PDA

View Full Version : what is the error?


Sworm
10-13-2009, 08:44 PM
Hi all,
i have addedd the system specs in the postbit_legacy template of my forum,
with "yes" conditional and adding a cunstom [field]

This is the code that i have addedd in my postbit_legacy:
<!--System Specs-->
<br />
<if condition="$post[field15] = YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b><u>Sistema</u></b> </a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br />
<!--/System Specs-->

and this is the code addedd in the same template(postbit_legacy) at very bottom:
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<td class="thead">Specifiche Tecniche del Sistema di $post[username]</td>
<if condition="$post[field7]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>CPU:</b> $post[field7]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field8]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Sistema Operativo:</b> $post[field8]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field9]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Madre:</b> $post[field9]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field10]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Hard Disk:</b> $post[field10]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field11]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Memoria RAM:</b> $post[field11]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field14]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Masterizzatore:</b> $post[field14]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field16]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Software P2P Preferito:</b> $post[field16]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field17]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>BIOS:</b> $post[field17]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field18]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Audio:</b> $post[field18]</td></tr></if>
<if condition="$post[field19]"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option"><b>Scheda Video:</b> $post[field19]</td></tr></if>

</table>
</div>
<!--/System Specs-->

The problem is that is not there's differences if the users select "yes" or "No" (conditional) , the "System specs" are showed under the nickname in each case , where is the error in that code?

I'm using vb 3.84 pl1

Lynne
10-13-2009, 09:15 PM
I don't understand the problem. Perhaps an image would help?

Sworm
10-13-2009, 09:57 PM
The proble is that the conditional "yes" don't work,
for example, one user add theire system specs (adding yes and adding all his system specs), and regular the sistem specs are showed under the nickname.
105340


If another user don't add theire system specs ("no" conditional) , the system spec are showed again under the nickname
105340

I would that if a user add "sistem specs = yes" , the Sys specs can be showed, if a user add "system specs = no", should'nt be showed under nickname.....

I hope that you understand me now, sorry for my bad english.

I have thinked that there's some error in the code.

Lynne
10-13-2009, 11:54 PM
You should make the fields radio buttons because when you do the condition, you need to be exact. Yes is different than yes which is different than YES, etc. So, unless you do a condition that is exactly the same as what they input, you won't get the result you want.

Sworm
10-14-2009, 06:00 AM
I don't think that is the problem, because when anybody go to choise on the forum, must be add the check that in default is on "NO" but there's the second check that is "YES" ......

Or theres some setting in AdminCP that is not correct:

Options: NO or YES

set Default: Yes

Request Field: No but show it to registration

Field editable by users: Yes

Allow user to input their own value for this option: No

Private Field: No

Where's my error? I must set "No" after "Set Default?

Lynne
10-14-2009, 03:36 PM
I just noticed that your condition is incorrect, you need two =:
<if condition="$post[field15] == YES">

Sworm
10-14-2009, 03:55 PM
thanks for the reply lynne,
but the main field is "15" (Sistema), is incorrect?

--------------- Added 1255539600 at 1255539600 ---------------

I just noticed that your condition is incorrect, you need two =:
<if condition="$post[field15] == YES">

Yes, sorry i don't have understand well you,
i have addedd 2 "=" but now is not showed nothing under the nickname indipendently if is choise the "YES" or "NO". :(

All the others fields must me with 2 = too?

Lynne
10-14-2009, 04:01 PM
I have no idea what the field id is, I just copied the stuff from your first post and in it you use field15.

Sworm
10-14-2009, 04:36 PM
Yes it is the field 15 but adding the 2 "=" "Sistema" is not showed under the nickname.

Can i try to add this edit in the "postbit" and remove it from the "postbit_legacy" ?

Lynne
10-14-2009, 08:34 PM
You should add the statement to whichever postbit you are using. Your images show a standard postbit_legacy layout.

Sworm
10-14-2009, 09:28 PM
Yes mine is the standard postbit_legacy ,
i must add in postit and remove from ..legacy?

Lynne
10-14-2009, 11:16 PM
If you are using postbit_legacy, then you need to add code/make changes to code in the postbit_legacy.