View Full Version : Chat Modifications - GCBOS Widget for vb Suite Gold!
min0taur
12-27-2009, 10:00 PM
I made this Widget Because I Want to Add Shout Box at the Main Page Side Bar of My Site.
THIS Instruction Assumes that You Already Installed the GCBOS Shout Box
Instructions:
Admin CP > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > YOUR TEMPLATE > Add New Template
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/12/16.jpg
<div class="cms_widget"><div class="block"><div class="cms_widget_header"><h3>ShoutBox</h3></div><div class="cms_widget_content"><!-- GCBOS --><div class="forumrowdata"><p class="subforumdescription" id="gcbos_notice"></p></div></div><ol id="c_gcbos" class="childforum"><li id="gcbos3" class="forumbit_post L2"><div class="forumrow table"><div id="gcbos_console" style="height: 400px; overflow: auto;width:100%">Loading...</div><vb:if condition="$show['member']"><input type="text" id="gcbos_input" style="width: 92%; height: 19px; margin: 1px;float:left;" autocomplete="off" /><button type="button" onclick="gcbos.sendInput();" style="width: 0%; height: 0px; margin: 0px; float: right;"></button><vb:else /><center>You Need to <a href="register.php">Register</a> to be Able Shout</center></vb:if><script type="text/javascript">
gcbos = new gcbos_engine();
YAHOO.util.Event.onDOMReady(gcbos.init, gcbos, gcbos);
</script><!-- /GCBOS --></div></div></div>
then Go to Admin CP > vBulletin CMS > Widgets > Create New Widget
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/12/17.jpg
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/12/18.jpg
Click Save Add The Widget to Your Layout....
Live Screenshot:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/12/19.jpg
You Can Improve this Tool If you Want :)
chriske
12-28-2009, 03:44 PM
very nice, will check it out!
vulture
12-28-2009, 04:00 PM
Nice. How did you customise it to get the register link?
Edit: figured it out
abroad
12-28-2009, 05:12 PM
How can I change this sentence in the ShoutBox: "You Need to Register to be Able Shout"
desi-boy
12-28-2009, 05:37 PM
How can I change this sentence in the ShoutBox: "You Need to Register to be Able Shout"
replace <h3>ShoutBox</h3> in ( first line ) as <h3>you Need to Register to be Able Shout</h3>
dale09
12-28-2009, 05:44 PM
tagged for later use, very nice
abroad
12-28-2009, 06:14 PM
replace <h3>ShoutBox</h3> in ( first line ) as <h3>you Need to Register to be Able Shout</h3>
no I mean the sentence itself. "Able" should be "able".
min0taur
12-28-2009, 08:43 PM
no I mean the sentence itself. "Able" should be "able".
Find
You Need to <a href="register.php">Register</a> to be Able Shout
Then Replace it with whatever you want. :D
Bouncer222
12-29-2009, 03:07 AM
Doesn't show up www.brotherhoodofgamers.com middle right homepage.
This is great,Any way of using it as Forum Sidebar widget??
osariase
12-29-2009, 11:59 AM
Newbie here! please give me a complete instruction on how to accomplish this. thank you
This is great,Any way of using it as Forum Sidebar widget??
This would be perfect - I'll mark as installed so I remember to check back - pleeeeease write some code to load this as a forum sidebar block? Thanks :)
jaffaman
12-30-2009, 10:38 AM
I have installed on our test site will put on our live site when ready to go live :)
Up date
I have put it on a live site as a top center widget and it looks good i did have to edit the template again to put the submit button in :)
I have attached a screen shot to show that is works ok as a top widget.
min0taur
01-02-2010, 11:03 PM
This would be perfect - I'll mark as installed so I remember to check back - pleeeeease write some code to load this as a forum sidebar block? Thanks :)
Simply add forum block Check this screenshot:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/11.png
SLY LS1
01-03-2010, 10:26 AM
Simply add forum block Check this screenshot:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/11.png
But it needs to be JS like the widget.. not html or plain text etc
SLY LS1
01-03-2010, 10:28 AM
I have installed on our test site will put on our live site when ready to go live :)
Up date
I have put it on a live site as a top center widget and it looks good i did have to edit the template again to put the submit button in :)
I have attached a screen shot to show that is works ok as a top widget.
