PDA

View Full Version : Header now not clickable :(


RobbieZ
12-01-2009, 10:41 PM
Any one know how to make my logo clickable please..

This is my header template:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="373">
<img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_01.gif" width="373" height="130"></td>
<td background="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_02.gif">
<img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_02.gif" width="54" height="130"></td>
<td width="273">
<img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_03.gif" width="273" height="130"></td>
</tr>

</table>

<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]
$ad_headerEnd

I realise i have to add this bit to it:

<td align="left"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>

But i cant work out how to incorporate it.

Any help thanks :)

Hell Bomb
12-21-2009, 11:42 PM
I am not 100% sure where you want that cods, but i checked the code you have and it should work. maybe the place you put it is causing it.

If you want to it so all the images in the banner are click able try the following code:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]">
<td width="373">
<img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_01.gif" width="373" height="130"></td>
<td background="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_02.gif">
<img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_02.gif" width="54" height="130"></td>
<td width="273">
<img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_03.gif" width="273" height="130"></td>
</a>
</tr>

</table>

<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]
$ad_headerEnd

JacquiiDesigns
12-22-2009, 01:29 AM
Um - that's not correct. You would probably need to only do the following to make your header linked:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="373">
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_01.gif" width="373" height="130"></a>
</td>
<td width="130">
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_02.gif" width="54" height="130"></a>
</td>
<td width="273">
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_03.gif" width="273" height="130"></a>
</td>
</tr>

</table>

<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]
$ad_headerEnd

^ That's to have all sections of your header linked to the homepage.

Try below to have only the first part of your header linked:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="373">
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_01.gif" width="373" height="130"></a>
</td>
<td width="130">
<img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_02.gif" width="54" height="130">
</td>
<td width="273">
<img border="0" src="images/styles/christmas_2009/misc/header_christmas4_03.gif" width="273" height="130">
</td>
</tr>

</table>

<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]
$ad_headerEnd

HTH,

Jacquii.

Hell Bomb
12-22-2009, 01:37 AM
Um - that's not correct.

Yes it does work and its less code, less code the better. After reading your post i even took the time to check it with a validator and it checked out.

JacquiiDesigns
12-22-2009, 02:19 AM
less code perhaps - but incorrect code.... so I thought... But yeah - looks like incorrect code to me as you're breaking the table code by inserting a hyperlink? Seems kinda wrong - but if it validates - then dude's good to go.

Jacquii.