View Full Version : Administrative and Maintenance Tools - 8WayRun.Com - Micro Debug Stats
Jaxel
04-20-2010, 10:00 PM
Don't forget to click INSTALL!
I'm an unemployed computer programmer... if you appreciate the work I have done on this mod, please don't hesitate in offering me a donation by clicking the "Support Developer" link to the right of this text.
This mod is a complete rewrite of ShiningArcanine's Microstats mod for vB3.5x.
ShiningArcanine is gone. Sadly that means his mods will never get updated. As well, by policy here at vBulletin.org, no one has the right to update his mod to make it compatible for newer versions of vB without his express permission... which we won't be able to get because we can't get in contact him. Therefore I have completely rewritten this mod. I copied nothing from ShiningArcanine's original mod; instead I went through vB's built in debug functions and used their code as an example.
Server Support
Right now this mod only supports "@exec(uptime)" for retrieving server load. If I get enough requests for other load average systems, I will add them in time.
testbot
04-21-2010, 12:28 AM
nice... i'll have to check this out this weekend. gjob
PixelFx
04-21-2010, 12:40 AM
thanks, very handy!
Jabong82
04-21-2010, 01:02 AM
Sorry what does this exactly do?
your24hourstore
04-21-2010, 01:46 AM
when i installed it all again did you move them or something i cant add catigories again?:eek: argh wrong topic sorry
Juggernaut
04-21-2010, 01:55 AM
^^ I wish I could give you rep for that XD
Also, what does this do, exactly? :D
legacy123
04-21-2010, 09:12 AM
If it does what normal debug does it should allow you to access Master Style,add settings,manage Admin help,rebuild bit field/styles/etc.,and see all the queries as shown below.
Kolbi
04-21-2010, 09:50 AM
I like it :)
KURTZ
04-21-2010, 10:06 AM
is there an option to disable this hack in the ACP?
Jaxel
04-21-2010, 03:10 PM
is there an option to disable this hack in the ACP?
Yeah... disable the mod.
giorgino
04-21-2010, 04:44 PM
what means red data?
Jaxel
04-21-2010, 04:51 PM
Red text is uncached templates... it means the author of the current mod failed to properly cache their templates into the built in vBulletin template caching system.
The crazy thing is... the majority of uncached templates I see are from vBcms itself.
giorgino
04-21-2010, 06:38 PM
amazing! :D
I'll investigate further on my uncached template (only one)...
Your mod is great! :)
Jaxel
04-22-2010, 01:50 AM
New version fixes a bug with servers that have been up for less than 1 day.
Da-Vinci
04-22-2010, 06:42 PM
My server has been up for over a month as I moved to a Dedicated Server, but the stats say server uptime is only 4 days?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/
Also are there any options to set permissions for the stats, I'd prefer my members not to know if there are any problems with the site.
giorgino
04-22-2010, 06:51 PM
The same for me. Great suggestion that only admin can view the stats
Jaxel
04-22-2010, 11:57 PM
My server has been up for over a month as I moved to a Dedicated Server, but the stats say server uptime is only 4 days?
Try the new version, tell me if that fixes it...
djbaxter
04-23-2010, 11:49 AM
are there any options to set permissions for the stats, I'd prefer my members not to know if there are any problems with the site.
The same for me. Great suggestion that only admin can view the stats
Ditto. I want to have it viewable for Admins only.
Added: D'oh!! I was just looking into the product and I see it already does this, correct?
if (($vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'] == 6) && $templatequeries)
Added: No. I just checked and it is visible when I'm a logged-out guest.
Da-Vinci
04-26-2010, 01:05 AM
Just tried the new version and now I get Server Uptime: 1 days 2 hours 32 mins
FractalizeR
04-26-2010, 12:26 PM
Can you please add the possibility to get system load using sys_getloadavg (http://php.net/sys_getloadavg)? On my forum, exec is turned off for security.
Boofo
05-09-2010, 02:06 AM
My server has been up for over a month as I moved to a Dedicated Server, but the stats say server uptime is only 4 days?
http://www.hostmypics.org/pictures/4f1aba380278a9ced099c1f990058e2c.png
Also are there any options to set permissions for the stats, I'd prefer my members not to know if there are any problems with the site.
I wrapped the global_complete code like this:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'] == 6)
{
at the top, above:
$totaltime = microtime(true) - TIMESTART;
and then added:
}
after
$output = str_replace('</body>',$microdebug.'<br /></body>', $output);
Now only Admins can see any of it.
