Log in

View Full Version : Forum Display Enhancements - Custom Username colours


shaunceb
08-09-2009, 10:00 PM
This is my first posted template edit so be gentle.
It comes courtesy of the username and font hack by gio~logist.

This mod will allow you to define a list of colours for your users to pick from instead of them having to use hex codes. There is also the option of just letting particular user groups use this.

STEP 1

Goto User Profile Fields > Add new user profile field.

Select Single Selection Menu.

Title: Custom Username Colour
Description: Select a custom username colour.

Select your colours from the long list at http://www.w3schools.com/HTML/html_colornames.asp and enter them into the Options box. One colour per line.

Once you're done, save it and make a note of the field number

STEP 2

Edit your Postbit template.
Find

div id="postmenu_$post[postid]">
<if condition="$show['profile']">
<a class="bigusername" href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[musername]</a>
$post[onlinestatus]
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("postmenu_$post[postid]", true); </script>
<else />
$post[musername]
</if>
</div>

and replace with

<div id="postmenu_$post[postid]">
<if condition="$show['profile']">
<a class="bigusername" href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">
<if condition="$post['fieldx'] != '' ">
<font style="color:$post[fieldx]">$post[musername]</font>
<else />
$post[musername]
</if>
</a>
$post[onlinestatus]
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("postmenu_$post[postid]", true); </script>
<else />


$post[musername]
</if>
</div>

Change the x for your field id.


STEP 3

If you want to display this for certain usergroups;

Go to your Styles & Templates and select the userfield_select_option template.
Replace it with:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(A, B, C)) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1, 2, 3))">
<option value="$key" $selected>$val</option>

</if>

Change the A, B, C to your field id and the 1, 2, 3 to the usergroups you want to allow this for

Select the userfield_wrapper and replace that with the following:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(A, B, C)) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1, 2, 3))">
<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$profilefield[title]</legend>
$custom_field_holder
</fieldset>


</if>

Change the A, B, C to your field id and the 1, 2, 3 to the usergroups you want to allow this for

My coding abilities at best can be described as amateur but I'll try to help with any problems.

Mysterious2207
08-10-2009, 10:02 AM
Pictures please.
This might be useful.

RileyFreeman
08-11-2009, 11:27 AM
So I got it working, only problem like I said was the fact not all those colours will work. I will have to go through them to see which ones do and which ones don't. Also have to see what's the max amount of colours you can load. If you know please let me know.

Next are you able to add an option for the names to be in bold? In the screen print you will notice all names that have this are in bold.

shaunceb
08-11-2009, 11:42 AM
So I got it working, only problem like I said was the fact not all those colours will work. I will have to go through them to see which ones do and which ones don't. Also have to see what's the max amount of colours you can load. If you know please let me know.


Next are you able to add an option for the names to be in bold? In the screen print you will notice all names that have this are in bold.

I would imagine the max number you can use is infinite and restricted by how many you actually want to use.


To make the names bold, just replace the first $post[musername] with <b>$post[musername]</b>

RileyFreeman
08-11-2009, 12:00 PM
Awesome thanks man.

I think whoever does this we should compile a list of what colours work. This I think would be beneficial to everyone. I think we should compile the list and post here

KeyHunterz
08-11-2009, 09:08 PM
nice hack, thanks alot !

RileyFreeman
08-11-2009, 09:42 PM
One thing I noticed. My regular users are still able to do it, it just wont have any effect unless they purchase the paid subscription for it. Did I do it wrong or it is not setup for it to be hidden from them until they purchase a paid subscription

topranger
08-11-2009, 10:16 PM
^ you have done this part wrong

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(A, B, C)) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1, 2, 3))">
<option value="$key" $selected>$val</option>

</if>

RileyFreeman
08-11-2009, 10:29 PM
^ you have done this part wrong

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(A, B, C)) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1, 2, 3))">
<option value="$key" $selected>$val</option>

</if>



How do I fix it?

shaunceb
08-12-2009, 07:28 AM
How do I fix it?

Find the userfield_wrapper template, delete the contents and paste this in. Replace the # with the profile id of your box and replace * with the usergroup of your paid subscribers.

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(#)) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, *))">
<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$profilefield[title]</legend>
$custom_field_holder
</fieldset>


</if>

My bad for not paying attention. This is what you need.

RileyFreeman
08-12-2009, 01:36 PM
Find the userfield_wrapper template, delete the contents and paste this in. Replace the # with the profile id of your box and replace * with the usergroup of your paid subscribers.

