 4 because from the code it looks like it is for vb 3x?

Yes, it is. I noticed it after I posted and corrected myself.