PDA

View Full Version : vBulletin CMS Widgets - Widget: display random image thumbnail from public albums


XManuX
03-08-2010, 10:00 PM
What it does ?
This widget displays a thumbnail image, taken randomly from any public albums and adds a "More..." link redirecting to albums.
Clicking on the thumbnail opens full sized picture in its current album.

Version history :
1.0: Initial release
1.1: Style can now be independant of template modification / Added option to display more than one thumbnail / Added option to define a custom size for the thumbnails.
1.2: You can now restrict picture fetching to a list of albums / Added fixes to the request.

Install instructions :
1- Go in to your AdminCP > vBulletin CMS > Widgets > Create new widget
2- Choose type 'PHP direct execution'
3- Give it a name (i.e: Random Picture)
4- Give it a description (i.e Random picture from public albums)
5- Save it
6- Configure it with the following code (copy/paste)

// Display random images thumbnails taken from any public albums.
// Author : Sulquendi
// Version: 1.2

// -- Widget Configuration --
$use_vB_thumbnail_size = false;
$use_custom_css = false;
$twidth = 190;
$limit = 1;
$albums_list = "";


// -- Nothing to configure below this line --
if ($use_custom_css){
$pthumb = 'class="pthumb"';
$pcaption = 'class="pcaption"';
$pmore = 'class="pmore"';
$pstyle = '';
}else{
$pthumb = 'style="text-align:center;"';
$pcaption = 'style="text-align:center;font-style:italic;font-family: Times, serif;margin-bottom:10px;"';
$pmore = 'style="text-align:right;display:block;"';
$pstyle = 'style="border: 1px solid black;padding:4px;background: white;"';
}
if ($albums_list!="") $sup_cond = "AND alb.albumid IN ($albums_list)"; else $sup_cond ="";
ob_start();
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_album.php');
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_user.php');
$pic_get = vB::$db->query_read("
SELECT alb.albumid, att.attachmentid, att.userid, att.caption, att.dateline, att.state, fdt.filesize, IF(fdt.thumbnail_filesize > 0, 1, 0) AS hasthumbnail, fdt.thumbnail_dateline, fdt.thumbnail_width, fdt.thumbnail_height, u.username
FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."album AS alb
LEFT JOIN ".TABLE_PREFIX."attachment AS att ON alb.albumid = att.contentid
LEFT JOIN ".TABLE_PREFIX."filedata AS fdt ON att.filedataid = fdt.filedataid
LEFT JOIN ".TABLE_PREFIX."user AS u ON att.userid = u.userid
WHERE alb.state = 'public' AND att.contenttypeid = '8' $sup_cond
ORDER BY rand(" . microtime()*1000000 . ")
LIMIT $limit");
$output_bits = "";
while($pic = vB::$db->fetch_array($pic_get))
{
$albuminfo = fetch_albuminfo($pic[albumid]);
$picture = prepare_pictureinfo_thumb($pic, $albuminfo);
if ($use_vB_thumbnail_size) $size = $picture[dimensions]; else $size = "width=$twidth";
$output_bits .= "<div $pthumb><a href=\"album.php?{$vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl']}albumid={$pic[albumid]}&attachmentid={$picture[attachmentid]}\"><img $pstyle src=\"attachment.php?{$vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl']}attachmentid={$picture[attachmentid]}&thumb=1&d={$picture[thumbnail_dateline]}\" alt=\"{$picture[caption_preview]}\" $size /></a>";
$output_bits .= "</div><div $pcaption>{$picture[caption_preview]} by {$pic[username]}</div>";
}
$output_bits .= '<span '.$pmore.'><a href="album.php" alt="To the albums">More...</a></span>';
$output = $output_bits;
ob_end_clean();

7- There are 5 variables you can edit in this code, to configure the widget behavior :

$use_vB_thumbnail_size = false;
$use_custom_css = false;
$twidth = 190;
$limit = 2;
$albums_list = "1,2,3";

$albums_list :
define a list of albums IDs (coma-separated list) to use, when taking a picture randomly.
You can also specify only one ID.
note: if you leave this variable empty, ALL public albums will be used.