Hippy
05-29-2010, 11:15 AM
Thanks Boofo nyce fix
I have a small issue
I have photopost integrated with vb4
but the microstats don't display when viewing the gallery
how can I get it to hook there as well
thanks
Boofo
05-29-2010, 11:39 AM
Check to see if photopost has its own footer template. You would have to enter the display code there, also.
Hippy
06-03-2010, 02:25 AM
photopost uses vb's footer it's all integrated
Scalemotorcars
06-03-2010, 03:22 AM
Works perfect, thanks... :up:
HappyFeet
06-04-2010, 12:41 AM
I wrapped the global_complete code like this:
Now only Admins can see any of it.
Thanks!
KURTZ
06-23-2010, 05:31 PM
Now only Admins can see any of it.
so the code should be this, correct?
$totaltime = microtime(true) - TIMESTART;
}
$output = str_replace('</body>',$microdebug.'<br /></body>', $output);
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'] == 6)
{
Boofo
06-23-2010, 05:50 PM
More like:
if ($vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'] == 6)
{
$totaltime = microtime(true) - TIMESTART;
$templatecache = vB_Template::$template_usage;
AND:
$microdebug .= "</div>";
$output = str_replace('</body>',$microdebug.'<br /></body>', $output);
}
The code in red is what is added.
KURTZ
06-24-2010, 08:42 AM
please check if i made the edits correctly :)
Boofo
06-24-2010, 08:57 AM
Nope, sorry. At the very bottom, change this:
$microdebug .= "</div>";
}
$output = str_replace('</body>',$microdebug.'</body>', $output);
to this:
$microdebug .= "</div>";
$output = str_replace('</body>',$microdebug.'</body>', $output);
}
Scalemotorcars
06-24-2010, 11:58 PM
Boofo !!!
That did it.. Thanks... :up:
Boofo
06-25-2010, 12:19 AM
You had doubts? ;)
Hippy
06-25-2010, 09:15 PM
the server was updated today and for some reason the server uptime and page load is no longer displaying
any ideas
has worked flawlessly till the updates
Hippy
06-25-2010, 09:52 PM
never mind 1 hour later and it came back .. weird
Xencored
07-05-2010, 01:20 PM
Installed very handy thanks
Installed as stand alone plugin.
Marked as installed. Nice simple plugin. Thank you.
cobaku
07-11-2010, 09:56 PM
i was looking for this it is nice
thank you
Shaheen
08-04-2010, 12:35 PM
Sorry if i am asking a dumb question ,
Does this mod works with 3.8.4?
Thx
Orakk
08-05-2010, 02:33 AM
Is working fine for me on 385.
spillage
08-08-2010, 05:56 PM
Have the discussed permission changes been made in the xml download?
If they have, they are not working... If I logout, I can still see the stats as a Guest.
Boofo
08-08-2010, 07:22 PM
Have the discussed permission changes been made in the xml download?
If they have, they are not working... If I logout, I can still see the stats as a Guest.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2033972&postcount=21
Jaxel
08-13-2010, 10:12 PM
With the new version, Server Time and Server Load are now shown only to administrators.
Boofo
08-13-2010, 10:46 PM
Actually, the memory and templates should also only be shown to the admin.
KURTZ
08-15-2010, 11:50 AM
Actually, the memory and templates should also only be shown to the admin.
cause we use your fix :)
MichaelDance
09-26-2010, 06:15 PM
can you make this into a page soon ;) thank you
rajubd
01-30-2011, 08:01 PM
is it working with vb 4.1.1?
djbaxter
01-30-2011, 08:57 PM
is it working with vb 4.1.1?
Yes it is.
mradlin
02-01-2011, 02:04 AM
Installed!!
Boofo
02-12-2011, 03:40 AM
Jaxel,
The Server Uptime is not working correctly. This 2 lines are in the space of 6 minutes.
Server Uptime: 145 hours and 55 minutes
Server Uptime: 145 days, 1 hour and 01 minute <-- 6 minutes later
It should also be showing months, which it is not. Any idea how to fix this?
OldSchoolDSL
02-24-2011, 05:56 AM
Installed and working.
4.1.1 :)
(Now I just need to learn how to cache templates)
testbot
02-25-2011, 12:33 AM
Installed and working.
