View Full Version : Mini Mods - A Neater Google Adsense After First Post
ShawneyJ
05-05-2010, 10:00 PM
Ok, so i haven't found any google adsence products for vb 4 yet that sit neatly under your first post only, on every page. Credits to Miko and my self for a few tiny edits.
How To Install
Step.1:
GoTo Postbit Templates>>open postbit_legacy and add at the very bottom:
<vb:if condition="$post['isfirstshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR ADSENSE CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
Step.2:
GoTo CSS Templates>>open additional.css and add this code:
.firstpost_advert_container {
clear: both;
display: block;
float: left;
margin-bottom: 12px;
position: relative;
width: 100%;
border: 1px solid #E5E6F4;
}
.firstpost_advert {
with: 100%;
background: #F1F1FA;
border: 1px solid #fff;
min-height: 90px;
margin: 0;
padding: 7px;
text-align: center;
vertical-align: middle;
}
Feel free to customize to your needs, i had to mess around to suit my custom style. I changed the min-height to 90px for a neater look for 728x90 ads and changed margin-bottom: to 18px. But how the code is above is perfect for Vbulletin 4 Default.
DEMO: Teen Forums (http://www.teenark.com/webmasters-world/618508-neater-google-adsense-after-first-post.html)
Please Note: im not a coder, i just wanted to share this with others, its VERY easy to add to your styles and looks neat. Good Luck.
This coding is also different than Mod Version: 1.00, by Allan. You shouldn't have any problems with this and it will do you till a product version comes out.
Sotagamer
05-20-2010, 10:17 PM
Wow this is AMAZING THANK YOU SOOO MUCH!!! :D
joomla
05-20-2010, 10:55 PM
was very good. Thanks
YouTubeVZ
05-24-2010, 12:42 AM
Thanks :)
tommac3
05-25-2010, 11:20 PM
Is there a way to limit this to certain groups?
ShawneyJ
05-26-2010, 04:17 AM
Is there a way to limit this to certain groups?
no, sorry, not until someone releases a product which shouldnt be to far off.
YankForum
05-26-2010, 04:01 PM
what's the difference compared to other adsense after first post codes ?
Boko577
05-27-2010, 03:12 AM
Is it possible to make only guests and regular members see this ad unit?
ShawneyJ
05-29-2010, 01:10 AM
what's the difference compared to other adsense after first post codes ?
the other adsense add it's inside the attachment div, was Kinda breaking the layout on a lot of styles, also it was joining to the post for some members.
Is it possible to make only guests and regular members see this ad unit?
as said above, this should be possible when the product is out, im actually surprised one is not released yet.
strudinox
06-02-2010, 04:42 PM
Any way to exclude a certain group? A have a certain usergroup that does not view ads. I'd use this for sure if it's possible. :)
Xencored
06-02-2010, 07:48 PM
Any way to exclude a certain group? A have a certain usergroup that does not view ads. I'd use this for sure if it's possible. :)
<vb:if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,1,2,3,4,5,6) AND $post['isfirstshown']" >
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR ADSENSE CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
1,2,3,4,5,6 = usergroups you want to see the AD
kavehch
06-02-2010, 09:13 PM
hi
a want google ads add after first post and 5 10 15 20 and ...... post what this ?
thanks
AURFSCAN
06-02-2010, 11:08 PM
thx jaycob, I'll use your code (modded a bit) to display random linkable banners
Add multiple Images (banners) with links corresponding to Image and display them randomly after first post on every page
<vb:if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,6,7) AND $post[postcount] % $vboptions[maxposts] == 1" >
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
//store the quotations in arrays
images = new Array(3);
images[0] = "<a href = 'http://www.link.php'><img src='/images/adred.jpg' alt='adred' ></a>";
images[1] = "<a href = 'http://www.link.php'><img src='/images/adblue.jpg' alt='adblue'></a>";
images[2] = "<a href = 'http://www.link.php'><img src='/images/adgreen.jpg' alt='adgreen'></a>";
index = Math.floor(Math.random() * images.length);
document.write(images[index]);
//done
// -->
</script>
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
red - usergroups you want to show
green - image/banner link
blue - location of Image
add more arrays for more Images
AURFSCAN
06-03-2010, 12:28 AM
geez, after looking around here for conditionals theres a million of these ad placement threads.