$use_vB_thumbnail_size :
false = the widget will use $twidth to set up the width of the thumbnail.
true = default vBulletin thumbnail size will be used.

$twidth:
Width of a thumbnail (in pixel.)
will only be used if $use_vB_thumbnail_size is set to false.

$limit:
# of thumbnails you want to display in the widget.

$use_custom_css
false = the styling of widget elements will be performed inside the widget itself (using style="" html tag.)
true = the styling will be performed by CSS, thus a template needs to be manually edited : vbcms.css

.pthumb {
text-align:center;
}
.pthumb img {
border: 1px solid black;
padding:4px;
background: white;
}
.pcaption {
text-align:center;
font-style:italic;
font-family: "Times New Roman", Times, serif;
margin-bottom:10px;
}
.pmore {
text-align:right;
display:block;
}

8- Your widget is ready to be added to your CMS with AdminCP > vBulletin CMS > Widgets > Layout Manager

Screenshot : see below.

kevinfx
03-09-2010, 09:17 PM
could you make it so that it's possible to display more than 1 pictures?

Videx
03-09-2010, 11:43 PM
I was fascinated up to the point I read about having to edit a template. I'd sure hate to have to do that every time I updated and reverted templates.

Dr.osamA
03-10-2010, 01:05 AM
installed

thanxxxx

Juggernaut
03-10-2010, 02:51 AM
This is nice, is there a way to make the images bigger?

MrBig
03-10-2010, 03:45 AM
Demo?

ahmedipa
03-10-2010, 03:54 AM
yes , we want demo if there is ?

even screen shot

thank you so much

sean-zigster
03-10-2010, 07:29 AM
Is there any way you could make it display from 1 certain album ?

XManuX
03-10-2010, 08:02 AM
Hello and thanks for your quick feedback !

As a result, i just updated this mod to v1.1 :

v1.1 :

The widget no longer requires template edit of vbcms.css (actually, adding the styling in vbcms.css is an option)
More than one thumbnail can be displayed
Using the standard vBulletin thumbnail size is also an option : you can use a custom width.


Is there any way you could make it display from 1 certain album ?
Yes, i plan to add this as a new feature soon.

odonel
03-10-2010, 12:11 PM
you need to check for empty albums in your sql statement, it is running lots of users with no albums

abroad
03-10-2010, 02:35 PM
possible to show them horizontal (e.g. 3 pictures in a row) instead of vertical?

kho91
03-10-2010, 05:08 PM
thank you

i have e a sql error:
Table 'dbname.album' doesn't exist

XManuX
03-11-2010, 07:38 AM
New version (v1.2) is out.

Is there any way you could make it display from 1 certain album ?
Done in v1.2.

thank you

i have e a sql error:
Table 'dbname.album' doesn't exist
You probably configured vBulletin to add a prefix to the table names in your database, let me know if version 1.2 solved your problem.

possible to show them horizontal (e.g. 3 pictures in a row) instead of vertical?
I released v1.2 quickly, in order to add some fixes to the database request, so i had little time to add this in the current version. The row/column feature will probably be in the next release of this widget.

Chrissy_Ratbag
03-11-2010, 08:02 AM
I have installed this mod. Now, how do I get the album to identify? I have one album only I want it to select from (gallery is the folder name).

And once again, I add a php direct execution widget and get a parsing error of:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/rat10541/public_html/forum2010/includes/class_core.php(4033) : eval()'d code on line 14

XManuX
03-11-2010, 08:58 AM
1-Finding the album IDs may be painfull if you are using custom mod rewritted URLs on your website. You can try to navigate to your albums and have a look at the displayed URL in your browser. Most of the time there will be the album ID in it.

Example : album.php?albumid=3 <- 3 is what you are looking for.

2-Regading your error, are-you using the template modification in vbcms.css ?

