Log in

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - Banner Rotator Under Navbar


mavigul
03-10-2010, 10:00 PM
Banner Rotater under Navbar


find in navbar:
</div><!-- closing div for above_body -->


add under:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

<!-- Begin Random Logo In Header Script

var theImages = new Array() // do not change this

<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImages[0] = 'imageurl'
theImages[1] = 'imageurl'
theImages[2] = 'imageurl'
theImages[3] = 'imageurl'
theImages[4] = 'imageurl'
theImages[5] = 'imageurl'




var j = 0
var p = theImages.length;
var preBuffer = new Array()
for (i = 0; i < p; i++){
preBuffer[i] = new Image()
preBuffer[i].src = theImages[i]
}
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*(p-1));
function showImage(){
document.write('<div align="center"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="{vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}" /></a></div>');
}
// End -->
</script>

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="{vb:raw vboptions.forumhome}.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}"><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
showImage();
</script>
<!-- /logo -->


change imageurl in yours. Enjoy!

cagbaazee
03-11-2010, 02:32 PM
Thanks .. will try it.

Blain
03-12-2010, 06:27 AM
Looks very promising - Thanks for sharing.

Dr.osamA
03-14-2010, 11:06 PM
thanxxx

installed
________
Half-Baked (http://half-baked.com)

wickedstangs
03-15-2010, 03:25 AM
nice mod, how do you add more images? and link them?

patrick91
03-15-2010, 07:58 AM
Hey,

Is it possible to put the code in de default option in vB4 that advertising option and adsense!???

mavigul
03-16-2010, 06:30 AM
nice mod, how do you add more images? and link them?

yes
theImages[0] = 'imageurl'
theImages[1] = 'imageurl'
theImages[2] = 'imageurl'
theImages[3] = 'imageurl'
theImages[4] = 'imageurl'
theImages[5] = 'imageurl'
theImages[6] = 'imageurl'
theImages[7] = 'imageurl'
theImages[8] = 'imageurl'
theImages[9] = 'imageurl'

for example

Hey,

Is it possible to put the code in de default option in vB4 that advertising option and adsense!???

i don't know

Johnny G
03-16-2010, 08:48 AM
Could something be done with this code that would allow it to be used in the AdminCP->Advertising->Add New Ad section?

I love the idea of the array working there to randomly select a banner.

Johnny G
03-16-2010, 05:10 PM
Could something be done with this code that would allow it to be used in the AdminCP->Advertising->Add New Ad section?

I love the idea of the array working there to randomly select a banner.

I've pasted it in to the stock advertising setup. Appears to work in Firefox, but not in IE. Which is strange...
EDIT: Scrap that, turned out to be a malformed JPG.

Code works fine, currently rotating 9 banners.

wickedstangs
03-21-2010, 02:30 PM
yes
theImages[0] = 'imageurl'
theImages[1] = 'imageurl'
theImages[2] = 'imageurl'
theImages[3] = 'imageurl'
theImages[4] = 'imageurl'
theImages[5] = 'imageurl'
theImages[6] = 'imageurl'
theImages[7] = 'imageurl'
theImages[8] = 'imageurl'
theImages[9] = 'imageurl'

for example



i don't know

Thank You, I like to have them linked too:)

pitrow
03-23-2010, 08:59 PM
Hey,

Is it possible to put the code in de default option in vB4 that advertising option and adsense!???


A small little change but it should work, though I have not tested it...

changes / additions in bold

...
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*p);
function showImage(){
if (whichImage == p)
document.write(google_adsense_code_here);
else
document.write('<div align="center"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="{vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}" /></a></div>');
}
// End -->
...


what it does is allows the random number to include 1 higher than the index of the array, then it checks if that number IS outside the array and prints the google adsense code, otherwise just prints the regular image

Again, I have NOT tested this.

