Log in

View Full Version : Hiding Quick Reply...


Saviour
06-12-2009, 02:13 AM
Currently running vb 3.8.3...

Can someone instruct me on how to hide the Quick Reply area on certain forums?

I'm assuming I have to edit the SHOWTHREAD template and look for the following code:

<if condition="$show['quickreply']>


However...I'm showing two locations for that after searching the SHOWTHREAD template. I find these two entries:

<if condition="$show['quickreply'] OR $show['ajax_js']">


and...

<if condition="$show['quickreply']">


If anyone can help...I certainly would appreciate it.

Lynne
06-12-2009, 03:20 AM
Looking at the page source leads me to think it's the second one. However, you may be able to do this just with a plugin. Find a hook location in the showthread template, do a check for the forumid, and if it's one you don't want to show Quick Reply on, set $show['quickreply'] to false. I've never tried that, but I'm guessing it would work.

1Unreal
06-12-2009, 03:20 AM
vB Options -> Message Posting and Editing Options -> Quick Reply

It's saying $show['ajax_js'] aswell as $show['quickreply'] because the quick reply is an ajax feature

Saviour
06-12-2009, 03:52 AM
Looking at the page source leads me to think it's the second one. However, you may be able to do this just with a plugin. Find a hook location in the showthread template, do a check for the forumid, and if it's one you don't want to show Quick Reply on, set $show['quickreply'] to false. I've never tried that, but I'm guessing it would work.

Thanks Lynne...but I'm a little lost. Would ya mind simplifying what you just said to me...it's been a long day.

Thanks...

Lynne
06-12-2009, 03:58 AM
Something like

if ($forumid == 'xx') $show['quickreply'] = '0';OR, I forgot it's also just an option as 1UnReal said, so:
if ($forumid == 'xx') $vbulletin->options['quickreply'] = '0';

Saviour
06-12-2009, 04:08 AM
Something like

if ($forumid == 'xx') $show['quickreply'] = '0';OR, I forgot it's also just an option as 1UnReal said, so:
if ($forumid == 'xx') $vbulletin->options['quickreply'] = '0';


Lynne...thanks for the replies...

Okay...I understand what you're doing with the code...but the problem I face is where to put this code.

I know absolutely nothing about plugins...and I read the how to in the Articles section here...and I'm still lost.

So...someone's going to have to take me by the hand on this one...and make sure I don't get anything on me...

Maybe I should be wearing a bib.

Lynne
06-12-2009, 04:21 AM
Just go to Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin. Select fetch_foruminfo as the hook location (that one should work), give it a title, leave the order, add the code from above (I'd use the one regarding the options, not the first one) but replace xx with the forum id, make the plugin active, save. Test it out. If it works, do the same on your live site.

Saviour
06-12-2009, 04:49 AM
Just go to Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin. Select fetch_foruminfo as the hook location (that one should work), give it a title, leave the order, add the code from above (I'd use the one regarding the options, not the first one) but replace xx with the forum id, make the plugin active, save. Test it out. If it works, do the same on your live site.

Okay...I don't have a test site.

Also...I'll have multiple forums for which I do not want the Quick Reply to appear. How would that be coded...individually?

Thanks, again...

--------------- Added 1244786990 at 1244786990 ---------------

I just added a line for each forum...and all seems well.

I'm sorry I was such a bother...but really do appreciate your help. It works...and I'm happy. That's all that matters...right?

Thanks, again...

I can now go to sleep...

Lynne
06-12-2009, 04:03 PM
For multiple forums, try this:

if (in_array($forumid,array(x,y,z))) $vbulletin->options['quickreply'] = '0';

Saviour
06-12-2009, 04:58 PM
Thanks, Lynne...

Code changed and it works...much obliged.