View Full Version : Custom Field On Postbit?
MultiSync77F
03-28-2009, 08:03 PM
I created a custom private field for my users that stores their customer number. I want my administrators to be able to view the field without going into the profile each time, so I would like to make a new icon next to the report post icon. When they hover over the icon with the mouse it displays the data in the customer field in a tooltip, or displays "No Information Avaliable" if the field is empty. The same thing that happens when you view an IP Address, however when you click the customer id button, nothing happens I don't need that much function.
How can I do something like this?
Lynne
03-28-2009, 08:16 PM
Just put a condition around the html in the postbit so only admins can see it. It would be easier to comment on this if you posted the code you have written already. Take a stab at it - it's gonna be very similar to the IP code.
Should be something like this...
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1, 2, 3)">
<if condition="$post[fieldX]">
<img src="" title="$post[fieldX]" />
<else />
<img src="" title="No Information Available" />
</if>
</if>
Replace 1, 2, 3 with the usergroup IDs that you want to be able to see this.
Replace fieldX with the field number (ie. field30) that has the information you need to pull.
Add the image you desire.
MultiSync77F
03-29-2009, 12:32 AM
Just put a condition around the html in the postbit so only admins can see it. It would be easier to comment on this if you posted the code you have written already. Take a stab at it - it's gonna be very similar to the IP code.
I haven't written any code. I don't know how to do it.
--------------- Added 1238290376 at 1238290376 ---------------
Should be something like this...
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1, 2, 3)">
<if condition="$post[fieldX]">
<img src="" title="$post[fieldX]" />
<else />
<img src="" title="No Information Available" />
</if>
</if>
Replace 1, 2, 3 with the usergroup IDs that you want to be able to see this.
Replace fieldX with the field number (ie. field30) that has the information you need to pull.
Add the image you desire.
Where do I put that at?
tipoboy
03-29-2009, 12:56 AM
in the postbit or postbit_legacy template whichever you use, where you want the information to show
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.