PDA

View Full Version : Mini Mods - Show Reputation Count on User public profile


doa24uk
05-24-2009, 10:00 PM
This will show the number of rep points on the users public profile.

I have it set to show in the mini statistics box but you can use it anywhere!

The dt class & dd class are just text formatting to make it fit in with the site.

FIND in memberinfo_block_ministats

<dd>$prepared[posts]</dd>

Add Below

<dt class="shade">Reputation Count: </dt><dd>$userinfo[reputation]</dd>


Enjoy!

DEMO HERE (http://lazyrecords.co.uk/forum/members/doa.html)

doa24uk
05-26-2009, 06:09 PM
Updated - fixed variable so it shows rep / karma count for the user who's profile page you're viewing.

It will now work so guests can see users rep points

lm3a.net
05-27-2009, 07:13 AM
thank u man

AeonGamer
05-27-2009, 08:30 AM
Thanks. Very helpful :)

Just wondering. How would I do the same in the postbit legacy template? I tried using the same functions as your code but it looks like it revolves around a different code I think for the postbit templates.

My current Rep code in the postbit template. Which is just for the blobs. I want to have blobs and then the number underneath of it.

<if condition="$show['reputation']"><tr bgcolor="#ececec"><td align="center" style="border:1px;border-color:#d4d4d4;border-style:double;width:160px;">

It also has this underneath of it. Not sure if its relevant to the blobs though:

<div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span> </if><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></tr></td></if>

Thanks for any help you may give :)

doa24uk
05-27-2009, 09:30 AM
Thanks. Very helpful :)

Just wondering. How would I do the same in the postbit legacy template? I tried using the same functions as your code but it looks like it revolves around a different code I think for the postbit templates.

My current Rep code in the postbit template. Which is just for the blobs. I want to have blobs and then the number underneath of it.

<if condition="$show['reputation']"><tr bgcolor="#ececec"><td align="center" style="border:1px;border-color:#d4d4d4;border-style:double;width:160px;">

It also has this underneath of it. Not sure if its relevant to the blobs though:

<div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]: <span id="reppower_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reppower]</span> </if><span id="repdisplay_$post[postid]_$post[userid]">$post[reputationdisplay]</span></div></tr></td></if>

Thanks for any help you may give :)

In Postbit FIND

<div>
$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]
</div>

ADD BELOW

<div>
Rep: $post[reputation]
</div>


IN postbit_legacy FIND

<div>$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]</div>

ADD BELOW

<div>
Rep: $post[reputation]
</div>


This variable - $post[reputation] can be used anywhere in the postbit / postbit_legacy template so feel free to alter the layout to suit your needs.

DEMO HERE (http://lazyrecords.co.uk/forum/announcements-8/welcome-to-lazy-records-1.html)

ARABESPIRIT
05-27-2009, 11:03 AM
great work man

Mahar
07-18-2009, 07:04 AM
Okay, what exactly do I have to edit if I want those pips to instead say Reputation: x,xxx?

zombietom
07-21-2009, 03:41 AM
Nice --Thanks

Hendrickson
08-04-2009, 05:29 AM
Hi I need some help, I do the edit in 3.8.3 and nothing hows up. Do I need to clear a cache or something? Maybe it does work with 3.8.3?