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(#) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, *))">
<option value="$key" $selected>$val</option>

</if>



The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '*' in ********************************************'d code on line 1

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.



i blocked out the stuff with stars cuz i dont know if its private or not

RileyFreeman
08-13-2009, 12:35 AM
okay well i entered it and didnt get the error but its still showing it for non paying users.

below is what i entered. paid members are 9


<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(field5)) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 9))">
<fieldset class="fieldset">
<legend>$profilefield[title]</legend>
$custom_field_holder
</fieldset>


</if>

DynaMow
09-07-2009, 01:28 PM
In his instructions it says enter your color choices in the options box.

I do not see no stinkin options box!!!!!!!!!

Everytime I try to add a hack of any kind there is always a problem for me

and its always me, nevermind I figured out what I was doing wrong

New Joe
09-07-2009, 02:12 PM
It didn't work, the colors of a user name don't change.
Do you have to do STEP 3 as I didn't?

New Joe
09-07-2009, 02:52 PM
I did follow and edit as it says and put in the right field id. I do use Version 3.8.2 but I don't see why that should matter.
Does anyone have this working if so any problems like myself?

MrSir
09-12-2009, 03:24 PM
I just installed it and its working just fine so far.

Arcade Fire
09-28-2009, 09:30 AM
Nice, but not show in forumhome, any idea?

New Joe
10-15-2009, 07:31 AM
I followed step 1 and 2 but it doesn't work.
I though this mod was supported?

New Joe
10-15-2009, 08:20 AM
My bad, I forgot to edit the postbit_legacy template.
Works good now.

But it doesn't show the user name colors when you hit the 'New Posts'
Which template needs to be edited for this?

TheLastSuperman
10-15-2009, 11:56 AM
Nice, but not show in forumhome, any idea?

Try adding THIS_SCRIPT != 'index' to the code example:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(A, B, C)) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1, 2, 3))">
<option value="$key" $selected>$val</option>

</if>

Change to (And remember to change the A/B/C and 1/2/3 to what you need them to be but new example:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'profile' OR THIS_SCRIPT !='index' OR (!in_array($profilefield[profilefieldid], array(A, B, C)) OR is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1, 2, 3))">
<option value="$key" $selected>$val</option>

</if>

Let me know seems like it should be a quick fix but I did not install and do not need to so let me know as I said :p

baghdad4ever
10-16-2009, 09:16 AM
thanks

how to make the color choose from dropdown menu like this

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/08/13.jpg

MagicThemeParks
08-22-2010, 12:25 PM
thanks

how to make the color choose from dropdown menu like this

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=103060&d=1249903039

Step 1 in the instructions is this.

Brandon Sheley
08-22-2010, 03:29 PM
nice mod, one of my users was asking for something similar, will check this out today
would this work on 4.x as well?

thx

DIBBLE
10-10-2010, 09:08 AM
yes it would work on vB4

BirdOPrey5
10-11-2010, 02:24 PM
THIS WILL NOT WORK on VB4 as is... the template code would need to be updated,

BirdOPrey5
10-11-2010, 03:50 PM
The "font" tag is being depreciated from HTML, you can get the same results by using "SPAN" instead.

Change:
<font style="color:$post[fieldx]">$post[musername]</font>

to:
<span style="color:$post[fieldx]">$post[musername]</span>

But my issue is when I do this the color of the link no longer changes when the house hovers over it- is there any way to allow it to keep changing color when you mouse-over?

DIBBLE
10-20-2010, 04:49 PM
how do i get it to work on the homepage and in shoutbox?

Brandon Sheley
12-07-2010, 06:51 PM
The "font" tag is being depreciated from HTML, you can get the same results by using "SPAN" instead.

Change:
<font style="color:$post[fieldx]">$post[musername]</font>

to:
<span style="color:$post[fieldx]">$post[musername]</span>

But my issue is when I do this the color of the link no longer changes when the house hovers over it- is there any way to allow it to keep changing color when you mouse-over?

thanks, I'll try it out and bump this thread
it would be great to get a plugin for this with zero template edits :up:

DarkGizmo
03-02-2011, 05:08 AM
Hey man, I installed your mod and did some tiny modifications to it, however, I was wondering if it's possible to get this to appear in the active users bit? It seems that the variable $activeusers needs to be edited, but i'm not sure how that can be done? Any help on getting this working in the active users bit would be fantastic!

Also if you can post instructions on how to get it in:
-Memberlist
-Forumhome/viewing a forum
-Showgroups

Thanks!

Robbie P
11-13-2012, 03:44 PM
This isn't working on vBulletin 3.8.7 PL3 - could someone provide me with a fix?