PDA

View Full Version : How much Knowldge is needed to make a product


mikey1991
04-30-2009, 11:14 PM
My query is with regards to this: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=211791

I do believe that it would be so much easier for the users of the hack that I just make this a product with auto template edits and affects all skins, and options in the ACP where you can change the links.

Question is, how much work would this be, and how would I be able to do it? Can anyone do it for me? Are there any tutorials on doing it myself? or any applications I could use?

NB: I want to make it either fully self sufficient, where you just import the product and it creates the templates and vBACP Admin options, or semi sufficient, where you import the product that then creates the templtes which you go edit yourself.

EnIgMa1234
05-01-2009, 12:05 AM
Turn debug mode on in the admincp first of all.

That way you can add templates and settings directly from the admincp to your product file.

mikey1991
05-01-2009, 12:42 AM
Just did that, wow, thats alot of interesting info it gives... But whatI don't see is How it helps me to import templates into a product?

--------------- Added 1241154931 at 1241154931 ---------------

Thanks alot to BlueNinjaGo For enlightening me on how to create a product.

Still need help on making the vBoptions correspond to the template, like how to do a basic enable/disable

ragtek
05-01-2009, 05:48 AM
Have you checked https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187 ?

mikey1991
05-01-2009, 06:08 AM
There is not a dropdown in the search box for searching articles and I couldn't see anything on the first or second pages

ragtek
05-01-2009, 06:19 AM
There are 2 good methods for searching articles;)

ragtek
05-01-2009, 06:25 AM
But what exactly do you mean with enable a template with options?

mikey1991
05-01-2009, 07:26 AM
Like... the Enable disable option..

You click enable and the template is created, you click disable and the template is commented out/disabled some how...

It works with other hacks (Cyb stats etc, theres an enable/disable link in the admincp)

ragtek
05-01-2009, 07:35 AM
You mean to de/activate the complete modification???

In my opinion thats a unnecessary option because you can make this on the Manage Products page in the acp!

So you save much time on coding and you don't need to make the check everytime!

but if you want make it:
1. create a yesno option in the acp (heres a good tutorial) https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=127432) name it myplugin_active

2. in your plugin you can use now $vbulletion->options['myplugin_active']
that would be:

if ($vbulletin->options['myplugin_active']
{
...
}

mikey1991
05-01-2009, 10:41 AM
Thanks for that link, I'll watch that video, and to clarify, yep thats what I meant.

EnIgMa1234
05-01-2009, 11:06 AM
if ($vbulletin->options['myplugin_active']
{
...
}

That code first of all is wrong (Should be if ($vbulletin->options['myplugin_active']) )

And using that in a template won't work.
You'd need to do
<if condition="$vboptions[myplugin_active] == 1">
Your code here
</if>

ragtek
05-01-2009, 11:12 AM
but you should use
$show['myaddon'] in template and all other stuff with php
its easier to debug