View Full Version : How to fix "Security Token" Error for vBulletin 4.x.x
MikalMirkas
12-24-2009, 05:38 PM
Now PLEASE, stop making threads about it. :)
This is how to fix it:
Go to your forum's directory, and find the index.php file. Right after the <?php, add this:
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
Credit to Stangger5, and MrZeroPage.
Edit (LOL, this thread got replies? >_>):
Thanks
By the way.. you cant really blame a ton of people asking how to fix this..its not like its our responsibility..its the developers..not ours ..
README.txt is there for a reason. I have saw a LOT of these threads pushing out the actual issues on hand. kthx
CrosseyedGamer
12-24-2009, 08:15 PM
I had this before the upgrade to the gold release. It worked well. Did the upgrade which included moving my forums to the root folder. I do not have a /forum directory anymore.
When I input the above into my index file I get nothing but errors in my header.
I have posted them elsewhere a few times.
Is there something that needs to change due to moving the forums to the route?
I appreciate anyone's help as our arcade has over 1100 games and our users love it.
Thanks.
Notice: Undefined index: module in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 3
Notice: Use of undefined constant act - assumed 'act' in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 42
Notice: Undefined index: act in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 42
Notice: Use of undefined constant autocom - assumed 'autocom' in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 43
Notice: Undefined index: autocom in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 43
Notice: Use of undefined constant showuser - assumed 'showuser' in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 44
Notice: Undefined index: showuser in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 44
CrosseyedGamer
12-27-2009, 08:57 PM
Still no response on this. Would love to get my homepage cleaned up of this extra text. Anyone?
In the arcade cp, under information, what does it say there?
( I too recently moved my site to root )
--------------- Added 1261955983 at 1261955983 ---------------
i see you have it fixed :)
CrosseyedGamer
12-27-2009, 09:38 PM
In the arcade cp, under information, what does it say there?
( I too recently moved my site to root )
--------------- Added 1261955983 at 1261955983 ---------------
i see you have it fixed :)
This is not fixed.
If you go to my domain - crosseyedgamer.com you will see the notice text at the top of the page. that is not there if you proceed to the arcade page or other pages of the site.
So far , no answers on this.
Do you have this issue with it being in the root?
No problems at all here.
I use vbseo, and had a few problems with that, but no issues once i put in the "exclude" section, and ammended my index file.
sKippah
02-28-2010, 10:54 AM
Works with this changes, but there is still one thing. I played Asteroids for the 1. time and after klicking "OK" it says, ingame "Could not access Game Table" but it saves the Score
CoZmicShReddeR
03-05-2010, 07:14 AM
Works with this changes, but there is still one thing. I played Asteroids for the 1. time and after klicking "OK" it says, ingame "Could not access Game Table" but it saves the Score
Same issue here with 4.02 CMS version
I see it goes to http://127.0.0.1/?act=Arcade&do=newscore
ahmedipa
03-07-2010, 04:18 AM
I will try to solve this problem by following these steps
Gn_Snake
03-08-2010, 06:15 PM
The same error...please!!!
--------------- Added 1268132208 at 1268132208 ---------------
Nothing?
Now PLEASE, stop making threads about it. :)
This is how to fix it:
Go to your forum's directory, and find the index.php file. Right after the <?php, add this:
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
Credit to Stangger5, and MrZeroPage.
I did this and I'm still getting the security token error.
chatzworld
03-21-2010, 07:23 PM
thanks! this has worked fine for me
TriAxis
03-31-2010, 07:31 AM
Notice: Undefined index: module in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 3
Notice: Use of undefined constant act - assumed 'act' in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 42
Notice: Undefined index: act in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 42
Notice: Use of undefined constant autocom - assumed 'autocom' in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 43
Notice: Undefined index: autocom in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 43
Notice: Use of undefined constant showuser - assumed 'showuser' in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 44
Notice: Undefined index: showuser in /var/www/vhosts/crosseyedgamer.com/httpdocs/index.php on line 44
I have this exact result myself. Any suggestions on what to do to fix this?
I am not using VBAdvanced or any other front end. The index is the original from the install so I am not understanding why I am getting this error unless it has to just be a version 4.0 issue. Also my site is total fresh install. I have run this arcade on two other forums so I know how it works and have not had a problem in the 3.x versions. Only this in 4.
The errors above appear in the root of the site, and when you finish a game and submit the score. I do get the score recorded as it should, only when this code is added to the index.php file, it just shows this text.
Thanks for any suggestions.
My forum is:
highdefjunkies.com/forum.php
So do I add this in my forum.php?
I'm so confused? Please give me a hand. Thanks!!!
I added this in my forum.php and it still gives me a security token error.
When I add this to my index.php it gives me this error:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/highdefj/public_html/index.php on line 58
Any ideas? I really want to get this arcade going because my members love it.
Thanks for any help you can give me!!!!
Digital Jedi
04-01-2010, 04:00 PM
The instructions very clearly say to make the edits to your forum's /index.php.
