View Full Version : if currentpage=thread ?
okgaz
06-02-2009, 05:06 PM
I want to make a header advert show only when users are viewing a thread.
Is there a property that says what page they are viewing I can use in an if statement?
Logikos
06-03-2009, 06:38 AM
You can do something like this in the header template.
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread' AND $threadinfo['threadid'] == 'X'">
// your code here
</if>
Change X to the threadid where you want the banner to show.
Zachery
06-03-2009, 07:57 AM
Any thread? Or a specific thread?
okgaz
06-10-2009, 06:56 PM
You can do something like this in the header template.
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread' AND $threadinfo['threadid'] == 'X'">
// your code here
</if>
Change X to the threadid where you want the banner to show.
That works perfect, thanks!
Any thread? Or a specific thread?
I meant any thread but this ^ is even more useful :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.