Chrissy_Ratbag
03-11-2010, 09:17 AM
All my images are stored in images/gallery folder

Error - I've not touched a css file, do I need to? I get the same error with all PHP Direct Execution Widgets.

Chrissy_Ratbag
03-11-2010, 09:18 AM
<a href="http://ratbags.org.au/forum2010/images/gallery/" target="_blank">http://ratbags.org.au/forum2010/images/gallery/</a>

That is my Gallery folder, I can't see an album id anywhere.

kho91
03-11-2010, 09:39 AM
thank you its works for me!

abroad
03-11-2010, 09:52 AM
New version (v1.2) is out.


Done in v1.2.


You probably configured vBulletin to add a prefix to the table names in your database, let me know if version 1.2 solved your problem.


I released v1.2 quickly, in order to add some fixes to the database request, so i had little time to add this in the current version. The row/column feature will probably be in the next release of this widget.

great! You are a hero!

XManuX
03-11-2010, 12:38 PM
http://ratbags.org.au/forum2010/images/gallery/

That is my Gallery folder, I can't see an album id anywhere.

I don't think that your gallery is made with build-in vBulletin albums feature :)

On a side note : if you get the same error with every widget using direct php execution, it may be a compatibility issue with some custom module.
You may try to disable all the custom modules you've added to your forum and see if widgets are now working.
Then re-enable your modules all by one, checking if it's still working at each module you re-activate. And you'll find the one that is causing you compatibility pbr.

kevinfx
03-13-2010, 06:03 AM
it would be great if photos can be displayed in multiple rows & columns :)

ahmedipa
03-14-2010, 06:15 AM
so good thank you so much for this

sensimilla
03-18-2010, 02:14 PM
Any chance to have better quality of the thumbnail ? TIA

Videx
03-18-2010, 05:32 PM
Thumbnails here are perfect, no need to raise quality. None are showing at your link so I'm not sure what your problem may be. Perhaps the original photos are low quality?

Chrissy_Ratbag
03-25-2010, 09:48 AM
I don't have custom modules, so what else could be causing the parsing error?

Videx
03-25-2010, 11:31 AM
I don't have custom modules, so what else could be causing the parsing error?You have at least one this morning - AddonChat. But I doubt that has anything to do with your problems. It sounds more to me like you may have uploaded your files incorrectly. I'd start over, and this time make sure you don't get core errors before doing any additional work.

Really, you may need to take it to vb.com after you try again, as it doesn't sound like a problem with a modification.

Ocean-Wonders
03-25-2010, 04:50 PM
Can this be made to work with vbadvanced ??

munsonfan15
04-11-2010, 10:51 AM
Can this be used in the sidebar?

The_____KinG
04-15-2010, 05:33 PM
can i use this as forum block ?
how to do that can anybody help please

jimbos'ss
04-21-2010, 01:27 PM
can this be made to display left to right instead of up and down?

Bergler
04-23-2010, 09:57 PM
Great mod, installed thanks! How would one go about deleting the more.. link? What code do I need to remove? Thanks in advance.

Verionia
04-25-2010, 02:56 AM
Can you make it show pictures similar/related to thread/content tags or title? Thx.

pjaco
04-25-2010, 09:15 AM
Thanks

Xencored
05-06-2010, 01:56 PM
Any chance to have better quality of the thumbnail like the other guy said


Thumbnails here are perfect, no need to raise quality. None are showing at your link so I'm not sure what your problem may be. Perhaps the original photos are low quality?

No all images are fine for me in the right place etc....
quality is set to low somewhere

Also look at the demo image his images look low setting also

goxy63
05-12-2010, 11:08 PM
can this be made to display left to right instead of up and down?

+1

Love this mod, thanks

Karmann
05-16-2010, 05:29 PM
Nice one. Thanks.

tommac3
05-21-2010, 12:03 AM
How can I make these pics horizontal rather than vertical?

Basically like:

xxx

rather than:

x
x
x

Veer
05-21-2010, 01:31 AM
can we have forum block as well?