4.1.1 :)
(Now I just need to learn how to cache templates)
AdminCP>Plugins & Products> Plugin Manager>Add New Plugin
Product: your_productname
Hook Location: cache_tmeplates
Title: title of your product/plugin
Plugin PHP Code:
//like showthread, forumdisplay, or if it's on all pages then remove the if statement
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'WhereScriptRuns')
{
$cache[] = 'template_name';
}
Boofo
02-27-2011, 08:53 AM
Apparently the support for this mod is non-existent?
djbaxter
02-27-2011, 01:23 PM
Apparently the support for this mod is non-existent?
What's to support? It works. What issues are you having?
testbot
02-27-2011, 01:43 PM
Jaxel,
The Server Uptime is not working correctly. This 2 lines are in the space of 6 minutes.
It should also be showing months, which it is not. Any idea how to fix this?
This might have something to do with it?
Server Support
Right now this mod only supports "@exec(uptime)" for retrieving server load. If I get enough requests for other load average systems, I will add them in time.
djbaxter
02-27-2011, 02:01 PM
Working fine for me.
Boofo
02-27-2011, 04:30 PM
This might have something to do with it?
No, that is not it as the server loads are working fine. Wait until it falls on a time like this and you will see:
Server Uptime: 145 hours and 55 minutes
Server Uptime: 145 days, 1 hour and 01 minute <-- 6 minutes later
I caught this totally by accident as it only happens during a 1 hour window.
Bounce
04-06-2011, 08:32 PM
How do you cache a template that you've found needs to be cached?
:confused:
Bounce
04-06-2011, 08:38 PM
AdminCP>Plugins & Products> Plugin Manager>Add New Plugin
Product: your_productname
Hook Location: cache_tmeplates
Title: title of your product/plugin
Plugin PHP Code:
//like showthread, forumdisplay, or if it's on all pages then remove the if statement
if (THIS_SCRIPT == 'WhereScriptRuns')
{
$cache[] = 'template_name';
}
Tried this and failed, I have an uncached template forumhome_addon which I believe is part of photopost pro, I added the product name etc but its still showing as not cached?
Bounce
04-06-2011, 08:43 PM
Sussed it cheers, iggy last 2 posts lol :up:
Hippy
04-06-2011, 09:59 PM
Tried this and failed, I have an uncached template forumhome_addon which I believe is part of photopost pro, I added the product name etc but its still showing as not cached?
I posted a fix for this @ photopost ;)
I am not surprised good old chuck didn't update it ..
rajubd
06-16-2011, 05:37 PM
installed great mod using only for admin.. working perfect on vb 4.1.4.. all template cached
thecore762
09-02-2011, 05:57 AM
Awesome mod.
Tested with 4.1.5 Pl1 and works awesome!
thecore762
09-03-2011, 03:34 AM
Is there a way for me to disable these options:
Server Uptime: Server Load:
www.47r-squad.com
I really don't need that second line :/
charlesr
02-02-2012, 08:19 PM
Sorry if this is covered by the Server Support disclaimer but I didn't understand what @exec is. My install is reporting 150hours 40mins, but it's actually 150days 40 mins (as reported in linux "top" app). Not an issue for me, but thought you might like to know.
Nirjonadda
04-08-2012, 11:25 AM
How i can fix cache templates...please help me.
spillage
07-30-2012, 12:34 AM
Can someone confirm if this is working on 4.2?
djbaxter
07-30-2012, 12:51 AM
Yes. It's working fine for me with 4.2.0 PL2.
webrats
11-27-2012, 12:19 AM
can you make it show the ip of the server ?
djbaxter
11-27-2012, 12:37 AM
Get Firefox. Then get the Show IP plug-in/extension (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/showip/).
webrats
11-27-2012, 12:47 AM
Get Firefox. Then get the Show IP plug-in/extension (https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/showip/).
not really doable for me
scotty
09-28-2017, 03:11 PM
Yes. It's working fine for me with 4.2.0 PL2.
here on 4.2.5 it does not work. :( maybe a php7 issue?
djbaxter
09-28-2017, 03:15 PM
Do you get any error messages?
scotty
09-28-2017, 03:16 PM
Do you get any error messages?
nope - nothing.
scotty
09-28-2017, 03:18 PM
ok - it was a cache issue. one server showed it, the other not. sorry
so: works on vB4.2.5 and php 7.1
djbaxter
09-28-2017, 03:23 PM
OK. Was just coming back to post that it works fine on 4.2.5 with PHP 7.1 for me.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.