View Full Version : How to troubleshoot
matthewhotdude
10-15-2009, 10:51 PM
This error message
Fatal error: Call to a member function shareads() on a non-object in /home/chattabo/public_html/includes/functions.php(5737) : eval()'d code on line 32
HMBeaty
10-15-2009, 10:51 PM
Create a new style with no parent:
* Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Add New Style
* Parent Style: No Parent Style
* Title: Default vBulletin
* Allow User Selection: Yes
* Save
Then browse the site using that totally default vbulletin style - do you still have the same problem?
If it is still happening - Try disabling your modifications/plugins and see if you still have this problem.
Note: To temporarily disable the plugin system, edit config.php and add this line right under <?php
define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
matthewhotdude
10-15-2009, 10:53 PM
I know it's a modification, But does that error message mean it's something on line 32 of functions.php
HMBeaty
10-15-2009, 10:56 PM
I know it's a modification, But does that error message mean it's something on line 32 of functions.php
No, not necessarily. To receive support for the modification in question, you need to ask in the modification thread that you downloaded the modification from
Lynne
10-16-2009, 01:18 AM
Call to a member function shareads() on a non-object in /home/chattabo/public_html/includes/functions.php(5737) : eval()'d code on line 32
Look at line 5737 in functions.php and then whatever is listed there points to something (a plugin, a template, something) and it is around line 32 of that where the problem is.
matthewhotdude
10-16-2009, 08:27 AM
Thanks Lynne
This is the code from line 5737
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('global_complete')) ? eval($hook) : false;
if ($vbulletin->options['gzipoutput'] AND !headers_sent())
{
$output = fetch_gzipped_text($output, $vbulletin->options['gziplevel']);
if ($sendheader AND $vbulletin->donegzip)
{
@header('Content-Length: ' . strlen($output));
}
}
if (defined('NOSHUTDOWNFUNC'))
{
exec_shut_down();
}
// show regular page
if (empty($vbulletin->db->explain))
{
echo $output;
}
// show explain
else
{
$querytime = $vbulletin->db->time_total;
echo "\n<b>Page generated in $totaltime seconds with " . $vbulletin->db->querycount . " queries,\nspending $querytime doing MySQL queries and " . ($totaltime - $querytime) . " doing PHP things.\n\n<hr />Shutdown Queries:</b>" . (defined('NOSHUTDOWNFUNC') ? " <b>DISABLED</b>" : '') . "<hr />\n\n";
}
// broken if zlib.output_compression is on with Apache 2
if (SAPI_NAME != 'apache2handler' AND SAPI_NAME != 'apache2filter')
{
flush();
}
exit;
}
// ################################################## ###########################
/**
* Performs general clean-up after the system exits, such as running shutdown queries
*/
function exec_shut_down()
Lynne
10-16-2009, 02:35 PM
Thanks Lynne
This is the code from line 5737
And it shows the hook location global_complete. So, your problem is with a plugin using that hook location and it's on approximately line 32 of that plugin code.
matthewhotdude
10-16-2009, 02:52 PM
So it's on line 32 of location global_complete
Lynne
10-16-2009, 03:09 PM
Around that line, yes. Plugin code looks different in the database and the line numbers may be slightly off.
matthewhotdude
10-17-2009, 04:58 AM
if (isset($vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['javascript_code'])) {
$vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['javascript_needed'] = true;
}
if ($vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['javascript_needed']) {
//tell browsers to skip fb:xxx tags
$output = preg_replace('/\<html (xmlns="[^"]+")?/i','$0 xmlns:fb="http://www.facebook.com/2008/fbml"',$output);
//include footer
if (isset($vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['javascript_code'])) {
//include our php-based javascript code
$vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['footer'] = str_replace(
'//FBB-JAVASCRIPT-FROM-PHP-PLACEHOLDER-PLEASE-DO-NOT-REMOVE-ME'
,$vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['javascript_code']
,$vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['footer']
);
}
$search = array('</body>');
$replace = array($vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['footer'] . "\n" . '</body>');
$output = str_replace($search,$replace,$output);
}
00
Doesnt even have 32 lines, Thing is "Global complete" isnt even a plug in associated with the mod thats causing the error
Lynne
10-17-2009, 02:59 PM
Line numbers are different in the database. If you look at any template or plugin in the database, thereis *your* version which is stored, but also a *useable* version saved too. That's why I keep saying *around* line 32. (And, maybe that plugin is the wrong one. Don't you have others that use that location?)
matthewhotdude
10-17-2009, 03:09 PM
I have looked in the plug in manager, and only the one lists "global complete" and it's not the mod that causes the error
Lynne
10-17-2009, 03:22 PM
It could be that what you are doing in one product is having an adverse effect on another product. In other words, two incompatible products. The only thing you can really do is look through the code and see how it is they may interact.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.