have to say yours is the neatest jaycob due to the css thx :)
and sorry also for going nuts with the code in your thread
kavehch
06-03-2010, 10:40 PM
hi
a want google ads add after first post and 5 10 15 20 and ...... post what this ?
thanks
rmani84
07-23-2010, 07:32 PM
perfect ... exactly what i was looking for ... Thanks a ton
Numenorean7
07-26-2010, 09:16 PM
This mod owns! :)
dzinerfusion
07-29-2010, 03:01 AM
Hi, would there be a way to exclude this ad for certain boards?
ShawneyJ
08-02-2010, 10:27 AM
thanks guys, works for vB Version: 4.0.5.
ifitsmedia
08-06-2010, 12:14 AM
Brilliant, thank you.
spinnaker
01-06-2011, 07:50 AM
How to add advertisement after last post on the page? It's simple :)
DEMO here (http://ocforum.pl).
You have to make a small change in the pasted code in Postbit Legacy Template (postbit_legacy) (on the color green).
<vb:if condition="$post['islastshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR ADSENSE CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
If you want to have two advertisements simultaneously, the advertisement after the first post and the one after the last, paste this into the previous one. Postbit Legacy Template (postbit_legacy) should look like this (paste this code at the end):
<vb:if condition="$post['isfirstshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR ADSENSE CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['islastshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR OTHER ADVERTISEMENT CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
When using this code, advertisement after the last post using the same code CSS Template (additional.css) for the first advertisement. Don't change anything in CSS Template. But when changing CSS Template for second advertisement (after last post) must add this code to CSS Template (paste at the end in additional.css)
.lastpost_advert_container {
clear: both;
display: block;
float: left;
margin-bottom: 12px;
position: relative;
width: 100%;
border: 1px solid #E5E6F4;
}
.lastpost_advert {
with: 100%;
background: #F1F1FA;
border: 1px solid #fff;
min-height: 90px;
margin: 0;
padding: 7px;
text-align: center;
vertical-align: middle;
}
and change in Postbit Legacy this green text:
<vb:if condition="$post['isfirstshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR ADSENSE CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$post['islastshown']">
<li class="lastpost_advert_container"><div class="lastpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR OTHER ADVERTISEMENT CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
DEMO here (http://ocforum.pl).
Happy New Year :)
rtyagis
01-06-2011, 09:20 AM
Tagged this. For ad in the last post.:up:
4x4Ham
01-10-2011, 08:07 PM
Thank you. Added with edits for groups in post #11. Works great.
jnrdavo
01-17-2011, 09:48 PM
Hi Guys, not sure what I'm doing wrong, but can't get anything to display (in either first post or last post)..
This is the bottom of my postbit_legacy template
{vb:raw template_hook.postbit_end}
<vb:if condition="$post['isfirstshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "ca-pub-753992401340nnnn";
/* slim long one, created 10/18/10 */
google_ad_slot = "444781nnnn";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script></div>
</li>
</vb:if>
Am I missing something? I've also modded the additional.css templates...
I'm using 4.1.0 Patch Level 2, any help appreciated.
UPDATE: Ok, so I have this running ok one on board, but the other it only shows if I'm logged out... Obviously something to do with permissiong... Any help still appreciated!
caciocode
01-19-2011, 01:47 AM
Tagged. Might come useful
jnrdavo
01-30-2011, 05:20 PM
Hi Guys, not sure what I'm doing wrong, but can't get anything to display (in either first post or last post)..
This is the bottom of my postbit_legacy template
{vb:raw template_hook.postbit_end}
<vb:if condition="$post['isfirstshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "ca-pub-753992401340nnnn";
/* slim long one, created 10/18/10 */
google_ad_slot = "444781nnnn";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script></div>
</li>
</vb:if>
Am I missing something? I've also modded the additional.css templates...
I'm using 4.1.0 Patch Level 2, any help appreciated.