Johnny G
03-25-2010, 09:38 AM
If you want to add links to the banners into new windows


<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

<!-- Begin Random Logo In Header Script

var theImages = new Array() // do not change this
var theLinks = new Array() // set up the container for the links

<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImages[0] = 'banner1.png'
theLinks[0] = 'http://link1.com'
theImages[1] = 'http://www.banner2.gif'
theLinks[1] = 'http://www.link2.net'



var j = 0
var p = theImages.length;
var preBuffer = new Array()
for (i = 0; i < p; i++){
preBuffer[i] = new Image()
preBuffer[i].src = theImages[i]
}
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*(p-1));
function showImage(){
document.write('<div align="center"><a href="'+theLinks[whichImage]+'" target="_blank"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="{vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}" /></a></div>');
}
// End -->
</script>

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="{vb:raw vboptions.forumhome}.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}"><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
showImage();
</script>
<!-- /logo -->

Bram H
12-02-2010, 11:03 AM
If you want to use this code into the advertisement box, which part of the code should i use?

MatiasCandy
12-13-2010, 06:13 PM
Fixed the link from above added \' instead of " so it will see it as outside link

with the href="'+theLinks[whichImage]+'"

It saw the link as http://www.yourdomain.com/http://www.outsidedomain.com

with the with the href=\''+theLinks[whichImage]+'\'
it will read it as http://www.outsidedomain.com



<!-- Banner Ad Add-on Start -->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

<!-- Begin Random Logo In Header Script

var theImages = new Array() // do not change this
var theLinks = new Array() // set up the container for the links

<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImages[0] = 'images/banners/00001.jpg'
theLinks[0] = 'http://www.00001.net'
theImages[1] = 'images/banners/00002.gif'
theLinks[1] = 'http://www.00002.com'
theImages[2] = 'images/banners/00003.gif'
theLinks[2] = 'http://www.00003.com'


var j = 0
var p = theImages.length;
var preBuffer = new Array()
for (i = 0; i < p; i++){
preBuffer[i] = new Image()
preBuffer[i].src = theImages[i]
}
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*(p-1));
function showImage(){
document.write('<div align="center"><a href=\''+theLinks[whichImage]+'\' target="_blank"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="{vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}" /></a></div>');
}
// End -->
</script>

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<td align="$stylevar[left]"><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
showImage();
</script>

<!-- Banner Ad Add-on End -->



left the image part alone so it will read the root as http://www.yourdomain.com/

smooth-c
01-24-2011, 10:21 PM
Strange question - but I'd like to have 3 random images displayed in a row - not just one. Linked of course.

How can I achieve this?

Thank you.

flaguns
03-17-2011, 07:06 AM
Fixed the link from above added \' instead of " so it will see it as outside link

with the href="'+theLinks[whichImage]+'"

It saw the link as http://www.yourdomain.com/http://www.outsidedomain.com

with the with the href=\''+theLinks[whichImage]+'\'
it will read it as http://www.outsidedomain.com



<!-- Banner Ad Add-on Start -->
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

<!-- Begin Random Logo In Header Script

var theImages = new Array() // do not change this
var theLinks = new Array() // set up the container for the links

<!-- Edit the url images to match yours
theImages[0] = 'images/banners/00001.jpg'
theLinks[0] = 'http://www.00001.net'
theImages[1] = 'images/banners/00002.gif'
theLinks[1] = 'http://www.00002.com'
theImages[2] = 'images/banners/00003.gif'
theLinks[2] = 'http://www.00003.com'


var j = 0
var p = theImages.length;
var preBuffer = new Array()
for (i = 0; i < p; i++){
preBuffer[i] = new Image()
preBuffer[i].src = theImages[i]
}
var whichImage = Math.round(Math.random()*(p-1));
function showImage(){
document.write('<div align="center"><a href=\''+theLinks[whichImage]+'\' target="_blank"><img src="'+theImages[whichImage]+'" border="0" alt="{vb:raw vboptions.bbtitle}" /></a></div>');
}
// End -->
</script>

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<td align="$stylevar[left]"><SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
showImage();
</script>

<!-- Banner Ad Add-on End -->



left the image part alone so it will read the root as http://www.yourdomain.com/

I tried using this, and got nothing. Did I need to change anything else besides the image urls and the link urls?

sematopdemir
03-17-2011, 08:24 AM
Thanks

yilmaz
03-26-2011, 03:40 PM
Nice work thank you.
One question is this required?
<td align="$stylevar[left]">