Blackhat
05-21-2010, 02:53 AM
yeah, a forum block would be nice :)

zipperty
05-28-2010, 10:12 AM
Thanks for such a great widget. a+

Scitz0
06-10-2010, 11:22 AM
Any chance to have better quality of the thumbnail like the other guy said




No all images are fine for me in the right place etc....
quality is set to low somewhere

Also look at the demo image his images look low setting also
I would also like to get better quality on the thumbnails.
Original pictures are fine.

Great widget otherwise.

Scitz0
06-17-2010, 06:51 AM
For those who want better quality on their images, remove "&thumb=1" without the quotes from the widget code and it should be fine. The reason for the low quality images are that original code retrieves the thumbnail for the image and then resize this thumbnail.

ahmedipa
06-17-2010, 09:24 AM
nice thank you

Videx
06-17-2010, 02:44 PM
For those who want better quality on their images, remove "&thumb=1" without the quotes from the widget code and it should be fine. The reason for the low quality images are that original code retrieves the thumbnail for the image and then resize this thumbnail.Thanks for figuring that one out. This was a complaint a few people had early on and I could never figure out what they were talking about since mine looked perfect. Apparently it has to do with what size your thumbnails are.

XManuX
07-07-2010, 08:30 AM
Hello, you have to take into consideration that removing &thumb=1 will drastically increase the amount of data transferred and the page load time, since you will always load the full image and not its thumbnail.

The solution would be to configure the album's images thumbnails size, so they exactly match the widget thumbnail size, but as far as i know, the option to configure album thumbnail size is still missing in vB4.0.3 PL1...

Regards.

cad2go
07-17-2010, 10:17 AM
Very helpful stuff. Thanks for sharing.

sportsbuddys
07-20-2010, 03:19 AM
Very nice mod! Im not getting a random picture though. Maybe because of the upgrade to 4.0.5

Videx
07-20-2010, 04:26 PM
Well, aren't you the little spoilsport! Confirmed - in 405 no matter how many times I refresh the page the 'random' pic stays the same.

Oddly, FF and IE8 show one pic, but Chrome and Safari show another. But none of them are changing.

avitor
07-31-2010, 09:09 PM
works 100%
thanks

ComoEstaEso-com
07-31-2010, 10:26 PM
Tagged this... want to install in vB 4.0.5
:)
Thanks for the work!!

chuckhodson
08-05-2010, 04:17 AM
Cool works great on 4.0.5 thanks..

toon79
08-05-2010, 09:00 AM
I've added the widget (great by the way) but for some reason some of the rewritten (VBSEO) images can be clicked on and found but others aren't being rewritten and the link leads nowhere?

Any idea why this is?

Example....

http://www.estetica-design-forum.com/members/yantram-albums-trinetram-print-design-studio-picture2034t-print-designing-studio-company-firm-creates-cheapest-online-business-cards-design-printing-industry-print-designing-studio-design-print-verities-business-cards-like-back-cards-greeting-cards-note-cards-bookmarks-door-hangers-plastic-card-holiday-cards-note-pads-sticky-notes-cheapest-rate-india-uk-usa-europe.jpg

Not rewritten:

http://www.estetica-design-forum.com/album.php?albumid=3&attachmentid=1589

Widget at foot

http://www.estetica-design-forum.com/content/

EDIT: According to the VBSEO forum these rules need including in the script somehwhere for people using VBSEO....

http://www.vbseo.com/f2/vbseo-functions-extensibility-1662/

beatyourtruck
09-14-2010, 12:45 AM
can we have forum block as well?

Agreed! This would be great for a monthly forum photo contest we have.

draver
09-15-2010, 10:54 AM
The problem is what all people in "Who is Online" viewing an attachment if this mod is aktive.

draver
10-01-2010, 09:27 AM
Hello... is there support?

Saghon
10-10-2010, 06:41 AM
Can´t see Thumbnails wenn I´m not logged in.