UPDATE: Ok, so I have this running ok one on board, but the other it only shows if I'm logged out... Obviously something to do with permissiong... Any help still appreciated!
bump... Still looking for help on this one :-)
I would say something to do with permissioning, but can't find out where :-)
webmastersitesi
03-04-2011, 02:54 AM
very nice share thank you
BlueCheri
03-04-2011, 11:23 PM
Very good one, tagged.
cpvrx
03-07-2011, 09:36 PM
It displays the adsense on the first post, of each page correct? Like, if the thread has multiple pages, does it still show up?
beckham_250
03-09-2011, 10:39 AM
thanks
jamunkala1
03-14-2011, 11:33 PM
Thanks, one of the most useful codes, I have found on this site other than vbulletin itself ;)
XiTCLUB
03-17-2011, 10:23 AM
Thanks..
davidg
06-21-2011, 11:12 PM
works just fine
Habsy
07-01-2011, 10:27 PM
Does this work on 4.1.4?
I only get colored boxes
Habsy
07-01-2011, 10:36 PM
nm,
works great in 4.1.4
thecore762
07-03-2011, 03:59 PM
Thanks for sharing! I really like it :)
Hawkmaster
09-12-2011, 10:37 PM
Working well on (vBulletin 4.1.5 Patch Level 1)
Can someone please be so kind as to tell me how to get mine aligned in the centre? It is over to the left right now:(
victorvu
09-13-2011, 01:21 AM
Hi jaycob:
Thanks for the mode. It works great for me. I saw a few thing that I like on your attachment, as shown below. Please share the code for that mod? greatly appreciated.
132879
Vic
bosken
09-13-2011, 05:18 AM
Q: Are you allowed to have the Google AdSense for Search field after first post in this mod?
Think that is a great place to earn som extra... they read first post and might get the idea to search...
Lazorbeam
09-15-2011, 06:00 PM
It is neater BUT:
Users are more likely to skip over it, seeing how it's not posted by an ad bot ;).
Thanks its really nice and works in postbit & postbit_legacy as well :)
tpearl5
12-09-2011, 02:40 PM
FYI, for anyone that is only showing ads based on permissions in the vbulletin ad system, this is a better solution (in combination with the above css) so you do not show the box without an ad in it:
<vb:if condition="$show['first_ad'] AND $post['isfirstshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
{vb:raw ad_location.thread_first_post_content}
</div></li>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="$show['last_ad'] AND $post['islastshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
{vb:raw ad_location.thread_last_post_content}
</div></li>
</vb:if>
There's no sense in loading two sets of CSS for the ads unless you want them to look different.
datoneer
12-10-2011, 04:54 PM
No no and no again. Why is not working for me this one too???
vb 4.1.8
tpearl5
12-10-2011, 10:51 PM
under admincp > advertising >manage ads do you have permissions set for the ad in first and last post?
sweetpotato
12-11-2011, 12:16 AM
Work fine for me with vB 4.1.8
Thanks,
weindians
12-11-2011, 10:41 AM
how it will be after those thanked list grows up..
linuxwhy
03-23-2012, 06:14 AM
4.1.11 still works, well done!
Its possible configure for appears in the second and 5ยบ post (for example) on all pages?
I question this because, I have threads with 500 replys.
Thanks and regards.
pathum
07-21-2012, 06:42 PM
Perfect... works a charm in 4.2
Thanks pal
CAG CheechDogg
10-05-2012, 08:56 AM
HAHAH!...good stuff ShawneyJ ! I love it!
Brandon Sheley
10-05-2012, 12:25 PM
What's the difference in this and the default ad_location templates, there is one for after first post?
I would love to use google adsense however last time they suspended my account for breaching their conditions in regard to an image of a slightly adult nature. My forum is anything but an adult site but like most forums some slightly risque gifs pop up and there are the very occasional 'hot redhead in glasses' type threads (no topless/bottomless pics or anything like that).
Is there any way to modify this code so that it would exclude any threads with a 'NSFW' thread prefix so that it would ignore threads that were highlighted as being a little off colour?
Paul M
10-11-2012, 01:41 AM
Nonsense deleted.
When someone asks a question, do not answer it with insults.
ShawneyJ
10-11-2012, 03:23 AM
Hi jaycob:
Thanks for the mode. It works great for me. I saw a few thing that I like on your attachment, as shown below. Please share the code for that mod? greatly appreciated.