Can you please tell us the template edit to add the submit button
jaffaman
01-03-2010, 10:45 AM
I am not a coder and i was just changing the sizes as i noticed a little clickable dot.
Heres the code i am useing and it works for me :) but as i said i am no coder so it might be wrong.
The just done the edit in the template mobnpc_shout i just changed the width and height a bit and had a play about to see what looked good.
<div class="cms_widget"><div class="block"><div class="cms_widget_header"><h3>ShoutBox</h3></div><div class="cms_widget_content"><!-- GCBOS --><div class="forumrowdata"><p class="subforumdescription" id="gcbos_notice"></p></div></div><ol id="c_gcbos" class="childforum"><li id="gcbos3" class="forumbit_post L2"><div class="forumrow table"><div id="gcbos_console" style="height: 130px; overflow: auto;width:100%">Loading...</div><vb:if condition="$show['member']"><input type="text" id="gcbos_input" style="width: 90%; height: 19px; margin: 1px;float:left;" autocomplete="off" /><button type="button" onclick="gcbos.sendInput();" style="width: 9%; height: 22px; margin: 0px; float: right;">Submit!</button><vb:else /><center>You Need to <a href="register.php">Register</a> to be able Shout</center></vb:if><script type="text/javascript">
gcbos = new gcbos_engine();
YAHOO.util.Event.onDOMReady(gcbos.init, gcbos, gcbos);
</script><!-- /GCBOS --></div></div></div>
SLY LS1
01-03-2010, 11:12 AM
I am not a coder and i was just changing the sizes as i noticed a little clickable dot.
Heres the code i am useing and it works for me :) but as i said i am no coder so it might be wrong.
The just done the edit in the template mobnpc_shout i just changed the width and height a bit and had a play about to see what looked good.
<div class="cms_widget"><div class="block"><div class="cms_widget_header"><h3>ShoutBox</h3></div><div class="cms_widget_content"><!-- GCBOS --><div class="forumrowdata"><p class="subforumdescription" id="gcbos_notice"></p></div></div><ol id="c_gcbos" class="childforum"><li id="gcbos3" class="forumbit_post L2"><div class="forumrow table"><div id="gcbos_console" style="height: 130px; overflow: auto;width:100%">Loading...</div><vb:if condition="$show['member']"><input type="text" id="gcbos_input" style="width: 90%; height: 19px; margin: 1px;float:left;" autocomplete="off" /><button type="button" onclick="gcbos.sendInput();" style="width: 9%; height: 22px; margin: 0px; float: right;">Submit!</button><vb:else /><center>You Need to <a href="register.php">Register</a> to be able Shout</center></vb:if><script type="text/javascript">
gcbos = new gcbos_engine();
YAHOO.util.Event.onDOMReady(gcbos.init, gcbos, gcbos);
</script><!-- /GCBOS --></div></div></div>
Perfect
Its also funny, you had made yours the same height i had mad mine 130px.. :up:
Cheers
Wayne
jaffaman
01-03-2010, 11:22 AM
I hope it worked ok for you m8 :)
min0taur
01-04-2010, 04:19 AM
But it needs to be JS like the widget.. not html or plain text etc
No It Ignores that and only use the template :) I tested it and works
SLY LS1
01-04-2010, 10:18 AM
No It Ignores that and only use the template :) I tested it and works
So what do you run it as, PHP, HTML or Text ?
cory_booth
01-07-2010, 11:03 AM
I modified the above code a bit to prevent the chat from attempting to load if the user is a guest.
