Log in

View Full Version : External Script - Works with IE not with FF


sturdy
05-19-2009, 02:16 PM
Hey community,

I currently have a problem and I dont know why FF doesnt work with it.

Here is the code :


<?php
require_once('./global.php');

$username=mysql_real_escape_string($vbulletin->userinfo['username']);

if ($username=="unregistered") //or whatever the status is called in english, I use "Unregistriert" for German version.

{
echo "You have to be logged in";
}

elseif ($username=="blabla")

{ }

else

{


$query=mysql_query("SELECT nick,count FROM voting WHERE nick='".$username."'");
$res=mysql_fetch_row($query);
$nick=$res[0];
$count=$res[1];



if($nick!='')
{
echo "$nick, du wirst jetzt zur Voting-Seite weitergeleitet...";
$count=$count+1;
$query=mysql_query("UPDATE `voting` SET `count` = '$count' WHERE `voting`.`nick` = '$nick' LIMIT 1");
?>
<html><body><head><meta http-equiv="refresh" content="2; URL=http://www.viva.tv/Events/ArticleDetail/id/1903226"></head></body></html>
<?


}

else

{
echo "$nick, du wirst jetzt zur Voting-Seite weitergeleitet...";
$query=mysql_query("INSERT INTO `d00acbec`.`voting`(`nick` ,`count`)VALUES ('$username', '1')");

?>
<html><body><head><meta http-equiv="refresh" content="2; URL=http://www.viva.tv/Events/ArticleDetail/id/1903226"></head></body></html>
<?

}

}
?>


If I am logged in in the forum and use IE, click on the link I get the message "... you will be now redirected to........"
When using FF I ever receive the message that I am not logged in, although I am.

Any ideas ?

Lynne
05-19-2009, 02:29 PM
you actually have a username of "unregistered"? If someone is not registered, they should have no username at all.

sturdy
05-19-2009, 02:34 PM
If a user isnt registered he has the username "unregistered" while surfing via the forum. Try it :)

BlueNinjaGo
05-19-2009, 02:39 PM
I think sturdy is right... only because we have the [you] tag and if you're not logged in, it says "Unregistered"

EnIgMa1234
05-19-2009, 02:50 PM
You have the <head> tag in between the <body> tag.

sturdy
05-19-2009, 02:58 PM
You have the <head> tag in between the <body> tag.


Apart from this, this if-statement currently will never reached with FF :( Or does this depend on this ?


//edit: Fixed the <head>-Tag in both if-statements but still not working :(

sturdy
05-21-2009, 03:21 PM
No further ideas ?

Lynne
05-21-2009, 03:35 PM
No further ideas ?
Sure - debug, debug, and more debug. :) Put in a bunch of debug statements to see what is going on. Print out the variables everywhere so you can see what each browser is 'seeing'.