PDA

View Full Version : Cbox VS Vbulletin


Winter Sonata
04-09-2010, 10:37 PM
Hi there , I want to ask how can I integrate my forum's users to use cbox shoutbox, I mean only registered users can use Shoutbox ....

I have read the faqs there and it says

1. Log in to your vBulletin Admin Control Panel.
2. Choose Plugins & Products -> Add New Plugin from the menu.
3. Create a new plugin at 'forumhome_complete' and insert this code:

$cbox_nme = urlencode($vbulletin->userinfo['username']);
$cbox_key = md5('1.................' . $vbulletin->userinfo['username']);

4. Save.
5. Locate your Cbox HTML code in your forum template.
6. In your Cbox HTML code, find: sec=form and immediately after, paste: &nme=<?=$cbox_nme?>&nmekey=<?=$cbox_key?>
7. Save.
8. And finally, click Enable lower down on this page to turn user integration on.

But it doesn't help ..... even send them a suposrt ticket but till now no answer yet.

Could you please help !

Frank Sinatra
05-02-2010, 09:26 AM
Same here, please help :(

Chadi
10-15-2010, 11:41 AM
Same here, no support from cbox.

I get

Posting failed. You do not have permission to post on this Cbox. The Cbox may be misconfigured.

I have the plugin all correct, enabled, forum active and code all right

ProFifaLeagues
10-15-2010, 07:54 PM
We used this mod on 3.8.4 and t worked flawlessly for us!
Have not tried it on 4..... but will try later the free version and see what happens and let you know!
Or pm me for the info after 11pm uk time when i get the chance to test it out

Chadi
10-16-2010, 11:29 AM
Using 3.8.6 PL1 here, not working.

WEBDosser
10-17-2010, 01:55 AM
has anyone read this..

User integration is not available with the Basic Cbox. Upgrade to Premium (http://www.cbox.ws/upgrade.php) to unlock this powerful feature for your Cbox.

ProFifaLeagues
10-17-2010, 05:29 AM
Well spotted mate i was just coming back to say the same thing!
the free cbox wont work if trying to intergrate it into your site but the 2 dollars a month version will work fine

Chadi
10-17-2010, 11:46 AM
Yep, I have premium and still doesn't work

ProFifaLeagues
10-17-2010, 11:56 AM
Well it should be doing if its the premium one mate..
Have you done the obvious and removed it all and reinstalled?

Chadi
10-17-2010, 06:54 PM
Yes, still doesn't work and cbox support is non-existant.

ProFifaLeagues
10-17-2010, 07:50 PM
Ok mate well if you wish to pm me some login info i will happily come and take a look so if i can get it going for you!

Chadi
10-17-2010, 08:32 PM
Thanks, but I don't hand out login info just like that ;)

ProFifaLeagues
10-17-2010, 08:46 PM
Lol cant say i blame you mate No probs!!!

But i would also say if your not able to get it running then its the way you will need to go.

ehoffman73
09-11-2011, 01:21 AM
Did anyone get this working? I am still stuck. vBulletin 4 and a premium Cbox subscriber.

pixel-2011
11-19-2011, 09:32 PM
Hi!

I had the same symptoms... I solved this with code as bellow:
(box type PHP)


if ( vB::$vbulletin->userinfo[userid] == 0 )
$cbox_nme = "";
else
{ $cbox_nme = urlencode(vB::$vbulletin->userinfo[username]);
$cbox_key = md5('XXXX-your-key-XXXX'.$cbox_nme); }

$return =
// "Test:".$cbox_nme."---".$cbox_key.
'<!-- BEGIN CBOX - www.cbox.ws - v001 -->
<div id="cboxdiv" style="text-align: center; line-height: 0">
<div><iframe frameborder="0" width="250" height="100" src="http://www6.cbox.ws/box/?boxid=579469&amp;boxtag=pwftlz&amp;sec=form&amp;nme='.$cbox_n me.'&amp;nmekey='.$cbox_key.'" marginheight="2" marginwidth="2" scrolling="no" allowtransparency="yes" name="cboxform6-579469" style="border:#DBE2ED 1px solid;border-bottom:0px" id="cboxform6-579469"></iframe></div>
<div><iframe frameborder="0" width="250" height="480" src="http://www6.cbox.ws/box/?boxid=579469&amp;boxtag=pwftlz&amp;sec=main" marginheight="2" marginwidth="2" scrolling="auto" allowtransparency="yes" name="cboxmain6-579469" style="border:#DBE2ED 1px solid;" id="cboxmain6-579469"></iframe></div>
</div>
<!-- END CBOX -->';
return $return;



one little problem it is delay after login/logout when chat-box determine change of state (logged user vs unlogged) :-(

ehoffman73
03-31-2012, 07:54 PM
I tried that, it seems to work maybe....but each post pops up a new screen....any idea?