View Full Version : Category in game information
Stanthrax
11-27-2009, 08:56 PM
Is there any way to add the category to the game info? I've created the spot but haven't figured out the code to pull the information yet.
http://www.talkatropolis.com/gallery/files/1/game_info.jpg
Try this: In arcade.php search for "//get games", right under that is:
//get games
$DB->query("select g.*, c.password from ibf_games_list as g
left join ibf_games_cats as c on (g.gcat = c.c_id)
where g.active = 1 ".$show_all.$search.$catselect."
order by ".$this->arcade->settings['g_display_sort']." ".$this->arcade->settings['g_display_order']." ".$query_limit);
while( $this_game = $DB->fetch_row() )
{
$games[] = array( 'gid' => $this_game['gid'],
'gwidth' => $this_game['gwidth'],
'gheight' => $this_game['gheight'],
change to (parts in red added, don't miss the comma after 'password'):
//get games
$DB->query("select g.*, c.password, c.cat_name from ibf_games_list as g
left join ibf_games_cats as c on (g.gcat = c.c_id)
where g.active = 1 ".$show_all.$search.$catselect."
order by ".$this->arcade->settings['g_display_sort']." ".$this->arcade->settings['g_display_order']." ".$query_limit);
while( $this_game = $DB->fetch_row() )
{
$games[] = array( 'gid' => $this_game['gid'],
'cat_name' => $this_game['cat_name'],
'gwidth' => $this_game['gwidth'],
'gheight' => $this_game['gheight'],
This should fill in $entry['cat_name'].
Stanthrax
11-28-2009, 01:21 AM
Awesome, thank you so much!
Many thanks for this...
nAsH
ArcadeSyndicate
12-04-2009, 08:14 PM
useful modification, thx man :up:
regards
terror
Mahoni999
12-05-2009, 06:45 AM
Thank you for the usefull Modification :)
Works nice !
Greetings
MrZeropage
12-05-2009, 08:33 PM
included this in next ibProArcade v2.7.0+ as it is a good idea ...
tigrattack
05-12-2010, 08:38 PM
This is a great feature...thanks :)
The category doesn't show when viewing favorites, any ideas on getting it to crossover?
Thanks
Hippy
05-16-2010, 05:37 PM
Just seen this thread and MrZeropage post he said it was added in ibProArcade v2.7.0+
I see the code used in the arcade.php but It does not display..
what am I missing
I never new it was added so till now
thanks
MrZeropage
05-16-2010, 09:28 PM
the code is prepared to push category-information to the skin/layout, but if you want to use it, you need to add it to the skin
/arcade/skins/skin_Arcade.php
search for<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend><b>{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_persbest']}</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
{$ibforums->lang['your_high']}<b>{$pbest}</b>{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_persbest_p']}</span></center>
</fieldset>
after this add<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend><b>{$ibforums->lang['acp_gamesort_cat']}</b></legend>
<center><span class="smallfont">
{$entry['cat_name']}</span></center>
</fieldset>
Hippy
05-16-2010, 11:17 PM
thank you sir
--------------- Added 1274055645 at 1274055645 ---------------
by the way how do you get it to work in favorites, it just shows a blank
tigrattack
05-18-2010, 02:12 AM
thank you sir
--------------- Added 1274055645 at 1274055645 ---------------
by the way how do you get it to work in favorites, it just shows a blank
That is the question I asked earlier...hopefully Mr. Zeropage has an answer for it :)
Thanks
thank you sir
--------------- Added 17 May 2010 at 00:20 ---------------
by the way how do you get it to work in favorites, it just shows a blank
I would appreciate very a solution
nAsH
Hippy
10-18-2010, 06:51 PM
When I get a few
I'm going to try and figure this out
I just been busy with other things..
Unfortunately it does not appear in the Favorites..
nAsH
stangger5
09-03-2011, 03:21 AM
I got it to work on the Favorites page by editing the arcade/modules/mod_arcade.php
could they also say where I should paste it me?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.