View Full Version : Failed Opening ERROR
KevinGupta
07-19-2009, 10:35 PM
Hi, I am getting the following error for last 2-3 days.
My website was working absolute fine but suddenly started getting this following error.
Warning: include_once([path]/includes/vbam_functions.php) [function.include-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 73
Warning: include_once() [function.include]: Failed opening '[path]/includes/vbam_functions.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in [path]/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 73
Fatal error: Class 'vbam' not found in /home/web/public_html/forum/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 74
I have also re-uploaded FRESH vBulletin 3.8.3 on the server (replacing old ones to the new files and did an UPGRADE not install because I do not want to lose my previous settings that I have made on the website and do not want to lose any MODS) but still the same thing?
HMBeaty
07-19-2009, 10:39 PM
Line 73 of global.php is
$servertoobusy = false;
KevinGupta
07-19-2009, 10:59 PM
In Global.php it is like this:
// ################################################## ###########################
// start server too busy
$servertoobusy = false;
if (strtoupper(substr(PHP_OS, 0, 3)) != 'WIN' AND $vbulletin->options['loadlimit'] > 0)
{
if(!is_array($vbulletin->loadcache) OR $vbulletin->loadcache['lastcheck'] < (TIMENOW - 300))
{
update_loadavg();
}
if ($vbulletin->loadcache['loadavg'] > $vbulletin->options['loadlimit'])
{
$servertoobusy = true;
}
}
I have tried to change $servertoobusy = false and also the last $servertoobusy from true to false but still the same error.
HMBeaty
07-19-2009, 11:01 PM
Right, more than likely this is an issue with your server. You should contact your host about this error
KevinGupta
07-20-2009, 02:08 AM
Ok, they have told me that its an scripting error and they don't deal with it..
They have also advised me that there are some files infected with the injection of iframes and exploits to your script. But the thing is that I have just downloaded the NEW 3.8.3 once again and re-up it but still the same thing once again...?
ANyway, I have changed back the code how it was.. :)
// ################################################## ###########################
// start server too busy
$servertoobusy = false;
if (strtoupper(substr(PHP_OS, 0, 3)) != 'WIN' AND $vbulletin->options['loadlimit'] > 0)
{
if(!is_array($vbulletin->loadcache) OR $vbulletin->loadcache['lastcheck'] < (TIMENOW - 300))
{
update_loadavg();
}
if ($vbulletin->loadcache['loadavg'] > $vbulletin->options['loadlimit'])
{
$servertoobusy = true;
}
}
Anything else that I can do... I really need it fixed.. I do not want to waste 100s of hours :( re-finding, re-uploading and re-managing the Mods... :(
Can anyone help me?
HMBeaty
07-20-2009, 02:12 AM
Try disabling your modifications by placing this UNDER <?php in your includes/config.php file
define('DISABLE_HOOKS', true);
Do you still get the error?
KevinGupta
07-20-2009, 02:48 AM
No, not this time.
It works fine.
But could you please tell me what does it exactly do?
--------------- Added 1248061760 at 1248061760 ---------------
Although, I do see there are few mods that are disabled and do not work ...?
HMBeaty
07-20-2009, 02:50 AM
The code I posted disables all of your modifications. You can now delete that code from config.php and disable each mod one by one to see which one is causing that error. Now that we know that its a mod causing the error
KevinGupta
07-20-2009, 02:53 AM
Yes, wonderful :)
Thanks a lot brother!
Cheers (Y)
--------------- Added 1248062086 at 1248062086 ---------------
I wish I knew a bit of PHP :P Could have done at least something by myself here LOL
I think its time to learn some PHP :)
HMBeaty
07-20-2009, 02:55 AM
No problem :) Glad we got it all sorted out
Marco van Herwaarden
07-20-2009, 09:00 AM
Warning: include_once([path]/includes/vbam_functions.php)The cause of this error is that you are missing the file includes/vbam_functions.php, which is not a default vB file, most likely belonging to vBAdvanced. Upload the file or remove the modification.
No such file or directory in [path]/global.php(400) : eval()'d code on line 73 This means that there was code executed (eval'd) in line 400 (!!!) of global.php, and this called code fails on line 73 of the included code.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.