PDA

View Full Version : How To Add NoParse BBCode?


Pro-eSports.com
02-24-2010, 07:00 PM
How can I add the [noparse] BBCode to the post editor?

TimberFloorAu
02-24-2010, 07:30 PM
create a new bbcode

title no parse
bbcode tag name noparse


save.

If you want an image for it, just add one to :images/editor/noparse.gif

create icon 16px x 16px in photoshop and save as noparse.gif

That should work.

--------------- Added 1267047285 at 1267047285 ---------------

Ahh alternatively.

goto template editor_toolbar_on

find:
<vb:if condition="!$show['basicbbcodeonly']">
<ul>

Add after:

<img src="images/buttons/noparse.gif" class="imagebutton" id="{vb:raw editorid}_cmd_wrap0_noparse" width="20" height="20" alt="Insert No Parse Tags" />
<vb:if condition="$show['basic_bbcode']">

Pro-eSports.com
02-24-2010, 08:00 PM
What's the HTML replacement for the code?

EDIT: Nevermind, the code is a default code that comes with vB. Basically I just have to add the icon as you suggested in your post edit. :)

TimberFloorAu
02-24-2010, 08:18 PM
Your Welcome !

msmayz
11-29-2014, 07:09 PM
Necroing this thread because I have the same question -- I want to add a button to my text editor toolbar that will wrap tags -- but the solution in post #2 above isn't working for me.

When I go to Admin CP > Styles & Templates > Search in Templates, I can't find a template called editor_toolbar_on, and I can't find code in any template that reads:
<vb:if condition="!$show['basicbbcodeonly']">
<ul>

Am I looking in the wrong place?

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 07:27 PM
That is because you are looking at directions to a older version of vB than you have. This is why we tell people to start their own threads, instead of bringing up old ones. :)

So do as was first suggested.

create a new bbcode

title no parse
bbcode tag name noparse


save.

If you want an image for it, just add one to :images/editor/noparse.gif

create icon 16px x 16px in photoshop and save as noparse.gif

That should work.

msmayz
11-29-2014, 09:13 PM
No, I have vB 4, and this is the vB 4 discussion forum. Sorry for necroing a thread; just trying to be polite. Next time I'll start a new thread.

And, like, I said in my post, the directions in post #2 are not working for me. I tried both options.

I tried creating a new BB code, but it won't let me save it unless I insert something in the HTML field. I cannot for the life of me find the proper HTML command for noparse.

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 09:31 PM
It does not matter if this in the vB4 section, this was before the ckeditor which you are using.

Anyway, use this as the replacement.

<noparse>{param}</noparse>

kh99
11-29-2014, 09:32 PM
You have vb4, but earlier versions of vb4 didn't have the ckeditor.

For the replacement, did you try just using {param}?

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 09:37 PM
What I posted above seems to work Kevin. :)

kh99
11-29-2014, 09:42 PM
Ok, but are the tags necessary? Seems like they wouldn't do anything.

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 09:46 PM
Yeah it don't look like they are necessary, but it don't hurt either. :)

msmayz
11-29-2014, 09:52 PM
Now it's giving me this error:

There is already a BB code tag named 'noparse'. You may not create duplicate names.

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 09:54 PM
Change the BB Code Tag Name to NoParse

msmayz
11-29-2014, 10:00 PM
Okay, did that. Thank you. And now to create the button on the editing toolbar -- in ckeditor.php, if I want the button to appear to the left of the Code button, I would insert the text in red, yes?

$toolbar[] = array('NoParse', 'Code', 'Html', 'Php');


ETA: because, yeah, that's not working.

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 10:02 PM
If you added the bbcode, it should automatically be added to the editor.

Now if you want it to show up in the Quick Reply, see this thread, http://ozzmodz.com/showthread.php/5266-BB-Code-Quick-Reply-Issue post #4

msmayz
11-29-2014, 10:19 PM
It was automatically added to the Go Advanced editor, but to the very end of the last row, along with the other buttons I've added (strikethrough and spoiler).

I don't need the "no parse" button to show up in the Quick Reply editor, but I do want to change its location in the Go Advanced editor (or at least duplicate the button so that I can place it where I want, since there seems to be no way to remove the added buttons from the end of the last row).

Was the code I posted incorrect? How do I add (duplicate) the button so that it shows up to the left of the Code button in the Go Advanced editor?

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 10:23 PM
I assume you can try what you posted, if it don't work, just undo the edit. :) I think what should be added is whatever the Title you used for it though

msmayz
11-29-2014, 10:48 PM
Thanks, ozzy -- that worked.

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 10:50 PM
Awesome, glad it is all good to go now. :)

nerbert
11-29-2014, 11:44 PM
It was automatically added to the Go Advanced editor, but to the very end of the last row, along with the other buttons I've added (strikethrough and spoiler).

I don't need the "no parse" button to show up in the Quick Reply editor, but I do want to change its location in the Go Advanced editor (or at least duplicate the button so that I can place it where I want, since there seems to be no way to remove the added buttons from the end of the last row).

Was the code I posted incorrect? How do I add (duplicate) the button so that it shows up to the left of the Code button in the Go Advanced editor?

Here are some button plugins for one of my projects. The title is "Editor" and the tagname is "editor". It puts a code editor in posts. I wrote these plugins a long time ago so I'm not sure why and how they work. Try altering them for your project.

In editor_toolbar_start


$do_cache_editor = true;
foreach($vbulletin->bbcodecache AS $cache)
{
if($cache['title'] == 'Editor')
{
$do_cache_editor = false;
}
}

if($do_cache_editor)
{
$vbulletin->bbcodecache[] = array(
bbcodeid => 200,
bbcodetag => 'editor',
title => 'Editor',
buttonimage => 'clientscript/codemirror-3.0/images/editor.png'
);
}


in editor_custom_toolbar_loop


if($title == 'Editor')
{
$handled = true;
}


in editor_toolbar_set


if($this->editor_type == 'fe')
{
if($iespell)
{
$this->config['toolbar'][12][] = 'Editor';
}
else
{
$this->config['toolbar'][11][] = 'Editor';
}

}

ozzy47
11-29-2014, 11:49 PM
Here are some button plugins for one of my projects. The title is "Editor" and the tagname is "editor". It puts a code editor in posts. I wrote these plugins a long time ago so I'm not sure why and how they work. Try altering them for your project.

In editor_toolbar_start


$do_cache_editor = true;
foreach($vbulletin->bbcodecache AS $cache)
{
if($cache['title'] == 'Editor')
{
$do_cache_editor = false;
}
}

if($do_cache_editor)
{
$vbulletin->bbcodecache[] = array(
bbcodeid => 200,
bbcodetag => 'editor',
title => 'Editor',
buttonimage => 'clientscript/codemirror-3.0/images/editor.png'
);
}
in editor_custom_toolbar_loop


if($title == 'Editor')
{
$handled = true;
}
in editor_toolbar_set


if($this->editor_type == 'fe')
{
if($iespell)
{
$this->config['toolbar'][12][] = 'Editor';
}
else
{
$this->config['toolbar'][11][] = 'Editor';
}

}


That looks cool nerbert, but the issue was solved already. But it is good reference for anyone else wanting to add bbcodes via a mod. :)