Log in

View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - highlight threadstarter posts!


ToNetU
01-24-2010, 10:00 PM
hi there,

this is an easy way to highlight threadstarter post by editing ONE template.

In this mod, it will be below the user title, but if you want it somewhere else just let me know here NOT in pm please!


let's start:
1- go to postbit or postbit_legacy template

2- search for:
<span class="usertitle">
{vb:raw post.usertitle}
</span> 3- add below it:
<vb:if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$thread[postuserid] == $post">
<img src="images/misc/subscribed.png" alt="Thread Starter"/> <span style="color:red"><b><u>Thread Starter</u></b></span>
</vb:if></vb:if>
screenshot: http://i45.tinypic.com/2l8d89t.png

FAQ:
- What this mod will do?
it will show you who's the thread starter in the thread by add text "Thread Starter" and an icon next to it!

- Where it will be the "text and icon"?
it will be any where you want in the thread. for example if you want it to be below/above the signature, below the post, with the member info, below the member title... etc!

- Why this mod is very important for some forum?for example here in vb.org how could you know if the post from the thread starter? and you wanna follow his/her posts! better than scrolling up and down to see who's the thread starter!

- If i want to put it somewhere else can you help me?
YES ofcourse! just tell me where do you want it and i will be very happy to help after you clicked INSTALL.

- Does this mod will appear "thread starter" in the first post [which is the thread] ?
NO THIS WILL NOT APPEAR IN THE FIRST PORT #1 , IT WILL APPEAR IN THE POSTS AFTER THE THREAD ONLY

- Can i change the prefix of "Thread Starter" to something else?
YES you can just edit it to anything else of any language you want!

- Can i change the icon to another one?
YES you can just edit this code
<img src="[U]images/misc/subscribed.png" alt="Thread Starter"/>
to the icon you want.
PLEASE DON'T FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL.

that's it :p , enjoy it

mitch84
01-26-2010, 06:28 AM
hi, don't work for me

RedHacker
01-26-2010, 06:36 AM
Not worked...

ToNetU
01-26-2010, 10:31 AM
hi, don't work for me

Not worked...

sorry for the disappoinment!
can i know guys how you did it and which version you guys are using?

i tried it again and it worked just fine!

RedHacker
01-27-2010, 05:08 AM
I have 4.0.1 Version...

mitch84
01-27-2010, 06:03 AM
me too

ToNetU
01-27-2010, 10:23 AM
I have 4.0.1 Version...

me too

could you please copy your postbit template and paste it here so i can see what the problem!

have you tried to copy it without changing anything in the vb4 default style?
because as i said it's working perfect with me without any problem at all!

min0taur
01-27-2010, 11:43 AM
hi, don't work for me

Not worked...

If you Edit postbit and it doesnt work try postbit_legacy instead :)

ToNetU
01-27-2010, 12:23 PM
If you Edit postbit and it doesnt work try postbit_legacy instead :)
so it's working fine right?

Front Range
01-27-2010, 02:06 PM
Thanks, works for me.

ToNetU
01-27-2010, 02:57 PM
If you Edit postbit and it doesnt work try postbit_legacy instead :)

Thanks, works for me.
finally someone confirmed it :)
thank you...

RedHacker
01-27-2010, 08:02 PM
It is now work.. Can display "Thread Starter" and the first post....?

Front Range 4x4
01-27-2010, 09:18 PM
finally someone confirmed it :)
thank you...

I didn't use the image but it shouldn't matter, here's how I changed it to suit my needs.

<vb:if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$thread[postuserid] == $post[userid]">
<br /><b><small>Started this Thread</small></b></span>
</vb:if></vb:if>

ToNetU
01-28-2010, 04:42 PM
It is now work.. Can display "Thread Starter" and the first post....?

do you want to display "Thread Starter" in the first post as well? if YES , use this code instead of the old one:
<vb:if condition="$thread[postuserid] == $post">
<img src="images/misc/subscribed.png" alt="Thread Starter"/> <span style="color:red"><b><u>Thread Starter</u></b></span>
</vb:if>
this will display "Thread Starter" in all his/her posts + the first post "which is the thread"

and PLEASE don't forget to click [U]INSTALL.

I didn't use the image but it shouldn't matter, here's how I changed it to suit my needs.

<vb:if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$thread[postuserid] == $post[userid]">
<br /><b><small>Started this Thread</small></b></span>
</vb:if></vb:if>

if you doesn't want to use the image/icon use this code better:
<vb:if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">
<vb:else />
<vb:if condition="$thread[postuserid] == $post[userid]">
<br /><b><small>Started this Thread</small></b>
</vb:if></vb:if>
- removed </span>

Front Range
01-28-2010, 05:26 PM
- removed </span>

Oops, thanks. :o

ToNetU
01-28-2010, 05:31 PM
Oops, thanks. :o

u r welcome :)

RedHacker
01-29-2010, 05:01 AM
do you want to display "Thread Starter" in the first post as well? if YES , use this code instead of the old one:
<vb:if condition="$thread[postuserid] == $post">
<img src="images/misc/subscribed.png" alt="Thread Starter"/> <span style="color:red"><b><u>Thread Starter</u></b></span>
</vb:if>
this will display "Thread Starter" in all his/her posts + the first post "which is the thread"

and PLEASE don't forget to click [U]INSTALL.

Thanks very much...
Sorry i forgot to click install..
It is now Installed....

ToNetU
01-30-2010, 08:49 PM
Thanks very much...
Sorry i forgot to click install..
It is now Installed....

thank you.

ToNetU
02-12-2010, 12:53 AM
installed

thanxx man

مشكور اخوي الله يوفقك

u r most welcome brother..

Juggernaut
03-07-2010, 06:01 PM
Installed, I love this :D

ult1lar
03-09-2010, 12:10 PM
It's not showing up for me. Will it only work on those threads posted after the edit?

ToNetU
03-09-2010, 11:40 PM
It's not showing up for me. Will it only work on those threads posted after the edit?

you mean for the old threads it's not showing up? have you done anything else after edited the template? because this mod doesn't affect anything it's just an edit for the postbit template so it should appear in each post without any problem.

just post your template here so i can double check it (postbit or postbit_legacy , the one you are using)

B?rger_von_Rado
03-16-2010, 03:42 PM
Thank you very much! Installed!

COL NIL SATIS
04-01-2010, 01:21 PM
works brill!!! installed