--------------- Added 1270141339 at 1270141339 ---------------
I have this exact result myself. Any suggestions on what to do to fix this?
I am not using VBAdvanced or any other front end. The index is the original from the install so I am not understanding why I am getting this error unless it has to just be a version 4.0 issue. Also my site is total fresh install. I have run this arcade on two other forums so I know how it works and have not had a problem in the 3.x versions. Only this in 4.
The errors above appear in the root of the site, and when you finish a game and submit the score. I do get the score recorded as it should, only when this code is added to the index.php file, it just shows this text.
Thanks for any suggestions.
Make sure you didn't change, removed or failed to include even a single character in the PHP file.
The instructions very clearly say to make the edits to your forum's /index.php.
--------------- Added 1270141339 at 1270141339 ---------------
Make sure you didn't change, removed or failed to include even a single character in the PHP file.
And I clearly said that if I change the index.php I get this error when it trys to save the highscore.
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/highdefj/public_html/index.php on line 58
Digital Jedi
04-02-2010, 04:35 AM
And I clearly said that if I change the index.php I get this error when it trys to save the highscore.
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/highdefj/public_html/index.php on line 58
A syntax error means the characters are out of place. You can't forget to include a single comma, nor can you include any unnecessary spaces.
TriAxis
04-03-2010, 07:49 AM
The instructions very clearly say to make the edits to your forum's /index.php.
--------------- Added 1270141339 at 1270141339 ---------------
Make sure you didn't change, removed or failed to include even a single character in the PHP file.
And not to be argumentative, but I did a copy and paste of the code straight out of the instructions "INFO - vbadvanced or another Portal.txt" file included in the download. It is a very simple thing, just copy and paste it in right below the <?php in the index.php so I am surprised this didn't work first try.
This is a brand new install that is very clean. This hack was the first one I tried to add to my forums since it was one of the favorites on the 3.x sites. I have done nothing else but get vBulletin 4.0 operational, then add ibProArcade. The games run, but as instructed, if you don't add this patch from the portal.txt file the scores will not save. But adding the code puts the nonsense at the top of my index.php landing page.
I don't get the parsing error that c.c. is getting, I am getting the "Undefined index" errors only that CrosseyedGamer is getting.
Thanks for the suggestions.
microlight
04-09-2010, 08:10 AM
Worked for me thanks.
Baf_Jams
04-14-2010, 10:25 AM
Thanks had to redo this due to upgrade and index was overwritten :)
works a treat
TriAxis
04-14-2010, 08:58 PM
I don't get the parsing error that c.c. is getting, I am getting the "Undefined index" errors only that CrosseyedGamer is getting.
Thanks for the suggestions.
Any one having this "Undefined index:" error?
Still getting the same error after replacing this code multiple times and even replacing the index.php again.
Anyone else?
also.... this error only appears when you load the site from the root. www.domain.com/ Once you get to the site and go to the forum or blog or anything you do not see the error.....until you finish an arcade game.... then it shows up on that page also.
rollerman
04-18-2010, 11:12 PM
OK...what am I doing wrong?
Here's my index.php, which is in my root (httpdocs):
<?php
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
** File edited, removed default vBulletin code ***
This worked before I put in PL4 a couple of weeks ago. Is it possible that patch is causing this?
Texas_Dawg
04-22-2010, 01:11 AM
And I clearly said that if I change the index.php I get this error when it trys to save the highscore.
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/highdefj/public_html/index.php on line 58
Did you figure this one out?
I have the same problem.
TriAxis
04-24-2010, 06:22 PM
Good luck...
I posted the same basic issue 3 weeks ago and no one has had any suggestions or response.
rollerman
04-28-2010, 10:50 AM
Ten days and no response.
I think it's time that this mod is declared unsupported.
A shame, because it's a good one, but clearly the developers (and everyone else) have abandoned it.
TriAxis
05-02-2010, 04:10 AM
Ok here is the latest breakthrough having to just guess at things and try things pieced from other posts.
The ONLY way I could get the text to stop appearing at the top of the front page of my site was to finally add all of the code for the index.php file to the END of the file and not the top. That made the text go away at the top of the page, but the security token error returned.
I then went to the lines just above where I added all the code and changed the CMS default script form content.php to forum.php. Now this is still unacceptable because I want the content.php to be the default and not the forums.php. But the system now works with no errors. It saves my games and no text at the front page or score submit page. So does that mean the problem is in one of the content.php files? Or in the index.php code and how it interacts with the content.php?
I have tried many different changes with no luck. I have tried putting the code in the context.php file in both the root and the vb folders. I have tried to comment out certain lines of code with no luck.
So for now if I want this to work with no errors I have to leave the default page to be the forums front page. I'd rather not. So it will stay broken for now.
MrZeropage
05-02-2010, 08:05 AM
this is not unsupported, while v2.7.1+ is to be finished I am trying hard to fix things that came up with vB4 and using its own index.php to direct to portal or forum.
