PDA

View Full Version : I broke the ACP attempting to get permissions - help


Sawa Dee SohL
08-06-2009, 12:40 AM
For some unknown reason I'm not able to access Admin Permissions on my own website. I was attempting to make the changes in the config area - but I stumbled across adminfunctions.php - and thought it might be in there (why i'm not sure) - and made some changes to the following code, and now I've completely broke my ACP - can't even log into it, receiving this error: Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING

Can someone tell me what part of this code i messed up, and the correct way to put it so I can access my ACP? I'm user ID 1 - and if possible, can someone tell me where to access the config.php file - I can't seem to find it, and the end of the coding makes me think it's there, just hidden?


global $vbulletin, $_NAVPREFS;

static $admin, $superadmins;

if (!isset($_NAVPREFS))
{
$_NAVPREFS = preg_split('#,#', $vbulletin->userinfo['navprefs'], -1, PREG_SPLIT_NO_EMPTY);
}

if (!is_array($superadmins))
{

$superadmins = preg_split('#?s*,?s*#s', $vbulletin->$config['SpecialUsers']['superadministrators'], -1, PREG_SPLIT_NO_EMPTY);
}

$do = func_get_args();

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] < 1)
{
// user is a guest - definitely not an administrator
return false;
}
else if (!($vbulletin->userinfo['permissions']['adminpermissions'] & $vbulletin->bf_ugp_adminpermissions['cancontrolpanel']))
{
// user is not an administrator at all
return false;
}
else if (in_array($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'], $superadmins))
{
// user is a super administrator (defined in config.php) so can do anything
return true;

HMBeaty
08-06-2009, 12:41 AM
Just reupload a replacement file from vBulletin

Sawa Dee SohL
08-06-2009, 12:54 AM
I don't know how to do that :(

HMBeaty
08-06-2009, 12:56 AM
Download vB again from the vB.com members area and reupload the file

Sawa Dee SohL
08-06-2009, 01:35 AM
I'm not the person who uploaded my forum to the hosting, I have no experience uploading, removing, or downloading any of that. I was hoping it was a simple fix of putting the correct code back in. :(

Now error's are starting all over my forum when people post too.

--------------- Added 1249535956 at 1249535956 ---------------

problem solved :D

apparently changing anything via godaddy's editing tools corrupts the slash.