PDA

View Full Version : vBulletin CMS Widgets - [WIDGET] Slider


Pages : 1 [2]

DS MrSinister
06-08-2011, 12:00 AM
Thanks I'll keep trying..
I'm guessing to change the height/width of the slider display is also located in the CSS.

But what is the default size that the images should be for the slider?

I read 400px... I'm guess that's 400px for width. But what about in Height?


Thanks Alot!

i have change few things as you can see here (http://www.sinisterslair.com/)


I'm using the slidermodule.php file for vBadvanced. The issue I'm having is that it will not parse the bbcode.

if (!is_object($bbcode_parser)){
require_once('./includes/class_bbcode.php');
$bbcode_parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
}

I am guessing that you have forum root in a folder called maybe its forums or another name. if so replace it with this code below. just change the word community to your forum root folder name. hope this helps.


// vBulletin: Parse BBCode
if (!is_object($bbcode_parser)){
require_once('../community/includes/class_bbcode.php');
$bbcode_parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
}

nestaron
06-08-2011, 12:31 AM
I am guessing that you have forum root in a folder called maybe its forums or another name. if so replace it with this code below. just change the word community to your forum root folder name. hope this helps.


// vBulletin: Parse BBCode
if (!is_object($bbcode_parser)){
require_once('../community/includes/class_bbcode.php');
$bbcode_parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
}


You are correct that it is in a forums directory, but the change you suggested did not fix the issue. I did try this earlier thinking it might be the issue, but it did not fix it. I also tried the full path to the file, but that also did not work.

I'm using version 4.0.4 of vb forums; and 4.1.0 of vBadvanced CMPS. Any other suggestions?

Thanks,

DS MrSinister
06-08-2011, 12:59 AM
I think the problem lies with in this code. I can't figure it out yet. I am not a great coder.


$pic['pagetext'] = $bbcode_parser->do_parse($pic['pagetext'],false,false,false,false,false,false);

gamerzhope
06-08-2011, 08:46 PM
i have change few things as you can see here (http://www.sinisterslair.com/)






Okay?

Still doesn't answer my question lol. Are you going to share that css?

DS MrSinister
06-08-2011, 10:47 PM
Okay?

Still doesn't answer my question lol. Are you going to share that css?

here you go sir.. I just uploaded my file it also resize the image when its scrolling thru the slider on the front page. Don't forget to edit the lines like 21 for forum ID's etc enjoy

gamerzhope
06-08-2011, 10:56 PM
here you go sir.. I just uploaded my file it also resize the image when its scrolling thru the slider on the front page. Don't forget to edit the lines like 21 for forum ID's etc enjoy

Thanks but will it work for cms? I don't have vbadvance? And my forum is the root of my site.

DS MrSinister
06-08-2011, 11:26 PM
This one should work for CMS.

gamerzhope
06-09-2011, 12:47 AM
Hey thanks its works really well for my site. www.callmegamer.com

The images adjust themselves! Why don't you update this in the first thread? I uploaded, my forum is on the root of my site, or you can take out Community and the extra "." period that's what I had to do to get it working.


Thanks Again!!!

DS MrSinister
06-09-2011, 12:56 AM
Its not my mod. can't edit the first post. also don't forget to download the image i posted like 3 or 4 post back.. If you edit 700px and few others CSS code you can resize the boxes.

Your Welcome.

PS

this for the sections that you having the info your using for the slider. aka forum IDs

Under Forums & Moderators --> Forum Permissions --> Unregistered / Not Logged In change to yes -->Can Download Attachments and Can See Thumbnails so people that not register with you forum can see the images.

gamerzhope
06-09-2011, 01:07 AM
I just realized it wasn't lol, though it should be you've been a big help for alot of people and the creator hasn't been on since febuary. Thanks for the help!

DS MrSinister
06-09-2011, 01:13 AM
LOL.. np. very welcome..

gamerzhope
06-09-2011, 01:25 AM
Its not my mod. can't edit the first post. also don't forget to download the image i posted like 3 or 4 post back.. If you edit 700px and few others CSS code you can resize the boxes.

Your Welcome.

PS

this for the sections that you having the info your using for the slider. aka forum IDs

Under Forums & Moderators --> Forum Permissions --> Unregistered / Not Logged In change to yes -->Can Download Attachments and Can See Thumbnails so people that not register with you forum can see the images.


What do you mean? Unregistered users should be able to see the images in the slider. They just can't read the forum thread it leads too because its for registered members. I can see all 3 images in the slider when I'm not logged in.
Can't you?

DS MrSinister
06-09-2011, 01:29 AM
No sir..

gamerzhope
06-09-2011, 01:52 AM
How about now?

DS MrSinister
06-09-2011, 02:13 AM
this is what i see now.. sry was updating the v3 Arcade mod..

gamerzhope
06-09-2011, 02:44 AM
Thanks unregistered users have to be able to view "other's thread" for the image to show up as well so I have to rethinking my permissions!

Once again thanks for the help!

DS MrSinister
06-09-2011, 03:11 AM
VEry welcome.

macroforum
06-09-2011, 04:12 AM
Hi, i have one problem: the thumb in slider is not resized....i have attached screenshot
Solution please?
Thanks
Antonio

DS MrSinister
06-09-2011, 10:58 AM
Hi, i have one problem: the thumb in slider is not resized....i have attached screenshot
Solution please?
Thanks
Antonio

try replacing this line

$centerhtml .="<img src='".$imagepath."' alt=''/>";

to this

$centerhtml .="<img src='".$imagepath."' height='308px' align='left' width='400px' alt='' />";

you might have to change the width and height values to your own.

temsamane
06-10-2011, 08:09 PM
i want to use it for my forum. not cms, but forum. how can i do this?

DS MrSinister
06-12-2011, 09:00 PM
where actually would you like to place this at?

gamerzhope
07-12-2011, 10:31 PM
It's me again. Can u tell me how to remove the thumbnails completely, and which part of the CSS code controls the height and width of slider. Planning on making it a whole lot bigger thanks!

DS MrSinister
07-12-2011, 11:29 PM
Are you talking about the whole tab on the right hand side of the slider?

gamerzhope
07-13-2011, 01:00 AM
Yep

chabit77
07-28-2011, 12:31 AM
First off thanks to the author for this great mod! I installed this on our site with a little tweak to make it work with CMS articles. You can see an example here - http://sportsgamingcentral.com/forum/content.php

Upload the attached file to your clientscripts/slider folder. Just add the section ids to the file before uploading it. Then use this for the widget code. Hope this helps.


ob_start();
require_once './clientscript/slider/recent_section_articles.php';
$output=ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();


There is one suggestion I would like to make here. Instead of putting the init variables directly in the slider.php you can set them at the time of setting up the widget. This way you could use different widgets to act as sliders for different forums. I plan to make changes to the CMS article file for a similar use on our forums.

Thank you for this file. It works with articles from my CMS! thank you!
Only, I can not get a preview of the article ...
Can anyone help me?
http://www.alclrugby.fr
the file I use:

1320Nation
07-29-2011, 08:53 PM
I have uploaded the slidermodule.php file setup and of coarse wanting to use the mod on vbadvanced CMPS. My main concern is pulling images from a specific forum, and only use this mod on my home page. After adding and doing everything nothing shows up on my vbadvanced home page. vbadvanced does not use words like widget, it uses words like modules and pages. Can somebody give some advice on what I'm doing wrong, or need to?

Thanks!

Btw, I can gladly send a paypal to anyone that can provide guidance with getting me setup as mentioned above.

DS MrSinister
07-29-2011, 09:16 PM
I have uploaded the slidermodule.php file setup and of coarse wanting to use the mod on vbadvanced CMPS. My main concern is pulling images from a specific forum, and only use this mod on my home page. After adding and doing everything nothing shows up on my vbadvanced home page. vbadvanced does not use words like widget, it uses words like modules and pages. Can somebody give some advice on what I'm doing wrong, or need to?

Thanks!

Btw, I can gladly send a paypal to anyone that can provide guidance with getting me setup as mentioned above.

Have you edit line 20 of php file? make sure you edit that line to pull the information from that forum.

1320Nation
07-29-2011, 10:34 PM
Thanks for responding DS MrSinister. Prior to posting I Edited both lines 20 & 23. I think what I really need to know is like a step by step on what to do on the vbadvanced part.

I located this info, but there is no adding slidermodule.php or is it listed on the File to Include List. It's at this point when it all becomes a brickwall.
if anyone is looking to make this work with vBadvanced CMPS. just download this attachment.
Don't forget to edit lines 20 to 23 to fit your needs.

add a new php module --> name what ever you want too --> File to Include slidermodule.php

---> Use Module Wrapper Template up to you. enjoy

mmackinnon
08-03-2011, 04:24 AM
Just wanted to add thanks to Dr S. who has tireless supported a mod he did not even make.

Thank you dude.

gabbariele
08-05-2011, 08:03 PM
Hi there, thank you for the mod!
I've added it, but nothing is showing out!
Website is: http://www.tera-italy.com/forums/content.php

Could you help me please? Thanks

DS MrSinister
08-06-2011, 01:31 AM
Hi there, thank you for the mod!
I've added it, but nothing is showing out!
Website is: http://www.tera-italy.com/forums/content.php

Could you help me please? Thanks

Are you trying to pull the information from CMS or the forum id.

The one in the first post pulls the information from the forum id.

If you want to pull the information from the your CMS download this one.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2109831&postcount=200

Sin

gabbariele
08-06-2011, 05:58 AM
Are you trying to pull the information from CMS or the forum id.

The one in the first post pulls the information from the forum id.

If you want to pull the information from the your CMS download this one.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=2109831&postcount=200

Sin

Hi, thanks for your reply. Yes I'm using the forum mod, and the forum id I've chosen should be ok.

Edit: I've tried to switch to the CMS mod, and now I see a big black widget, instead of a little black widget :) Still empty!

DS MrSinister
08-06-2011, 07:54 PM
Hi, thanks for your reply. Yes I'm using the forum mod, and the forum id I've chosen should be ok.

Edit: I've tried to switch to the CMS mod, and now I see a big black widget, instead of a little black widget :) Still empty!


Looks like you got it working.

dkikuchi
08-10-2011, 07:17 PM
I'm hoping someone here might be able to help me troubleshoot this mod. I've modified the CSS a bit and have it just about how I want it... the problem: It's not actually "sliding". While you can't see the tabs, when I unhide them you can see there are 2 currently and clicking on the second forces a page reload (instead of an ajax event) and the layout is not correct.

As you may be able to see, the top of the 2nd image is also visible under the widget for some reason (all images have been re-sized and cropped to fix the 700x250 dimensions exactly).

I'd greatly appreciate any help you can give. My current slider.php is attached.

Link to site (http://www.TORycraft.com/)

Edit: Nevermind... forgot that the countdown script was also including jQuery and that was apparently causing a conflict!

Wordplay
08-11-2011, 07:48 AM
i wish i could get the slider to look like this:
http://www.bet.com/shows.html
that is the best slideshow i've seen thus far.


Mr Sinister, can you help me?

i'm trying to get this to work, but am having serious difficulties.

when i upload the default slider or the last slider you posted (700) the slide ends up over the 3 thumbsnails and text.

i have a 835px space, and want it to show the slide image and text on the left side and on the right side the thumbnails, but i cannot get that to work.

DS MrSinister
08-11-2011, 10:20 AM
i wish i could get the slider to look like this:
http://www.bet.com/shows.html
that is the best slideshow i've seen thus far.


Mr Sinister, can you help me?

i'm trying to get this to work, but am having serious difficulties.

when i upload the default slider or the last slider you posted (700) the slide ends up over the 3 thumbsnails and text.

i have a 835px space, and want it to show the slide image and text on the left side and on the right side the thumbnails, but i cannot get that to work.

I will try my best to help you.

what is your URL to hr slider?

Sin

Wordplay
08-12-2011, 10:25 AM
thanks sinister, what do you mean by hr slider?

you mean my slider? i only have a live site, so i can't afford to have it show up there all messy, so i leave it deactivated until i have it working right? will a screencap of it do?

DS MrSinister
08-12-2011, 07:36 PM
thanks sinister, what do you mean by hr slider?

you mean my slider? i only have a live site, so i can't afford to have it show up there all messy, so i leave it deactivated until i have it working right? will a screencap of it do?

Opps sorry type O.. lack of sleep.

hr should be *your..

screen shot would do! link to your website would help also. if you don't feel like posting it just PM it.

Sin

Wordplay
08-12-2011, 08:21 PM
oh no error

DS MrSinister
08-12-2011, 09:59 PM
find

$centerhtml .="<img src='".$imagepath."' alt=''/>";

replace it

$centerhtml .= "<img src='".$imagepath."' width='830px' height='320px' alt=''/>";

edit the width and height to meet your needs. hope this helps.

Sin

Wordplay
08-13-2011, 01:56 PM
whoops error

DS MrSinister
08-14-2011, 12:41 AM
not sure why the tabs are showing on the left hand side.. it must be your CSS.. with out looking at your css code in the slider.php file. so please post your css code.

Sin

Wordplay
08-14-2011, 06:09 AM
i don't mind that it's on the left anymore, it can stay there, i just want to get rid of the space between the column with the thumbs and the actual image.

and can you help me make the descripton align on the left rather than center, and make it take away 600px rather than what it is taking away right now?


<style>
#featured{
width:830px;
padding-right:0px;
position:relative;
border:0px solid #ccc;
height:350px;
background:#fff;
}
#featured ul.ui-tabs-nav{
position:absolute;
top:0; left:0px;
list-style:none;
padding:0; margin:0;
width:200px;
}
#featured ul.ui-tabs-nav li{
padding:0px 0; padding-left:3px;
font-size:10px;
color:#666;
}
#featured ul.ui-tabs-nav li img{
float:left; margin:2px 5px;
background:#fff;
padding:0px;
border:1px solid #eee;
}
#featured ul.ui-tabs-nav li span{
font-size:10px; font-family:Verdana;
line-height:18px;
border-color: #000;
}
#featured li.ui-tabs-nav-item a{
display:block;
height:70px;
color:#333; background:#fff;
line-height:20px;
}
#featured li.ui-tabs-nav-item a:hover{
background:#f2f2f2;
}
#featured li.ui-tabs-selected{
background:url('images/selected-item.gif') top left no-repeat;
}
#featured ul.ui-tabs-nav li.ui-tabs-selected a{
background:#ccc;
}
#featured .ui-tabs-panel{
width:400px;
height:350px;
background:#999; position:relative;
}
#featured .ui-tabs-panel .info{
position:absolute;
top:180px; left:0;
height:70px;
background: url('images/transparent-bg.png');
color:#fff;
}
#featured .info h2{
font-size:18px; font-family:Georgia, serif;
color:#fff; padding:2px; margin:0;
overflow:hidden;
}
#featured .info p{
margin:0 5px;
font-family:Verdana; font-size:11px;
line-height:15px; color:#f0f0f0;
}
#featured .info a{
text-decoration:none;
color:#fff;
}
#featured .info a:hover{
text-decoration:underline;
}
#featured .ui-tabs-hide{
display:none;
}
</style>
<!-- jQuery - Do you already load this javascript? (i.e. cometchat) -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.3.2/jquery.min.js" ></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.5.3/jquery-ui.min.js" ></script>

<!-- Rotating Code -->
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
$("#featured > ul").tabs({fx:{opacity: "toggle"}}).tabs("rotate", 5000, true);
});
</script>
<!-- / Rotating Code -->
<?php
global $db,$vbulletin,$sess, $std, $INFO, $vboptions, $session, $bbcode;
// vBulletin: Parse BBCode
if (!is_object($bbcode_parser)){
require_once('./includes/class_bbcode.php');
$bbcode_parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
}

$forumid = array(4); // Set forum IDs here.
$limit = '5'; // Limit the displayed slides
$chars = 130; // Character limit for the slide text, e.g. 100 is 100 characters limit.
$words = 25; // Word limit for the slide text, e.g. 20 is 20 words limit
/* ------------------------------ NOTHING TO CHANGE BELOW THIS LINE ------------------------------ */


// Start loop
$forumid = implode(',',$forumid);
$getnews = $db->query_read("SELECT threadid from ".TABLE_PREFIX."thread WHERE attach !='0' AND forumid in($forumid) ORDER by sticky DESC, threadid DESC LIMIT $limit");
while ($news = $db->fetch_array($getnews)) {
$myid[]=$news['threadid'];
}
$tabhtml="";
$contenthtml="";
$div_id = 1;

if ($myid) {
foreach ($myid as $threadid) {
$getpics = $db->query_read("SELECT t.threadid as tid, t.title as title,t.replycount as rcount, p.pagetext as pagetext,a.attachmentid as attach,f.forumid as forumid,f.title as forum from ".TABLE_PREFIX."thread as t
LEFT JOIN ".TABLE_PREFIX."post as p on(t.firstpostid=p.postid)
LEFT JOIN ".TABLE_PREFIX."attachment as a on(a.contentid=p.postid)
LEFT JOIN ".TABLE_PREFIX."forum as f on(t.forumid=f.forumid)
where t.threadid='$threadid'
ORDER BY attach DESC
LIMIT 1");

while ($pic = $db->fetch_array($getpics)) {
$replies=$pic['rcount'];
if ($replies=='1') {
$update="- (1 update)";
} elseif ($replies>'1') {
$update="- ($replies updates)";
} else {
$update="";
}

$pic['pagetext'] = $bbcode_parser->do_parse($pic['pagetext'],false,false,false,false,false,false);
$link = "../showthread.php?t=".$threadid."";
$imagepath = "../attachment.php?attachmentid=".$pic['attach'];
$titleContent = ucwords($pic['title']);
$introtext = $pic['pagetext'];
$pattern = '~\[([^\]]+?)(=[^\]]+?)?\](.+?)\[/\1\]~';
preg_replace($pattern, ' ' , $introtext);
$OpenBrace = '\[';
$CloseBrace = '\]';
$NotACloseBrace = "[^{$CloseBrace}]";
$Multiple = '+?';
$Optional = '?';
$Anything = "(.{$Multiple})";
$StartTag = "{$OpenBrace}({$NotACloseBrace}{$Multiple})(={$NotA CloseBrace}{$Multiple}){$Optional}{$CloseBrace}";
$EndTag = "{$OpenBrace}/\\1{$CloseBrace}";
$FullPattern = "~{$StartTag}{$Anything}{$EndTag}~";
$String = $introtext;
$String = preg_replace($FullPattern, '', $String);
$introtext = $String;

// clean images
$introtext = preg_replace("/<img.+?>/", "", $introtext);
// HTML cleanup
if ($striptags) {
$introtext = strip_tags($introtext, $allowed_tags);
}
// if character limitation is defined
if ($chars) {
if(function_exists("mb_string")) {
$introtext = mb_substr($introtext, 0, $chars).'...';
} else {
$introtext = substr($introtext, 0, $chars).'...';
}
}


if(function_exists("mb_string")) {
$titleContent = mb_substr($titleContent, 0, 40).'...';
} else {
$titleContent = substr($titleContent, 0, 40).'...';
}

// if word limitation is defined
if ($words) {
$word_arr = str_word_count($introtext, 2);
$c = 0;
foreach ($word_arr AS $k => $v) {
if ($c == $words) {
if(function_exists("mb_string")) {
$introtext = mb_substr($introtext, 0, $k).'...';
} else {
$introtext = substr($introtext, 0, $k).'...';
}
break;
}
$c++;
}
}
$introtext = unhtmlspecialchars($introtext, true);

$tabhtml .= "<li class='ui-tabs-nav-item' id='nav-fragment-".$div_id."'><a href='#fragment-".$div_id."'>";
$tabhtml .="<img src='".$imagepath."' height='35px' width='50px' alt='' />";
$tabhtml .="<span>".$titleContent." ".$update."</span></a></li>";

$centerhtml .="<div id='fragment-".$div_id."' class='ui-tabs-panel' style=''>";
$centerhtml .="<img src='".$imagepath."' width='630px' height='350px' alt=''/>";
$centerhtml .="<div class='info'>";
$centerhtml .="<br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><b><a href='".$link."'>".$titleContent."</a> </b>";
$centerhtml .="".$introtext."</div></div>";


$div_id++;
}
}

$db->free_result($getpics);
unset($pic);
$db->free_result($getnews);
unset($news);
// End loop

$tabhtml = "<div id=\"featured\"><ul class=\"ui-tabs-nav\">".$tabhtml."</ul>";

echo $tabhtml.$centerhtml."</div>";
}
?>

Budget101
08-14-2011, 12:13 PM
I have this installed in a "widget" like the directions show. However, currently all of my widgets have a "frame" with a title. I would like this to show without the "widget" style (basically to look like content without any frame at all, So it's blended.
How do I do that?

victorvu
08-14-2011, 12:48 PM
Hello Cory Booth:

Thanks for the mod. I installed it according to the instructions, but got the empty shell, as shown below:

131949

Do you have the complete code ?

Victor

Wordplay
08-14-2011, 05:49 PM
I have this installed in a "widget" like the directions show. However, currently all of my widgets have a "frame" with a title. I would like this to show without the "widget" style (basically to look like content without any frame at all, So it's blended.
How do I do that?

just change the widget template.

Budget101
08-14-2011, 06:26 PM
just change the widget template.

thank you, I completely missed that the first time around. Got it now :-)

Budget101
08-14-2011, 06:29 PM
Hello Cory Booth:

Thanks for the mod. I installed it according to the instructions, but got the empty shell, as shown below:

131949

Do you have the complete code ?

Victor

Victor, the code is complete, I had the same error that you're experiencing, when you configure the widget to add it in, do not delete the existing code which is:

$output = date(vB::$vbulletin->options['dateformat']) . "<br />\n";Instead, add the code for your slider directly after it. You should then be able to see your slider without any issue, provided everything else is installed/configured correctly.

Budget101
08-14-2011, 06:36 PM
Ok, in setting this up I am seeing the following issue- the text description (preview text) doesn't appear in the bottom under the title of the CMS slider. (using recent_section_articles.php) Any ideas how to fix?

Thanks!

Budget101
08-14-2011, 07:03 PM
i don't mind that it's on the left anymore, it can stay there, i just want to get rid of the space between the column with the thumbs and the actual image.

Edit:

#featured ul.ui-tabs-nav li {
color: #666666;
font-size: 12px;
padding: 1px 0 1px 13px;
}


change the padding line to:
padding: 1px 0 1px 0px;

Budget101
08-14-2011, 07:35 PM
and can you help me make the descripton align on the left rather than center,

Find:


#featured .info p{
margin:0 5px;
font-family:Verdana; font-size:11px;
line-height:15px; color:#f0f0f0;
}Use this instead:

#featured .info p {
color: #F0F0F0;
font-family: Verdana;
font-size: 11px;
line-height: 15px;
margin: 0 5px;
text-align: left;
}
as for:

and make it take away 600px rather than what it is taking away right now?I'm not sure I understand what you need- can you reword your question?

Budget101
08-14-2011, 07:37 PM
You should use: ForumSlider by Forum-Skins.com

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=264419

It's amazing and automatic!!

It SUCKS, you can only use 3 Slides and then you have to PAY for it. Thumbs Down.

chabit77
08-15-2011, 07:44 AM
Ok, in setting this up I am seeing the following issue- the text description (preview text) doesn't appear in the bottom under the title of the CMS slider. (using recent_section_articles.php) Any ideas how to fix?


Thanks!

same problem for me. any ideas?

bosanci28
08-16-2011, 02:59 AM
hi,
i used to have a skin done for se (social engine script) that had similar slider ,and from what i remember you can add how many pictures you want to the slider...

if anyone wants to look into that script/skin to extract the files need it for vbulletin to make it work and release it here free ,

screen:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/08/52.png


sol let me know,

thanks,

angeljs
09-16-2011, 08:35 PM
Hi, something strange is happening with this mod. I have forums that I use for downloads with file and image attachments for each post, but for some reason the slider is pulling the zip files instead of the image files!

sweetpotato
09-21-2011, 04:56 AM
if anyone is looking to make this work with vBadvanced CMPS. just download this attachment.
Don't forget to edit lines 20 to 23 to fit your needs.

add a new php module --> name what ever you want too --> File to Include slidermodule.php

---> Use Module Wrapper Template up to you. enjoy
I installed it but does not work. Could you please instruct more detail please?
Thanks,

Toorak Times
09-23-2011, 01:36 AM
Hi guys, we have downloaded but have yet to install, I am on 4.14 now and am upgrading to 4.16/7 today, or do I have to upgrade to 4.15 first?

AndrewSimm
01-05-2012, 05:18 AM
I cant get any of the images that come with the slider to work.

AndrewSimm
01-05-2012, 05:19 AM
actually to be exact none of the css is working

illusioNtEk
01-28-2012, 10:14 PM
Im having issues installing this mod... im willing to pay somebody to help me add this to my forums... plz help me!

Toorak Times
01-29-2012, 02:28 AM
Hi Guys second time I 've tried, any help please?

hoof
04-13-2012, 10:46 AM
Perfect...Exactly what I was looking for, thank you. Worked like a charm.

acmalin927
04-13-2012, 07:40 PM
the picutures do not scroll for me..I see them... but they are stacked..... any help with that?

AndrewSimm
05-04-2012, 04:29 PM
I got everything working and it pulls from my CMS like I want. Only 2 issues. 1st, for the few seconds the page is loading it shows the second image of the slider under the first (Main image). The 2nd issue is I am not getting the preview text, just the title.

Mark_Zuckerberg
09-27-2012, 07:50 PM
will this work for one category or can we add more then one and will it be updated atomically with the threads? reply me so i should go for it :)

AndrewSimm
11-19-2012, 02:19 AM
will this work for one category or can we add more then one and will it be updated atomically with the threads? reply me so i should go for it :)

It works for the sub categories as well

BoostedK20
01-19-2013, 01:29 AM
I've been messing with this for almost 3 hours now. I have vBadvanced CMPS and I'm just not getting this to work at all. Just got this error: Fatal error: Class 'vBulletinHook' not found in /home/content/21/7557321/html/forums/includes/class_bbcode.php on line 3289

And I don't know where to put this: ob_start();
echo '<div>';
echo '<center>';
require_once './clientscript/slider/slider.php';
echo '</center>';
echo '</div>';
$output=ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

Konstanta
02-03-2013, 10:20 AM
How to enter the php code, and the slider does not display a blank window with a blue elephant and php icon

apn3a
06-11-2013, 09:29 AM
Hello

Any idea why does not work with IE 10 ?

Thank you