132879
Vic
Those icons actually come built in with an older version of VBSEO mate. Sorry i cant help you there.
ibrahimkoky
10-22-2012, 07:03 PM
its only showing my adsense code ?!! :/
Manoel J?nior
11-22-2012, 12:53 AM
Not work with 4.2.x
andrew67
12-14-2012, 10:07 PM
Not work with 4.2.x
Yes it does.
Thanks for this, I have had a conflict with Digital Point ads addon blanking out my thanked users, replaced it with this and got my ad spot back :)
AlFadhala
12-15-2012, 12:45 AM
PERFECT!
Bob_R
01-05-2013, 01:38 PM
Can you have this in addition to the Google advertising already built in to vbulletin and accessed thru the AdminCP? Which is what I already use.
Thanks.
rgvtruck
01-21-2013, 04:36 AM
I have DBTech Post Thanks, and it seems not to be working. What else can i do?
vimarc
02-15-2013, 06:50 AM
Very nice Editing Tip. Thanks
mimimtutu
04-02-2013, 02:46 PM
work at v5 ?
freak46
05-09-2013, 01:52 PM
great thanks i will try it
tinoco2
10-24-2013, 03:15 PM
Perfect on vBulletin 4.2
Burnt
11-01-2013, 12:58 PM
The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:
Unclosed Curly Brace Expression
This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.
I get this error even tho I put it at the bottom of everything and didn't touch anyother code above it. If I save it out right without adding the code it saves fine.
Not sure what is causing this as it shows up and looks normal so kind of confused.
SPEEDKILLZ
11-05-2013, 10:08 PM
The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:
Unclosed Curly Brace Expression
This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.
I get this error even tho I put it at the bottom of everything and didn't touch anyother code above it. If I save it out right without adding the code it saves fine.
Not sure what is causing this as it shows up and looks normal so kind of confused.
same here, Any input?
joeychgo
11-06-2013, 03:22 PM
I just ignore it -- and haven't noticed any issues. It seems to be caused by Google's new asynchronous code.
Vintum
01-22-2014, 10:55 PM
Is it possible to change the ads based on the forum the user is viewing using this code?
RichieBoy67
02-20-2014, 05:01 PM
You can fix the curly error with
<vb:literal> tag--Just surround Google script with it
RichieBoy67
02-20-2014, 05:02 PM
Is it possible to change the ads based on the forum the user is viewing using this code?
You can accomplish this with conditionals. Do a google search for examples.
ramesh_umk3
02-21-2014, 11:50 AM
I have DBTech Post Thanks, and it seems not to be working. What else can i do?
Goto postbit_legacy template and add below code to very end of the template:
<div class="postbit">
<h3 style="color: rgb(189, 189, 189); font-weight: bold;" class="posthead"> Sponsored Links</h3>
<div align="center" style="padding:3px;" class="postbody">
YOUR 728x90 AD HERE
<p style="float:left;">
YOUR TEXT AD HERE [160x90]
</p>
</div>
</div>
Live Demo (http://www.mobilescommunity.com/android-tips-tutorial/181146-tut-port-original-samsung-keyboard-stock-rom-custom-roms.html)
Goto postbit_legacy template and add below code to very end of the template:
<div class="postbit">
<h3 style="color: rgb(189, 189, 189); font-weight: bold;" class="posthead"> Sponsored Links</h3>
<div align="center" style="padding:3px;" class="postbody">
YOUR 728x90 AD HERE
<p style="float:left;">
YOUR TEXT AD HERE [160x90]
</p>
</div>
</div>
Live Demo (http://www.mobilescommunity.com/android-tips-tutorial/181146-tut-port-original-samsung-keyboard-stock-rom-custom-roms.html)
That looks really good, do I need to pace another code in "CSS Templates" as it says in the first post?
ramesh_umk3
03-17-2014, 08:29 PM
you want to display this only after first post right ? Just apply below template conditional
<vb:if condition="$post[postcount] == 1 OR $post[postcount] % 11 == 0">
<div class="postbit">
<h3 style="color: rgb(189, 189, 189); font-weight: bold;" class="posthead"> Sponsored Links</h3>
<div align="center" style="padding:3px;" class="postbody">
YOUR 728x90 AD HERE
<p style="float:left;">
YOUR TEXT AD HERE [160x90]
</p>
</div>
</div>
</vb:if>
Regards,
NAZIA
04-14-2014, 03:36 AM
cool idea. it works for me..
thanks
409industries
05-28-2014, 04:12 PM
You can fix the curly error with
<vb:literal> tag--Just surround Google script with it
Thank you for this great tip. I too get a bit annoyed with the "curly error" and this took care of the problem. I followed spinnaker's suggestion and have AdSense ads displaying after the first post AND after the last post.
