PDA

View Full Version : Add-On Releases - NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down


NJAquaman
01-03-2010, 10:00 PM
What: A Nav Tab Plugin to Add a Main Drop Down Tab to the Nav Bar.

WORKS WITH ..!!!
4.0.x

Browser Comparability (All Latest Versions);
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Opera
Safari
Google Chrome


Install:

1) Navigate to ACP> Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin
2) Product : Vbulletin
Hook Location : parse_templates
Title : Nav Tab Drop Down
Execution Order : 5

3) Insert the Code;


For Tabs On the Right Side Use This Code:

$template_hook['navtab_end'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

For Tabs in the Middle Use This Code:
$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

For Tabs On the Left Side Use This Code:

$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

4) Save , Now you Have a Nav Tab Drop Down!


Notes:
- "Featured Articles" is the Nav Tab Name
- Leave the First "<li></li>" For Alignment
- Anything Between the other "<li></li>" will be in the Drop Downs
- YOU MAY duplicate this code in the same plug in for another Tab
- You can use both Left and Right codes at the same time!


If You Want Just a Main Tab With a Link Use this Code
CLICK HERE (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=232254)



Screen Shot!

109182



DONT FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=232134)

__________________________________________________ ______________
Change Log
v1.6 - 01/17/10
- vB 4.0.1 Temp Hook Call Fix
- Patch: Change the Hook From "process_template_complete" to "parse_templates"

v1.5 - 01/15/10
- Added the Middle Code (garretbyrne) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1954983&postcount=35)

v1.4 - 01/05/10
- Both Right and Left Sides (Zaiaku) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1948060&postcount=10)

v1.3 - 01/05/10
- Added Just A Nav Tab Option With A Link (Pozo) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1947802&postcount=17)

v1.2 - 01/05/10
- Corrected Works in all Browsers (linuxututs) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1947659&postcount=13)
- Patch: Change Both "DIV" tag to a "UL" tag

v1.1 - 01/04/10
- Corrected sub Nav Links Hidden (MARCO1) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1947108&postcount=7)
- Patch : Delete the $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab']='tab_fa';
From the Code.
__________________________________________________ ______________



Here Are Some Other Versions:
Main Nav Tabs (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=232254)
Main Nav Tab w/ Connective Sub Nav (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=1974720)
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=232265)
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs Drop Down (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=232268)

The Geek
01-04-2010, 01:03 PM
Looks like there is a some angry moron running around voting peoples mods a 1. I think a mod needs to look into this.

Charlie98902
01-04-2010, 01:06 PM
Saw this in the 3.8 version. Tagged as I may use it.

fayax
01-04-2010, 02:16 PM
Looks like there is a some angry moron running around voting peoples mods a 1. I think a mod needs to look into this.

I think you are right because I saw a few very good mods marked poor earlier too.


Good work coder!

NJAquaman
01-04-2010, 02:45 PM
I think you are right because I saw a few very good mods marked poor earlier too.


Good work coder!

Thank you Fayax!

syrus.xl
01-04-2010, 04:35 PM
Nice little addon! Thanks! :)

MARCO1
01-04-2010, 06:20 PM
Good Idea, However after adding it that's hide the vBulletin drop-down menus under navbar, See picture in attachments.

NJAquaman
01-04-2010, 09:55 PM
Good Idea, However after adding it that's hide the vBulletin drop-down menus under navbar, See picture in attachments.

Thank you Marco i will address this!

thincom2000
01-04-2010, 10:50 PM
I was considering doing something like this for our site re-design back in July. Good to see someone figured out how to do this in version 4.

Glenshadow
01-05-2010, 02:26 AM
Something is off here... I followed it to the spec and it adds the new button, however no drop down... it adds the menu items that should be in drop down after the button. I also noticed that it drops the search bar all the way down to bottom of site for some reason.

I also have the product : vBH - Add new tabs 1.1 installed, and even disabled it.. same results.

It appears that some phrase is not ended correctly ? I am not good enough with all code to figure it out. (I can usually figure most things out but this one escapes me)

*Edit forgot to mention... no fancy styles.. just regular VB Modified here and there.*

NJAquaman
01-05-2010, 02:41 AM
Something is off here... I followed it to the spec and it adds the new button, however no drop down... it adds the menu items after the button. I also noticed that it drops the search bar all the way down to bottom of site for some reason.

I also have the product : vBH - Add new tabs 1.1 installed, and even disabled it.. same results.