XiTCLUB
11-20-2010, 09:54 PM
Agreed! This would be great for a monthly forum photo contest we have.

i also want it to add on forum blocks because i have only purchased the vBulletin Forum it will be great for me and others please help us about adding this in forum blocks

8thos
11-21-2010, 12:18 AM
I installed it for forum blocks. You don't have to change anything.

denman75
01-02-2011, 07:40 PM
its not changing on reload

ehsanix
01-07-2011, 08:00 AM
Hi
How can I display the last image I?
No Random Pictures

cws
01-07-2011, 11:10 PM
Thanks :)
One question: Can I manage to get the pictures not vertically but horizontally shown.

I would like to have them in the Center :)

beatyourtruck
01-15-2011, 02:31 AM
LOVE this mod! In case anyone was wondering, it works great as a CMS Widget and a Forum Block (vB 4.0.8).

I have it running on my forum and CMS to display the winner of our Monthly Photo Contest. I have one album for the winner of the month (which is what this mod looks at) and when we get a new winner, I move the old one to a Past Winners album. Just in case anyone else is looking to use it this way.....

Thanks XmanuX!

Bestrafung
02-01-2011, 12:30 PM
Is it possible to change how often the image is randomized? I've noticed that the same image is loaded for approximately two to three minutes before another random image is loaded.

Edit: I had to remove this widget from our page. It seems after a short period of time it has developed a random database error. We were unable to save articles due to this error. If anyone could point out why it's happening I'd be most appreciative.

Database error in vBulletin 4.1.1:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT alb.albumid, att.attachmentid, att.userid, att.caption, att.dateline, att.state, fdt.filesize, IF(fdt.thumbnail_filesize > 0, 1, 0) AS hasthumbnail, fdt.thumbnail_dateline, fdt.thumbnail_width, fdt.thumbnail_height, u.username
FROM album AS alb
LEFT JOIN attachment AS att ON alb.albumid = att.contentid
LEFT JOIN filedata AS fdt ON att.filedataid = fdt.filedataid
LEFT JOIN user AS u ON att.userid = u.userid
WHERE alb.state = 'public' AND att.contenttypeid = '8' AND alb.albumid IN (2)
ORDER BY rand (16470)
LIMIT 1;

MySQL Error : FUNCTION gunnook_vb4.rand does not exist
Error Number : 1305
Request Date : Tuesday, February 1st 2011 @ 09:57:43 AM
Error Date : Tuesday, February 1st 2011 @ 09:57:44 AM
Script : http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com/content.php?182-Nebraska-FFL-Dealers
Referrer : http://xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.com/content.php?139-ffl-dealers
IP Address : xx.xx.xx.xx
Username : Admin
Classname : vB_Database
MySQL Version : 5.0.91-community

ash50210
02-27-2011, 06:49 PM
Appreciate the way how to make the pictures in horizontal mode
anyway, great mods!

sweetpotato
03-06-2011, 12:31 PM
Thank you very much. I'd like to know how to display newest pictures?

Antidepresiv
03-19-2011, 01:56 PM
Thanks for this mod, only thing is that it would look much much better if they displayed like :

xxx
xxx

instead of :

x
x
x
x

besides that, this mod is perfect. Thanks again.

Datenpapst
05-14-2011, 01:07 PM
how can I get 2 thumbnails next to each other so its like this

X X
X X
X X

etc

nurga
05-27-2011, 09:43 PM
Is there a way that I could use this to simply grab and resize the actual image itself and not the thumbnail?