Great simple mod that only requires an easy addition of code. Great work!
One last question:
If you have edited the code to display ads on threads both after the first post AND the last post... when a thread is brand new and there is ONLY one post you get two Google AdSense ads back to back. Is there a way to disable the "second" or "last" container so that it does not show an ad if there is only one post in a thread?
tbworld
05-28-2014, 06:26 PM
Try this, I have not tested the code, so please let me know. :)
(Alter the post count ($tbworld_postbit_postcount >= 3) to what suits you.)
// Revised Last Post Advert
<vb:if condition="$post['islastshown'] AND $tbworld_postbit_postcount >= 3">
<li class="lastpost_advert_container"><div class="lastpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR OTHER ADVERTISEMENT CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
Create Plugin to keep track of post counts per page.
// Hook: postbit_display_complete
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')
{
global $tbworld_postbit_postcount;
vB_Template::preRegister('postbit_legacy',array('t bworld_postbit_postcount' => ++$tbworld_postbit_postcount));
}
Should help. :)
409industries
05-29-2014, 03:53 PM
Try this, I have not tested the code, so please let me know. :)
(Alter the post count ($tbworld_postbit_postcount >= 3) to what suits you.)
// Revised Last Post Advert
<vb:if condition="$post['islastshown'] AND $tbworld_postbit_postcount >= 3">
<li class="lastpost_advert_container"><div class="lastpost_advert">
REPLACE THIS WITH YOUR OTHER ADVERTISEMENT CODE HERE
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
Create Plugin to keep track of post counts per page.
// Hook: postbit_display_complete
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')
{
global $tbworld_postbit_postcount;
vB_Template::preRegister('postbit_legacy',array('t bworld_postbit_postcount' => ++$tbworld_postbit_postcount));
}
Should help. :)
Where does the PHP code go, at the bottom of additional.css?
So far what i am seeing is that it is no longer showing the "last_post_advert" on single post threads, but it is also not showing it on ones that have 3+ posts.
tbworld
05-29-2014, 05:18 PM
Where does the PHP code go?
See ... Admin Control Panel --> Plugins and Products (Sidebar Menu) --> Add New Plugin.
Product: vbulletin
Hook Location: postbit_display_complete
Title: Postbit Post-Per-Page Counter <-- or whatever
Execution Order: 5
Plugin PHP Code:
// Hook: postbit_display_complete
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')
{
global $tbworld_postbit_postcount;
vB_Template::preRegister('postbit_legacy',array('t bworld_postbit_postcount' => ++$tbworld_postbit_postcount));
}
Plugin is Active : Yes
This is just a simple counter that counts post per page.
tbworld
05-29-2014, 05:23 PM
So what should be happening is that in the "islastshown" conditional, I have added an additional check to see if the post count on that page is equal or greater than 3. If it is not then do not show the ad. Simple.
409industries
05-29-2014, 07:47 PM
See ... Admin Control Panel --> Plugins and Products (Sidebar Menu) --> Add New Plugin.
Product: vbulletin
Hook Location: postbit_display_complete
Title: Postbit Post-Per-Page Counter <-- or whatever
Execution Order: 5
Plugin PHP Code:
// Hook: postbit_display_complete
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')
{
global $tbworld_postbit_postcount;
vB_Template::preRegister('postbit_legacy',array('t bworld_postbit_postcount' => ++$tbworld_postbit_postcount));
}
Plugin is Active : Yes
This is just a simple counter that counts post per page.
So what should be happening is that in the "islastshown" conditional, I have added an additional check to see if the post count on that page is equal or greater than 3. If it is not then do not show the ad. Simple.
