Log in

View Full Version : Can somebody solve this once and for all !!


stemmy
04-27-2009, 08:43 PM
Please can somebody give a clear answer to this regular question.

I installed the arcade and edited all templates.

When games are played the scores are not recorded.

I do have VBAdvanced installed but when I make the edit of the index.php file as shown in the install files the page then fails to load.

I just get an error message. The usual "This page will not load - Internet explorer one)

I have heard this mentioned a couple of times but no answer has been given yet.

Thanks in advance. I miss my arcade !!!

chick
04-27-2009, 09:38 PM
Same here, since the upgrade scores will not save.

Seshat Diva
04-30-2009, 02:38 AM
Installed with one issue I can't resolve. :confused:

For some reason the scores are not showing up as each game is played, they are remaining at "0". I thought it was because maybe scores only showed up with playing in tournaments. I played a tournament and score still remained "0".

If anyone can help, it would be appreciated. Thank you!:)

(This is my third try to get some help on this today, it would be really great to get some support on this.)

chick
04-30-2009, 10:42 AM
Mr. Zero can you please address this. Thank you.

stemmy
05-04-2009, 03:41 PM
Is there any support for this issue ??

Gemma
05-04-2009, 04:01 PM
Don't know what your problem could be other than adding this to the top of your index.php after the <?php

// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');

switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;

case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;

case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;

case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];

if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade

z0diac
05-05-2009, 02:42 AM
I can tell you all what your problem [mostly likely] is...

You chmod'd the arcade directory to 0777 but not its contents.

cd into arcade directory in shell
type chmod 0777 * -R

Done.

It'll be able to write to the highcores now.