View Full Version : How do I add a table between postbit and post area
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:02 PM
I want to add a table/cell between the postbit and the post area.
How can I do this?
Here's a screen shot of where I want it.... 99557
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:09 PM
could you post your postbit template arny?
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:15 PM
Hey tipoboy! :D
I've attached my postbit. Thanks for taking a look! :up:
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:18 PM
is it a new table you want arny or just a new row?
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:22 PM
You know, I basically want to add my icons that are in the postbit area now to have their own row and be able to stretch 100% across the site.
Can a new row be added to the bottom to go across 100% or would I need a new section under it?
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:24 PM
the new row will be exactly the same size as the table, therefor it would span 100% the same as the row above and below :D
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:28 PM
Oh, okay...that would be great! :D
Now, once it's done would I simply add the variable for the icons in that new row?
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:32 PM
yea probably, i've attached the new postbit template all you need to do is search for "add your content here" and add your code there and thats your new row :D
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:36 PM
Gonna try it now! Thanks brotha!
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:38 PM
no probs mate :D
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:48 PM
I have to find the variable for the mod, but I noticed that it added a row, but it's white. Do I have to do something special to make the background the same color as that greyish color I have there?
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:51 PM
ok hold on 2 secs, i pm you on your board too lol :D
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 08:53 PM
try that now mate
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 08:57 PM
Thanks! :up:
I thought that was all that I had to do, but I noticed that there were white lines above and below the new row, so I wasn't sure if I was doing it right. :D
I'm trying to find the variable and I'll add it. I can't wait to see if this works right! :)
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 09:00 PM
let me know how you get on buddy :D
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 09:24 PM
Here's an example of what I did with your help....
http://www.waltdisneyboards.com/fun-games/3015-countdown-challenge-914.html#post62792
....but, it shows up in the private messages as well. Can I place an "if statement" to avoid the new row and the 'frame' that I added to it from showing in the private messages?
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 09:26 PM
that bit i dont know, you probably can i'll see if i can find something
--------------- Added 1243204465 at 1243204465 ---------------
ok try this:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">
code for the row
</if>
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 09:40 PM
postbit with the if condition, remember you'll have to add your variable again:D
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 09:46 PM
Worked great Dave! :up:
Thanks my friend! You are THE man! :D
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 09:46 PM
no probs mate glad to help :D
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 10:01 PM
I'm wondering.....where would I add it to place it right above the signature (and below that horizontal line)?
I wanted to see if it would look better. Where would I place that?
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 10:08 PM
to put it inbetween the horizontal line and the signature, it would be inside a conditional and wouldnt show if the user hasnt got a signature.
what you could do is put it right at the bottom of the signature, or possibly above the line?
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 10:20 PM
Gotcha. So, it would be best to have it right above the signature line so that it avoids not showing up those folks that don't have a signature.
Put it above this code, right?
<if condition="$post['signature']">
<!-- sig -->
--------------- Added 1243207346 at 1243207346 ---------------
Yikes, that didn't work. :(
I'll wait for the correct place to put it :)
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 10:28 PM
you're on the right track but a new row wouldn't work there as at that point the table has been closed,
right above:
$template_hook[postbit_signature_start]
give this a try:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">
<div class="alt2">
<!-- add your content here -->
</div>
</if>
<br />
let me know how you get on mate
ArnyVee
05-24-2009, 10:49 PM
Okay, so I'm close :)
Now, I have that 'frame' all the way around the sig field as well.
Here's the code I'm using....
<!-- new row by tipoboy -->
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">
<div class="alt2">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:$stylevar[formspacer]px 0px 0px 0px"> <legend>WDBling</legend> <div>
<center>$commerce_icons[ALL]</center>
</div>
</if>
<br />
<!-- end new row by tipoboy -->
...it's from the mod here https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=118076
And, I'm guessing that it's something other than "alt2" since it's a darker color than the post area background.
--------------- Added 1243209224 at 1243209224 ---------------
Got it, removed the <div> and now I just have to do some adjustments with the line breaks :)
tipoboy
05-24-2009, 10:53 PM
Okay, so I'm close :)
Now, I have that 'frame' all the way around the sig field as well.
Here's the code I'm using....
<!-- new row by tipoboy -->
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">
<div class="alt2">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:$stylevar[formspacer]px 0px 0px 0px"> <legend>WDBling</legend> <div>
<center>$commerce_icons[ALL]</center>
</div>
</if>
<br />
<!-- end new row by tipoboy -->
...it's from the mod here https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=118076
And, I'm guessing that it's something other than "alt2" since it's a darker color than the post area background.
I'm assuming you dont want it all the way round the sig therefor give this a try:
<!-- new row by tipoboy -->
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'private'">
<div class="alt2">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:$stylevar[formspacer]px 0px 0px 0px"> <legend>WDBling</legend>
<div>
<center>$commerce_icons[ALL]</center>
</div>
</fieldset>
</div>
</if>
<br />
<!-- end new row by tipoboy -->
ArnyVee
05-25-2009, 12:00 AM
Dave, I had already removed the <div> tag and then added some line breaks before the code and removed the one after so it wasn't so far from the sig line. I also changed the alt2 to alt1, IIRC, to make it match the background of the posting area.
Was I okay to remove that <div> tag that followed </legend>?
--------------- Added 1243216383 at 1243216383 ---------------
Oh, just noticed something. The 'frame' around it shows even if someone doesn't have any of the icons. What kind of "if statement" do I add for it not to show if there isn't one showing?
tipoboy
05-25-2009, 06:40 AM
I'm unsure about that arny, you could possibly ask the original author of the mod if the code can be used in a if condition :)
ArnyVee
05-25-2009, 06:54 PM
Yup, good advice Dave. I've already posed the question. Hopefully I'll have a solution soon enough. :D
Thanks again for your help my friend! :up:
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.