It appears that some phrase is not ended correctly ? I am not good enough with all code to figure it out. (I can usually figure most things out but this one escapes me)


You Might Have a Problem On Your Site if Both methods do not work!
I would recommend installing my Plugin then working backwards to find the problem.

Thank you for your interest! :up:

Glenshadow
01-05-2010, 06:26 AM
Just to clarify... The other product works fine.. but I disabled it during troubleshooting just to make sure it wasn't conflicting mods.

I will dig through the mods again as I got tired of looking at code today just to make sure there isn't something else going on.

linuxututs
01-05-2010, 08:06 AM
It does conflict with "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" on my board, but does work when disabled.
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.

I'm wondering if its just my 64 bit windows.?

I'll leave it enabled for a few. If someone can with a 32 bit ie8 browser check it out for me.
I'd be grateful, I really like this plugin.

Here. (http://www.linuxtuts.net/forum/)

Thanks,

Skyrider
01-05-2010, 08:36 AM
I added this plugin, and I don't see any new tabs. Is this having a conflict with the vBH - Add new tabs plugin?

It does conflict with "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" on my board, but does work when disabled.
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.

I'm wondering if its just my 64 bit windows.?

I'll leave it enabled for a few. If someone can with a 32 bit ie8 browser check it out for me.
I'd be grateful, I really like this plugin.

Here. (http://www.linuxtuts.net/forum/)

Thanks,
Are you changing things? trying to test it for you, but I no longer see the new TAB.

linuxututs
01-05-2010, 09:13 AM
Yeah, I tried another Mod. Its enabled again now Mate.

Thanks alot,

NJAquaman
01-05-2010, 10:52 AM
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.


Thank you Linuxuts , this will be addressed and Fixed!

pozo
01-05-2010, 12:19 PM
How can I add non-popup tabs ??
So I could replace the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" completely :)
Thanks in advance!

NJAquaman
01-05-2010, 12:59 PM
How can I add non-popup tabs ??
So I could replace the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" completely :)
Thanks in advance!

Great idea Pozo !! I will put something in for that right away!
Thanks

MARCO1
01-05-2010, 05:44 PM
Good work, Installed :)

linuxututs
01-05-2010, 06:13 PM
Thanks NJAquaman,

I went ahead and used another, but still have yours installed ( Just disabled at the moment ).
Yours is in the main menu, and the other ones below it, and doesn't show on every page like yours.

I'll wait on the fix! :)
Love the code...

Thanks,

Just noticed you already Have. GREAT!

Thanks again,

Absolutely PERFECT! :)

Glenshadow
01-05-2010, 08:15 PM
I applied the corrected code for the Right Side Menu and it works fine now.

It was in fact the Div tag that was tossing it for me. I also have the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" enabled in addition to this and both work perectly !

I can plow through most code and figure out problems, but I am not so hot on which tags are used where all the time. Guess if I stared at it for more than 7 hours yesterday i might have figure it out... hahahaha

THANKS FOR THE FIX, and thanks again !

NJAquaman
01-06-2010, 11:19 AM
Thanks again,Absolutely PERFECT! :)

THANKS FOR THE FIX, and thanks again !

My pleasure ! I am Glad to Help!

:)

volarium
01-06-2010, 04:25 PM
Question - I'd like to use this for a simple dropdown, but it doesn't seem to translate VB variables. For example, I'm trying to create an LI like this one:

<li><a href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase user_control_panel}</a></li>

Is this possible using your hack?

NJAquaman
01-06-2010, 07:42 PM
Question - I'd like to use this for a simple dropdown, but it doesn't seem to translate VB variables. For example, I'm trying to create an LI like this one:
Is this possible using your hack?

Yes i Believe This is Possible if the code is correct and your useing Global Phrases!
I suggest trying it and see if it works!

Thanks!:)

volarium
01-06-2010, 08:03 PM
Just to clarify, I did try it and it did not work. It did not translate the variable, it just listed the actual text "{vb:rawphrase user_control_panel}". Can you try it out on your site and see if it works for you? Would really appreciate it!!

Dr.osamA
01-07-2010, 10:34 AM
installed
thanxx
________
Kissing Advice Forums (http://www.love-help.org/kissing-advice/)

cloferba
01-07-2010, 07:52 PM
why there are icons on attach files?

NJAquaman
01-08-2010, 10:23 AM
why there are icons on attach files?

For Browser Compatibility on the Mod Post ! I wanted to put each icon next to the name but
they don't show ....i think ill take em out ! thanks haha

garretbyrne
01-08-2010, 11:33 AM
Hi NJAquaman, look it.. it's perfect for what I needed I just had a question, I'm using another theme and the drop down menu works perfect only now when I go down the list the button at the top the background colour is gone and the text is black is there any way to fix that?

I've attached an image to what I mean.

Cheers

RDX1
01-08-2010, 05:13 PM
Works great. I removed the other tab hacks I used and removed the home/forum/what's new buttons and only use this. Does exactly what I need.

NJAquaman
01-08-2010, 07:33 PM
Hi NJAquaman, look it.. it's perfect for what I needed I just had a question, I'm using another theme and the drop down menu works perfect only now when I go down the list the button at the top the background colour is gone and the text is black is there any way to fix that?

I've attached an image to what I mean.

Cheers

Yes in the Code you will see <font color="#000000">
you can change it to any hex color you want! !!

Thank you! Hope this Helps!


Hex Color Chart! (http://www.2createawebsite.com/build/hex-color-chart-grid.html)

NJAquaman
01-08-2010, 08:39 PM
Works great. I removed the other tab hacks I used and removed the home/forum/what's new buttons and only use this. Does exactly what I need.

Thank You , Glad you like it ! :)

garretbyrne
01-09-2010, 10:16 AM
Hi NJ, I've tried that but it changes the colour of the text down the whole menu is there a code just for the background of the top link like in the image i attached...

Cheers

mondiuk
01-09-2010, 12:34 PM
Grait plugin!

garretbyrne
01-13-2010, 11:27 PM
If you want tabs before the What's New.. add in the following..

$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

NJAquaman
01-15-2010, 01:31 PM
If you want tabs before the What's New.. add in the following..

$template_hook['navtab_middle'] .= '
<li class="popupmenu" >
<a href="javascript://" class="popupctrl navtab">Featured Articles</a>
<ul class="popupbody ">
<font color="#000000">
<li></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding">Birding</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/47-Boating">Boating</a></li>
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/48-Camping">Camping</a></li>
</font>
</ul>
</li>
';

Great Work Garretbyrne! I will update it ! :up:

garretbyrne
01-16-2010, 12:18 AM
No probs mate

Sleeter
02-02-2010, 02:08 AM
Any idea how I could use this and also be able to add drop down sub nav tabs connected to a single main tab. Example would be a main tab called "Links" with a sub nav drop down called "Search Engines" with "Google" "Yahoo" "Bing" as the links. I hope that makes sense...

NJAquaman
02-03-2010, 01:50 PM
Any idea how I could use this and also be able to add drop down sub nav tabs connected to a single main tab. Example would be a main tab called "Links" with a sub nav drop down called "Search Engines" with "Google" "Yahoo" "Bing" as the links. I hope that makes sense...


Very Good Idea Sleeter .... I will look into this and
let you know if i am making another mod to fit that description !

Thank You!

NJAquaman

woffie
03-28-2010, 01:06 AM
I need the link to open in a new window. What do I need to change?

woffie
03-28-2010, 01:08 AM
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding" target="_blank">Birding</a></li>

Perfect! Thanks!:up: I was trying to put that on the front end and it was not working.

archet1337
03-28-2010, 01:15 AM
I need the link to open in a new window. What do I need to change?
<li><a href="list.php?r=category/46-Birding" target="_blank">Birding</a></li>

robert garrett
04-11-2010, 10:38 PM
now the magic question How do I insert them between home and Forum?

RG

BRotondi
04-30-2011, 05:59 AM
Thanks! Works perfectly, but the middle Code has a little Bug:
';
</li>should be

</li>
';;)

Does anyone know how to change the HTML/CSS so it drops during hover instead of the click?

Thanks!
Bruno

BRotondi
04-30-2011, 06:01 AM
... if you don't want guests to see this Tab add:
if (!$show['guest']) {
...
}

Rideharder
06-11-2011, 02:28 AM
works in Version 4.1.4

Truth66
07-02-2011, 09:56 PM
Two thumbs up from me.

I was definitely trying to find a drop down menu tab that was compatible with Firefox, Google Chrome and Internet Explorer.

Thanks a whole bunch.

sweetpotato
08-22-2011, 04:06 AM
Nice Mod! But is it possible to make Featured Articles clickable? For example, Featured Articles goes do main category and sub-links go to sub-categ0ries.

Thank you,

JulianD
02-27-2012, 03:01 PM
Thank you. This works great!

fanhockeycoach
09-21-2012, 08:58 PM
I can't get it to work. I added the plugin now what?