Brilliant! This is working perfectly. :up:
Until now, I have not used plugins in this manner. I've tested this in a thread, and have verified that if there were less than 3 posts only the single ad was shown. For anyone else considering making their ads work the way mine here, here's the complete code below.
These are my conditions:
1) The ads will ONLY be shown to unregistered / guest users and a couple other groups - as indicated by the <vb:if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,1,3,4,8) section
2) There are TWO Google AdSense ads created, "vBulletin Forum Ad after First Post" which is shown after the opening post and "vBulletin Forum Ad Before Last Post" which is shown ONLY in a thread if there are 3 posts.
In postbit_legacy:
<vb:if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,1,3,4,8) AND $post['isfirstshown']">
<li class="firstpost_advert_container"><div class="firstpost_advert">
<vb:literal>
<script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script>
<!-- vBulletin Forum Ad after First Post -->
<ins class="adsbygoogle"
style="display:inline-block;width:728px;height:90px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-***************"
data-ad-slot="**********2"></ins>
<script>
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
</script>
</vb:literal>
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
<vb:if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo,1,3,4,8) AND $post['islastshown'] AND $tbworld_postbit_postcount >= 3">
<li class="lastpost_advert_container"><div class="lastpost_advert">
<vb:literal>
<script async src="//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js"></script>
<!-- vBulletin Forum Ad Before Last Post -->
<ins class="adsbygoogle"
style="display:inline-block;width:728px;height:90px"
data-ad-client="ca-pub-************"
data-ad-slot="*************"></ins>
<script>
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});
</script>
</vb:literal>
</div>
</li>
</vb:if>
Also, ad the "containers" that will show the ads in the threads (add this to additional.css in your style). Your border colors and sizes may vary.
.firstpost_advert_container {
clear: both;
display: block;
float: left;
margin-bottom: 12px;
position: relative;
width: 100%;
border: 1px solid #666666;
}
.firstpost_advert {
with: 100%;
background: #666666;
border: 1px solid #666666;
min-height: 90px;
margin: 0;
padding: 7px;
text-align: center;
vertical-align: middle;
}
.lastpost_advert_container {
clear: both;
display: block;
float: left;
margin-bottom: 12px;
position: relative;
width: 100%;
border: 1px solid #666666;
}
.lastpost_advert {
with: 100%;
background: #666666;
border: 1px solid #666666;
min-height: 90px;
margin: 0;
padding: 7px;
text-align: center;
vertical-align: middle;
}
Lastly, in order for the part where only threads with several replies will show BOTH the firstpost_advert and the lastpostadvert, add the plugin that tbworld provided above.
jacobin
05-31-2014, 05:00 AM
Good evening [mornig]
I love the mod greatly however i have a problem with it .. It dispaly the same AD after every single post.
Can anybidy help with that ...THx in advance !
409industries
05-31-2014, 03:11 PM
Good evening [mornig]
I love the mod greatly however i have a problem with it .. It dispaly the same AD after every single post.
Can anybidy help with that ...THx in advance !
You may need to make multiple ad units via the Google AdSense control panel
Content > Ad units > New ad unit
jacobin
06-01-2014, 01:58 AM
You may need to make multiple ad units via the Google AdSense control panel
Content > Ad units > New ad unit
I do have different Ad untis, what I am saying...The AD banner is displaying after each and every single post... I thought it was for One time AFTER the frist post ??
ramesh_umk3
06-01-2014, 10:16 AM
Refer this post https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2487868&postcount=74
ads are showed only in 1 post of a page
409industries
06-01-2014, 06:27 PM
I do have different Ad untis, what I am saying...The AD banner is displaying after each and every single post... I thought it was for One time AFTER the frist post ??
Yeah it should just be a single ad after the first post. Double check the code in postbit_legacy and additional.css
Vintum
08-06-2015, 06:49 PM
Just in case anyone else is having trouble like I was with this on vbulletin 4.2.2, this wasn't working for me and I spent a good while trying to figure out why. Turns out the problem was I was using the wrong template.
I was using "postbit_legacy" as all instructions said to use. but I needed to just use "postbit".
After adding the code to "postbit" template, and then also changing the plugin mentioned above to reflect the same template - it now works brilliantly for me.
So, if your having trouble, try using the "postbit" template instead.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.