<vb:if condition="$bbuserinfo['userid']">
<div class="cms_widget"><div class="block"><div class="cms_widget_header"><h3>Shout Box</h3></div><div class="cms_widget_content"><!-- GCBOS --><div class="forumrowdata"><p class="subforumdescription" id="gcbos_notice"></p></div></div><ol id="c_gcbos" class="childforum"><li id="gcbos3" class="forumbit_post L2"><div class="forumrow table"><div id="gcbos_console" style="height: 130px; overflow: auto;width:100%">Loading...</div><vb:if condition="$show['member']"><input type="text" id="gcbos_input" style="width: 90%; height: 19px; margin: 1px;float:left;" autocomplete="off" /><button type="button" onclick="gcbos.sendInput();" style="width: 9%; height: 22px; margin: 0px; float: right;">Submit!</button><vb:else /><center>You Need to <a href="register.php">Register</a> to be able Shout</center></vb:if><script type="text/javascript">
gcbos = new gcbos_engine();
YAHOO.util.Event.onDOMReady(gcbos.init, gcbos, gcbos);
</script><!-- /GCBOS --></div></div></div>
<vb:else />
<div class="cms_widget"><div class="block"><div class="cms_widget_header"><h3>Shout Box</h3></div><div class="cms_widget_content">
<center>You Need to <a href="login.php">login</a> to be able Shout</center>
</div></div></div>
</vb:if>
J105C
01-25-2010, 10:45 PM
Simply add forum block Check this screenshot:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/11.png
Nothing is showing up on my sidebar when I do this! Any idea why?
J105C
01-25-2010, 11:00 PM
Another question, how many shouts before it prunes? I dont want a massive DB because of this shoutbox!
redhawk89
02-14-2010, 06:54 AM
are there any complete instructions as to how to install this f4rom the ground up?
What about as the sidebar mentioned earlier?
ahmedipa
02-20-2010, 07:14 PM
so good brother I will test .
x626xblack
02-25-2010, 06:22 PM
Thanks! Works great on my site
vortodox
03-02-2010, 12:33 PM
One image can't be seen, so I don't know how to finish instalation :S
boonta
03-03-2010, 10:17 AM
I've got it working on the main forum part of the site, any idea on how to get it on the SHOWTHREAD and on the rest of a site? like a persistant shoutbox? Looks great so far :)
abroad
03-05-2010, 07:08 PM
is it possible to switch off the automatic writing of the activities of members?
basilrath
03-24-2010, 11:22 AM
All good in the sidebar - forum home page .................. centered input and submit text etc
http://www.tabletennistalk.co.uk/forum/forum.php
sKippah
04-03-2010, 04:27 PM
Installed and runs like a charm...
One lil error in the CMS Widget... at the end its just blue, but should be shadowed. Im not a coder and need some help with that.
See attachment red bordered part
x626xblack
04-22-2010, 01:36 PM
This widget will disable the SEM "Switch Editor Mode" button in the CMS when posting articles.
kfrosty
04-23-2010, 11:00 PM
<a href="http://www.wickcommunity.com" target="_blank">http://www.wickcommunity.com</a>
The widget fails with a javascript error, gcos_engine() not defined.
Running on IIS 7.5, PHP 5.3.2
The Shoutbox in the forum section is working.
Any ideas?
edfig
04-30-2010, 03:56 PM
I have the shoutbox working in the forum nicely... but the Widget doesnt seem to be working.
Only part of the SUBMIT button shows and the text area shows "Loading..." it's just a dead shell right now. Hmmm Can anyone help?
it's like the widget isnt connecting with the mod...?
Tukiisan
07-07-2010, 12:08 AM
Some how the widget is not working on VB Suite 4.0.4
AddwireCom
06-08-2012, 03:43 PM
I cant get this to work at all. Any Suggestions? www.clanhqk.com on the right side is my chatbox. Doesnt work, just says loading...
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.