PDA

View Full Version : How do I add a table between postbit and post area


ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:02 PM
I want to add a table/cell between the postbit and the post area.

How can I do this?

Here's a screen shot of where I want it.... 99557

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:09 PM
could you post your postbit template arny?

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:15 PM
Hey tipoboy! :D

I've attached my postbit. Thanks for taking a look! :up:

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:18 PM
is it a new table you want arny or just a new row?

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:22 PM
You know, I basically want to add my icons that are in the postbit area now to have their own row and be able to stretch 100% across the site.

Can a new row be added to the bottom to go across 100% or would I need a new section under it?

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:24 PM
the new row will be exactly the same size as the table, therefor it would span 100% the same as the row above and below :D

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:28 PM
Oh, okay...that would be great! :D

Now, once it's done would I simply add the variable for the icons in that new row?

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:32 PM
yea probably, i've attached the new postbit template all you need to do is search for "add your content here" and add your code there and thats your new row :D

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:36 PM
Gonna try it now! Thanks brotha!

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:38 PM
no probs mate :D

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:48 PM
I have to find the variable for the mod, but I noticed that it added a row, but it's white. Do I have to do something special to make the background the same color as that greyish color I have there?

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:51 PM
ok hold on 2 secs, i pm you on your board too lol :D

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:53 PM
try that now mate

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:57 PM
Thanks! :up:

I thought that was all that I had to do, but I noticed that there were white lines above and below the new row, so I wasn't sure if I was doing it right. :D

I'm trying to find the variable and I'll add it. I can't wait to see if this works right! :)

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 09:00 PM
let me know how you get on buddy :D

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 09:24 PM
Here's an example of what I did with your help....

http://www.waltdisneyboards.com/fun-games/3015-countdown-challenge-914.html#post62792

....but, it shows up in the private messages as well. Can I place an "if statement" to avoid the new row and the 'frame' that I added to it from showing in the private messages?

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 09:26 PM
that bit i dont know, you probably can i'll see if i can find something

--------------- Added 1243204465 at 1243204465 ---------------

ok try this:

<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">
code for the row
</if>

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 09:40 PM
postbit with the if condition, remember you'll have to add your variable again:D

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 09:46 PM
Worked great Dave! :up:

Thanks my friend! You are THE man! :D

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 09:46 PM
no probs mate glad to help :D

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 10:01 PM
I'm wondering.....where would I add it to place it right above the signature (and below that horizontal line)?

I wanted to see if it would look better. Where would I place that?

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 10:08 PM
to put it inbetween the horizontal line and the signature, it would be inside a conditional and wouldnt show if the user hasnt got a signature.

what you could do is put it right at the bottom of the signature, or possibly above the line?

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 10:20 PM
Gotcha. So, it would be best to have it right above the signature line so that it avoids not showing up those folks that don't have a signature.

Put it above this code, right?

<if condition="$post['signature']">
<!-- sig -->

--------------- Added 1243207346 at 1243207346 ---------------

Yikes, that didn't work. :(

I'll wait for the correct place to put it :)

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 10:28 PM
you're on the right track but a new row wouldn't work there as at that point the table has been closed,

right above:


$template_hook[postbit_signature_start]


give this a try:


<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">

<div class="alt2">
<!-- add your content here -->
</div>
</if>
<br />


let me know how you get on mate

ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 10:49 PM
Okay, so I'm close :)

Now, I have that 'frame' all the way around the sig field as well.

Here's the code I'm using....

<!-- new row by tipoboy -->
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">

<div class="alt2">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:$stylevar[formspacer]px 0px 0px 0px"> <legend>WDBling</legend> <div>
<center>$commerce_icons[ALL]</center>
</div>
</if>
<br />
<!-- end new row by tipoboy -->


...it's from the mod here https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=118076

And, I'm guessing that it's something other than "alt2" since it's a darker color than the post area background.

--------------- Added 1243209224 at 1243209224 ---------------

Got it, removed the <div> and now I just have to do some adjustments with the line breaks :)

tipoboy
05-24-2009, 10:53 PM
Okay, so I'm close :)

Now, I have that 'frame' all the way around the sig field as well.

Here's the code I'm using....

<!-- new row by tipoboy -->
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">

<div class="alt2">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:$stylevar[formspacer]px 0px 0px 0px"> <legend>WDBling</legend> <div>
<center>$commerce_icons[ALL]</center>
</div>
</if>
<br />
<!-- end new row by tipoboy -->


...it's from the mod here https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=118076

And, I'm guessing that it's something other than "alt2" since it's a darker color than the post area background.

I'm assuming you dont want it all the way round the sig therefor give this a try:


<!-- new row by tipoboy -->
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">

<div class="alt2">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:$stylevar[formspacer]px 0px 0px 0px"> <legend>WDBling</legend>
<div>
<center>$commerce_icons[ALL]</center>
</div>
</fieldset>
</div>
</if>
<br />
<!-- end new row by tipoboy -->

ArnyVee
05-25-2009, 12:00 AM
Dave, I had already removed the <div> tag and then added some line breaks before the code and removed the one after so it wasn't so far from the sig line. I also changed the alt2 to alt1, IIRC, to make it match the background of the posting area.

Was I okay to remove that <div> tag that followed </legend>?

--------------- Added 1243216383 at 1243216383 ---------------

Oh, just noticed something. The 'frame' around it shows even if someone doesn't have any of the icons. What kind of "if statement" do I add for it not to show if there isn't one showing?

tipoboy
05-25-2009, 06:40 AM
I'm unsure about that arny, you could possibly ask the original author of the mod if the code can be used in a if condition :)

ArnyVee
05-25-2009, 06:54 PM
Yup, good advice Dave. I've already posed the question. Hopefully I'll have a solution soon enough. :D

Thanks again for your help my friend! :up: