PDA

View Full Version : Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Advanced Plugin Manager


akanevsky
03-02-2010, 10:00 PM
I no longer support my hacks. Please feel free to update them and release new versions elsewhere as long as I get the credit for the original modification.

/*===================================*\
|| Advanced Plugin Manager
||
|| Author : Anton Kanevsky
|| Co-Author(s) : Andreas
|| Works on : vBulletin 3.5.x - 4.0.x
|| Released : Mar 03, 2010
||
|| Time required to install: ~5 minutes
|| Difficulty: easy
\*===================================*/

DESCRIPTION

This product makes it somewhat easier to use the plugin system when you have a lot of products installed. The original version (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=95738) of this hack has been written by Andreas. This is a new release that serves the same purpose but has more features and less bugs.

STATISTICS

File Uploads: 1
File Changes: 2
Products to Install: 1


FEATURES


Combined product / plugin page with plugins arranged in collapsible product groups(as per the screenshot).
"Save and reload" plugin feature for vBulletin 3.5.x - 3.7.x (disabled for vBulletin 3.8.x and above because it has native support for this function).


VERSION HISTORY

3.0.0
[+] Compatible with vBulletin 4.0.x.

2.1.0
[+] Compatible with vBulletin 3.5.x - 3.8.x.
[+] Added the "expand / collapse all products" feature.
[+] Collapse status is now saved properly between page reloads.

2.0.2
[+] Added support for the new vBulletin 3.6 features.
[+] Product version is now displayed in the product list.

2.0.1
[+] Product descriptions are now displayed in the list.
[F] Corrected a bug with purple box around collapse buttons in internet explorer.

2.0.0
[F] Save & Reload is now Working Properly
[F] Save Active State is now Working Properly
[F] No more purposeless control buttons on vbulletin product.
[F] Products with no plugins are now shown by the hack.

1.0.0
Original Version by Andreas

The installation manual is contained within the attached file.

IF YOU LIKE MY HACK, PLEASE CLICK INSTALL (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=237383)

Spikeman
03-03-2010, 02:14 PM
Cleans everything up nicely, thanks.

akanevsky
03-04-2010, 12:12 PM
thanxxx

installed but not working for me

not showing anything ... sorry

There are a few file edits that you have to do.

molieman
03-04-2010, 12:56 PM
Thanks, nice MOD. Put's the mods nice and neat on one page :)

peter_trucker
03-08-2010, 03:52 PM
works fine thnx for this little addon that makes life of a admin a bit easier :D

Kyoshokid
04-03-2010, 07:19 AM
Thanks

Mutt
04-10-2010, 04:03 PM
just upgraded to 4.03 & re-applied the file edits. appears to work but when i go to save the active status, i get a white page.

Mutt
04-11-2010, 07:05 PM
well, I re-downloaded the zip, re-upped the file, & re-applied the product. same thing. when I change the active status, the changes is saved but I get a white screen. :(

Mutt
04-12-2010, 05:39 PM
i am able to still enable or disable a whole product. it's only when changing a plugins active status.

akanevsky
04-16-2010, 07:22 PM
just upgraded to 4.03 & re-applied the file edits. appears to work but when i go to save the active status, i get a white page.

It works on mine. Did you do the file edits correctly?

Mutt
04-18-2010, 05:25 PM
It works on mine. Did you do the file edits correctly?


I uploaded a clean plugin.php from the 4.03 zip & tried saving the active status from plugin.php?do=modify. it worked fine.

I did the plugin.php edits & uploaded a clean advplugins.php from your zip. Disabling the whole product (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=115955&stc=1&d=1271614987) works fine.

but unchecking a plugin & clicking save active status (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=115956&stc=1&d=1271614987) at the bottom still gives me a white page. the active status does get saved but advplugins.php is not reloaded.

not sure what the deal is. thanks for the response

bergovoy
06-10-2010, 07:44 AM
i dont have a plugin.php

i looked in the zip file for vb and no plugin.php there either

what up with that???

bergovoy
06-10-2010, 07:32 PM
ok, bonehead me...

i renamed the cpadmin directory.. hehehehe

ozzy47
06-27-2010, 09:54 PM
ok for some reason it has stopped working, if I changed my admincp folder to a different name could that have done it?

If so what do I edit to fix it?

I am running vb 4.0.4

bergovoy
06-28-2010, 10:24 AM
if i recall correctly, you need to edit the config.php file

I think it is in the includes directory

not sure of the exact section but I believe it isnt too difficult to find.. just search for admincp

thunderclap82
12-14-2010, 01:32 AM
Doesn't seem to work with 4.1. After uploading the files and adding the code to plugin.php I get script errors when trying to access the plugin manager.

ozzy47
02-03-2011, 01:31 AM
Doesn't seem to work with 4.1. After uploading the files and adding the code to plugin.php I get script errors when trying to access the plugin manager.

Ditto

SorentoUltimate
05-07-2011, 02:21 PM
Try it to vbulletin 4.1.3 and not Display Collapse UnCollapse Button

Any Idea?????

billstelling
05-07-2011, 04:01 PM
worked great. thanks for the code.
using 4.1.3

Hippy
05-07-2011, 11:59 PM
Try it to vbulletin 4.1.3 and not Display Collapse UnCollapse Button

Any Idea?????

do the manual edit to the plugin.php
find
if ($_REQUEST['do'] != 'download' AND $_REQUEST['do'] != 'productexport')

// ##################################
// A.P.M. for vBulletin 3.5.x - 4.0.x by Andreas & Psionic Vision
// ##################################
if (!isset($_REQUEST['do']) || ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'modify') || ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'product'))
{
exec_header_redirect('advplugins.php');
}

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'updateactive')
{
function plugin_updateactive_handler($buffer)
{
global $vbulletin;
header('Location: advplugins.php' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl_q']);
}
ob_start('plugin_updateactive_handler');
}

if (is_newer_version('3.8.0', $vbulletin->options['templateversion']))
{
if (($_REQUEST['do'] == 'edit') || ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'add'))
{
function plugin_edit_handler($buffer)
{
global $vbulletin, $vbphrase;
return str_replace(
'<input type="reset"',
'<input type="submit" class="button" tabindex="1" name="return" value="' . $vbphrase['save'] . ' &amp; ' . $vbphrase['reload'] . '" accesskey="e" /> <input type="reset"',
$buffer
);
}
ob_start('plugin_edit_handler');
$vbulletin->nozip = true;
}

if (($_REQUEST['do'] == 'update') && isset($_REQUEST['return']))
{
function plugin_update_handler($buffer)
{
global $vbulletin;
header('Location: plugin.php?' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] . 'do=edit&pluginid=' . $vbulletin->GPC['pluginid']);
}
ob_start('plugin_update_handler');
}
}
// ##################################
// A.P.M. for vBulletin 3.5.x - 4.0.x by Andreas & Psionic Vision
// End Code
// ##################################

SorentoUltimate
05-08-2011, 08:23 AM
do the manual edit to the plugin.php


I allready done that.

the problem are that no collapse uncollapse icon from of each addon.

Hippy
05-08-2011, 12:30 PM
make sure the images are there in this folder
images/buttons/collapse_alt_collapsed.gif
images/buttons/collapse_alt.gif

vb4.1.3