*edit: Simply edit the Widget's config and search for "&thumb=1" and change it to "&thumb=0" in case anyone else was curious.

goshalim
06-16-2011, 05:23 AM
Why we do not get any reply , the same queation was made in the 5 pages who can we make this work and show the pictures Horisozontal mode

Its a great mode but please someone can help on this issue

Videx
06-16-2011, 02:21 PM
Why we do not get any reply , the same queation was made in the 5 pages who can we make this work and show the pictures Horisozontal mode

Its a great mode but please someone can help on this issueAssuming you've carefully searched the entire thread and haven't found a solution, then the reason you aren't getting a reply is that nobody has figured it out yet. Consider hiring someone.

orangefive
08-03-2011, 09:14 AM
hmmm, when not logged in the thumbnails are just white boxes - any way to make it so that thumbnails show on when not logged in. Have it on homepage of www.thewoollybacks.co.uk

orangefive
08-04-2011, 08:24 AM
or.... is it possible to create a user account with complex password and specify that account in the code to only be used for displaying the images?

tele955848
08-05-2011, 06:33 AM
hallo,
great tool but the pictures do not move
http://www.1sta.de/forum

orangefive
08-06-2011, 04:45 PM
I was being a bit thick - changed usergroup permissions on not logged in to be able to view public albums and now works like a charm at www.thewoollybacks.co.uk

Chadwicksracing
11-08-2011, 05:54 AM
I would like to figure out how to stack the images horizontally. I was playing with the CSS and was able to get them to stack with float:left, but the widget content area would not expand with the series.

I tried to add in a DIV to consolidated the widget into one box, but I lack the skills to add that int he PHP code. I played with this for 4 hours.

Example: http://fordstnation.com/content.php?120-gallery

Maybe there is a quick fix to the .cms_widget_content class in the CSS?

Nacho Vidal
11-08-2011, 09:21 PM
*edit: Simply edit the Widget's config and search for "&thumb=1" and change it to "&thumb=0" in case anyone else was curious.

The above works a treat, also set $use_vB_thumbnail_size to false!

If you want to remove the 'by [username]' from the caption, then just find and remove

by {$pic[username]}

My board is 4.1.7 and this appears to work fine! :D

Chadwicksracing
11-09-2011, 01:50 AM
I got the code to work with horizontal.

_ _
_ _
_ _

Minor HTML edit in the php output, and some CSS work did the trick. This is a great script, suites my needs well.

oxoxo
11-16-2011, 10:17 PM
become 4.17 Patch 2 the following Error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /srv/www/vhosts/once-board.de/httpdocs/packages/vbcms/widget/execphp.php(191) : eval()'d code on line 1

oxoxo
11-17-2011, 06:34 AM
just now it works fine on 4.17 P2. i have too many uncoment line have copy/paste to code block.

bauers
11-27-2011, 07:04 PM
Hi Chadwicksracing,

please, can you explain me, where I have to edit the code to get the pictures horizontal?

Thanks

Chadwicksracing
12-05-2011, 05:43 PM
Hi Chadwicksracing,

please, can you explain me, where I have to edit the code to get the pictures horizontal?

Thanks

// -- Nothing to configure below this line --
if ($use_custom_css){
$pthumb = 'class="pthumb"';
$pcaption = 'class="pcaption"';
$pmore = 'class="pmore"';
$pstyle = '';
}else{
$pthumb ='style="position: relative;float:left;padding-left:5px;padding-right:5px;padding-bottom:5px;margin-bottom:20px;margin-top:5px;"';
$pcaption = 'style="text-align:center;font-style:italic;font-family: Times, serif;margin-bottom:10px;"';
$pmore = 'style="text-align:right;display:block;"';
$pstyle = 'style="border: 1px solid black;padding:4px;background: white;"';
}

I played with the CSS. Its not perfect, but it does get them into horizontal on my site. I also have this over lapping issue with it.

Example: http://fordstnation.com/content.php?120-gallery

Metin-Demirci
12-21-2011, 08:20 PM
possible to show them horizontal (e.g. 3 pictures in a row) instead of vertical?

clubvr4
02-10-2012, 01:56 PM
possible to show them horizontal (e.g. 3 pictures in a row) instead of vertical?

+1 Please.

steve k.
02-13-2012, 08:07 PM
Thanks, great widget. works great on 4.1.10. To those who have problems with image not changing: check the configuration of the widget. The is a caching setting set to 5 minutes. If you want the image to change more often then that, you should change that setting. I think that is what happens. I think that will also allow for a "photo of the day" if you set the caching to 1440 minutes. or photoof the week if you go for 10080 minutes.

steve k.

mgurain
04-29-2012, 10:50 AM
Could this be used in forum sidebar too ? Is it same as CMS widget ?