There is no hook in index.php or any other place where right from the start I can implement the needed code, very bad.
I think I need to contact Jelsoft and request a hook there.
I am still irritated that this error does NOT appear on my testsite ...
Maybe anybody let me check this "on site" ? Please contact me via PM and refer to this thread, thanks
Carnage
05-02-2010, 11:10 AM
I put this in index.php
if($_GET['act'] == 'Arcade')
{
require('forum.php');
}
Thou a hook in index.php would be good in general.
As for your test site; have you tried setting the default page to be the cms not the forum?
tlwwolfseye
05-02-2010, 01:17 PM
From what I can see Arcade is still very buggy with vB4 so its maybe better to wait installing this, right ? :confused:
TriAxis
05-03-2010, 02:57 AM
I put this in index.php
if($_GET['act'] == 'Arcade')
{
require('forum.php');
}
Thou a hook in index.php would be good in general.
As for your test site; have you tried setting the default page to be the cms not the forum?
I tried this suggestion tonight and it did not fix my issues. Either text across the top of the site, or the token error.
Filgga
05-06-2010, 07:33 PM
This does not work at all!
BF777
05-13-2010, 05:43 PM
Same issue here with 4.02 CMS version
I see it goes to http://127.0.0.1/?act=Arcade&do=newscore
I'm having the same issue now. Did you ever get it fixed? If so, how?
fogjuice
05-14-2010, 03:38 AM
I still have token error as well :\ I hope this gets sorted out soon.
BF777
05-14-2010, 04:20 AM
I still have token error as well :\ I hope this gets sorted out soon.
Did you just upgrade to 4.03 as well?
owning_y0u
05-14-2010, 08:10 PM
i have the security token issue aswel running VB 4.0.3, also added the instruction to the index, solved part of my problems but first one game generated this issue now i have 2 games generating the same error. i think soon other games will do the same..
is there any solution for this.. Yes already applied the security token thing to the index.php
BF777
05-14-2010, 08:35 PM
i have the security token issue aswel running VB 4.0.3, also added the instruction to the index, solved part of my problems but first one game generated this issue now i have 2 games generating the same error. i think soon other games will do the same..
is there any solution for this.. Yes already applied the security token thing to the index.php
Prior to upgrading the Security Token Issue was solved by adding the additional code to the index.php file. However, now that I'm running VB 4.03, the code doesn't work. All of my arcade games are generating the Security Token Issue after trying to record the score.
It seems like a simple fix, but I haven't been able to find a solution anywhere. The rest of the arcade functions properly though.
--------------- Added 1273873050 at 1273873050 ---------------
This is the page it redirects me to after playing a game.
http://www.mywebsiteurl.com/forums/index.php?act=Arcade&do=newscore
Is that the page where it should be directing to?
fogjuice
05-16-2010, 07:49 PM
Did you just upgrade to 4.03 as well?
Yes I'm using v4.0.3, I really hope this gets fixed soon. Such a great mod, I would hate to see it go to waste.
MrZeropage
05-16-2010, 09:17 PM
will upgrade testsite to 4.0.3 and release ibProArcade 2.7.1+ containing the fix then a.s.a.p.
BF777
05-18-2010, 03:03 PM
will upgrade testsite to 4.0.3 and release ibProArcade 2.7.1+ containing the fix then a.s.a.p.
Thank you!
Hippy
05-22-2010, 12:07 AM
weird I been running vb for the beginning of time with ibproArcade
and it has worked through out every upgrade right up to vb4.0.3pl1 flawlessly
only issue is with saving css to file can't be used or there is no arcade style.
Now PLEASE, stop making threads about it. :)
This is how to fix it:
Go to your forum's directory, and find the index.php file. Right after the <?php, add this:
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
Credit to Stangger5, and MrZeroPage.
Thanks
By the way.. you cant really blame a ton of people asking how to fix this..its not like its our responsibility..its the developers..not ours ..
Webrunner
03-03-2011, 10:11 AM
I tried the code suggested in this topic and all it gives me is a blank page....
Is there any solution available for this?
(btw: i am using vb cms 4.1.1, not vba cmps)
Hippy
03-03-2011, 11:49 AM
vb has 2 file a forum.php and a index.php
make sure you add the code to the root index..
and it must be under <?php
Webrunner
03-03-2011, 11:56 AM
I did that and it still wasn't working.
But somehow i fixed it, i really don't know how LOL
beatyourtruck
03-09-2011, 03:17 AM
Thank you...this worked for 4.1.2.
Be sure to put the code in the index.php file in the forum folder! 8)
MaestroTPG
05-22-2011, 02:12 AM
I also was having the security token and no saved scores under VB 4.1.3. After adding the code it fixed it right up and works flawlessly now!
I put the code between the opening <php?> and the comments. Some folks may mistake code for comments and placing the arcade code in the index code not before it..:confused::D..
DaVitsche
10-01-2011, 10:23 AM
thanks, this was what I was looking for!
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.