PDA

View Full Version : Can you help?


Adem GEN?
11-01-2009, 11:11 AM
Hello,

Real name surname instead of the user name


Here is the error?

$username_yerine_ad_soyad['postbit']['find'] = array('$post[musername]');


$username_yerine_ad_soyad['postbit']['replace'] = Array('$post[field24] $post[field38]');


$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit'] = str_replace($username_yerine_ad_soyad['postbit']['find'], $username_yerine_ad_soyad['postbit']['replace'], $vbulletin->templatecache['postbit']);
Add New Plugin
Hook Location: ??????? Here, what should I choose?

Thank you

--------------- Added 01 Nov 2009 at 15:42 ---------------

Okay, I solved the problem

Hook Location: parse_templates

Rate correct?

--------------- Added 01 Nov 2009 at 15:55 ---------------

There was a problem

Username show if it is empty Real Name and Surname

How do I do?

RenatoMN
11-04-2009, 02:22 AM
if ($post[field24]) {
your code;
}

Adem GEN?
11-04-2009, 12:08 PM
Thank you very much for your help

But,
I need to work within the template code

RenatoMN
11-06-2009, 01:32 AM
<if condition="$post[field24] OR $post[field38]">$post[field24] $post[field38]<else />$post[musername]</if>

Adem GEN?
11-06-2009, 12:18 PM
Not work to plugin

But
Worked smoothly in the template

Here is the error? (RED)
$username_yerine_ad_soyad['postbit_legacy']['find'] = array('$post[musername]');
$username_yerine_ad_soyad['postbit_legacy']['replace'] = Array('<if condition=\"$post[' . $vbulletin->options['username_yerine_ad_field'] . ']\">$post[' . $vbulletin->options['username_yerine_ad_field'] . '] $post[' . $vbulletin->options['username_yerine_soyad_field'] . ']<else />$post[musername]</if>');
$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy'] = str_replace($username_yerine_ad_soyad['postbit_legacy']['find'], $username_yerine_ad_soyad['postbit_legacy']['replace'], $vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy']);

RenatoMN
11-06-2009, 07:10 PM
When replacing only 1 value, do not need to use arrays as search/replace values (see str_replace manual (http://php.net/str_replace)).

Also, if you're using a plugin, you may check the existence of content in $post[field24] and $post[field38] and, only if true, perform the replacement:

Use the hook postbit_display_complete:

if ($post[field24] OR $post[field38]) {
$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy'] = str_replace('$post[musername]','$post[field24] $post[field38]',$vbulletin->templatecache['postbit_legacy']);
}

Regards

RenatoMN
11-07-2009, 08:13 PM
Hello.

I replied your PM:

May you please continue answering in the thread, please?

Answer there, in simply words:

- what you have in field24?
- what you have in field38?
- when you want to replace 'musername' (and replace with what)?

But I will complete the question:

why aren't you caching the templates (in the zip file you sent me)? is this working the way it is now?

I never used hooks in "parse_templates", this is why i'm asking.
When using other hooks, I had to determine the caching of templates in a plugin, for the hook "cache_templates":

$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array(
'postbit',
'postbit_legacy',
'postbit_first',
'otherstemplates'
));

Adem GEN?
11-07-2009, 08:31 PM
I'm beginner
I am learning slowly
know very little php
I would do something for myself
My goal, areas as possible within the forum to show their real name instead of username
I've created a custom profile fields
Real Name and Real Surname
Members in this area are entered into the real names and surnames

field24-->Real Name (Adem)
field38-->Real Surname (GENÇ)

I'm trying to make plugin