Gecuba
05-27-2012, 05:11 PM
Could this be used in forum sidebar too ? Is it same as CMS widget ?Yes, the code could be used for sidebar. Just create new php-block and paste the code in created block.

nofx1982
08-06-2012, 10:48 AM
Good!
I'd like to know how to display the latest uploaded picture?

HondaATC
08-24-2012, 07:56 PM
Great little mod, thanks for sharing!

Live_Bait
09-21-2012, 10:45 AM
Thanks for this! Can anyone show me where to edit to make it so instead of (name of photo) by (name of user) to just > by (name of user)
Some peoples photo names are quite long or just plain strange..
Thank You

I found the line {$picture[caption_preview]} by {$pic[username]}</div>";
I deleated the [caption_preview] so it looks like
{$picture} by {$pic[username]}</div>";

I like it better but on the widget under the photos it now says Array by Live_Bait

I don't mind the word Array but it would be nice if it just said by Live_Bait

Thanks if anybody has the right idea.. I will keep trying myself.

Got it... {$picture [photo]} by {$pic[username]}</div>";
now it just says by Live_Bait

I am sure the word photo could have been any word at all.

tsafarog
10-10-2012, 07:11 AM
Good!
I'd like to know how to display the latest uploaded picture?

I am interested in that also?

I it possible to display the latest uploaded pics?

da prez
11-10-2012, 10:01 PM
Is there any way to show moving animated .gifs ?

Forget it.

Previously there was a post about changing thumb=1 to thumb=0 ... that seem to have done it.

Sangheili
11-11-2012, 09:17 PM
I am interested in that also?

I it possible to display the latest uploaded pics?

I would also like that feature if possible.

keyla31
01-26-2013, 03:46 AM
worked perfect 4.2.0

Pirate45
01-30-2013, 02:24 PM
When you go into configure, this is already in the box:

$output = date(vB::$vbulletin->options['dateformat']) . "<br />\n";


I can't quite figure out how to enter the code that is offered here. Any way I do it I end up with errors.

Do we delete that text and just paste from the box here of is it integrated with that code?

I've tried both ways and I get errors.

Pirate45
01-30-2013, 02:59 PM
Disregard last question. I think I figured it out.

Davey-UK
02-13-2013, 04:12 PM
I am interested in that also?

I it possible to display the latest uploaded pics?

I would also like that feature if possible.

Did anyone figure out how to acheive this?

BarracodE
04-24-2013, 09:39 PM
Thank you. You saved me a ton of hours trying to code this myself.

To everyone wanting something more...the first thing you should say is thank you for what is already provided. The second thing you should say is how much would you charge to make it do <this> instead of holding your hand out and complaining. :up:

Greeksgal
09-12-2013, 10:05 PM
When you go into configure, this is already in the box:

$output = date(vB::$vbulletin->options['dateformat']) . "<br />\n";


I can't quite figure out how to enter the code that is offered here. Any way I do it I end up with errors.

Do we delete that text and just paste from the box here of is it integrated with that code?

I've tried both ways and I get errors.

^^^^ This...I can't figure out where to put the code.

Haponing
02-12-2014, 02:37 AM
This works perfectly for me THANK YOU! And also, what if I wanted to place the block horizontally across the forum? Is that possible?

AlBundy
02-27-2014, 06:20 AM
I it possible to display the latest uploaded pics?

StonePilot
04-21-2014, 08:42 PM
I it possible to display the latest uploaded pics?

I'd like to know this as well. It's got something to do with the mysql command to get random (rand) vs. some other field or method in the field that is shown.

Divvy
09-02-2014, 12:49 PM
Try change this:
ORDER BY rand(" . microtime()*1000000 . ")

To this:
ORDER BY dateline DESC