PDA

View Full Version : Forum Display Enhancements - Weather In Your Navbar


Reycer
03-21-2009, 10:00 PM
Alright this is my first time ever doing this, and some of you might not find this so useful, but some of my posters do. So here goes.



This will let you have a weather icon in the space above your navbar.

To install:

Open your Navbar Template

Admin Cp ----> Styles and Templates -----> Style Manager ---> Edit Templates(in your style) ---> Navigation/Breadcrumbs Templates

Find:

<div class="navbar" style="font-size:10pt"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="1"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar/navbits_start.gif" alt="" border="0" /></a> <strong>$vboptions[bbtitle]</strong></div>


Directly below that add:

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location=65536&units= f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>


In location=65536 -- Change that to your Zip Code.

Save it and your done. Weather is now on your site.


You can also change the size and dimension of this weather code by following this link (http://www.weatherreports.com/add_to_your_site.html)

DEMO (http://www.lacledeforum.com)

Screenshot:

[IMG]http://lacledeforum.com/forums/image.php?u=1&dateline=1237751832&type=profile

Reycer
03-22-2009, 07:08 PM
reserved

DobieGillis?
03-22-2009, 07:17 PM
does it change?

DobieGillis?
03-22-2009, 07:20 PM
where is Lebanon, MO?

Reycer
03-22-2009, 07:22 PM
Yes, it reads the weather from www.weatherreports.com You will need to change the Zip Code to your own Zip Code.

DobieGillis?
03-22-2009, 07:22 PM
ahhh, missed that, sorry!

Reycer
03-22-2009, 07:23 PM
ahhh, missed that, sorry!

it's ok.

DobieGillis?
03-22-2009, 07:25 PM
Looks nice! Installed.

Jasem
03-23-2009, 01:50 PM
Good work, thank you!

Installed

schlottkej
03-24-2009, 07:53 PM
You could also add an additional Userfield that asks for the ZIP Code and insert it there.. that way the Weather would be for each user rather than the owner's site.

Agdez.com
03-25-2009, 10:52 AM
thank you

Nice work

FRANKTHETANK 2
03-25-2009, 10:55 PM
works great. thanks alot

FRANKTHETANK 2
03-27-2009, 05:17 PM
I can't get it to change from celsius to fahrenheit

Reycer
03-27-2009, 11:22 PM
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location=65536&units= f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>

Make sure that the highlighted still says "F" and not "C"

Brandon Sheley
03-27-2009, 11:23 PM
pretty neat, may add this one to our local forum

Doctor Death
03-29-2009, 07:39 PM
I would love it if you could map this to a user defined Zip field.

If that user didnt complete it, would like to have an option for a "default" zip.

Really good stuff, thank you

FRANKTHETANK 2
03-31-2009, 09:20 PM
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location=65536&units= f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>

Make sure that the highlighted still says "F" and not "C"


Thats exactly what I have and it still doesn't work.

BigDog56
03-31-2009, 09:52 PM
pretty neat, may add this one to our local forum

Agreed. We have members from all over that I doubt would have much intrest in Ky's weather.
If it could be member set... :up:

Reycer
04-05-2009, 02:17 PM
Thats exactly what I have and it still doesn't work.

ok take out the space between = and F that did it.

BigBass
04-10-2009, 11:25 AM
Have you figured a way to have a user put their zip code in yet?

BBR-APBT
04-10-2009, 04:11 PM
I have made it so it uses a custom profile field and display each users local zip code. Plus the weather box will only show up if they entered their zip code.

First you have to make a new profile field.

admin >> User Profile Fields >> Add New User Profile Field


Single-Line Text Box
Title: Zip Code
Description: Put your Zip code here to display the local weather at the bottom of the forums.

Private Field: Yes
Field Searchable on Members List: NO
Show on Members List: NO




Here is the code.

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[fieldx]">
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location=$bbuserinfo[fieldx]&units=f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>
</if>


Change $bbuserinfo[fieldx] to the number of your field it is twice in the code.
Enjoy every one.


I use weather.com for mine and it is at the bottom of the forums. weather.com has a much nicer looking layout. If you sign up there and want help implanting the code just let me know.

BigBass
04-10-2009, 04:48 PM
Perfect............thank you!

BBR-APBT
04-10-2009, 05:10 PM
Your welcome.

To the owner of this mod feel free to add my code to yours if you would like.

columbonet
04-12-2009, 10:27 PM
I have made it so it uses a custom profile field and display each users local zip code. Plus the weather box will only show up if they entered their zip code.

First you have to make a new profile field.

admin >> User Profile Fields >> Add New User Profile Field


Single-Line Text Box
Title: Zip Code
Description: Put your Zip code here to display the local weather at the bottom of the forums.

Private Field: Yes
Field Searchable on Members List: NO
Show on Members List: NO




Here is the code.

<if condition="$bbuserinfo[fieldx]">
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location=$bbuserinfo[fieldx]&units=f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>
</if>


Change $bbuserinfo[fieldx] to the number of your field it is twice in the code.
Enjoy every one.


I use weather.com for mine and it is at the bottom of the forums. weather.com has a much nicer looking layout. If you sign up there and want help implanting the code just let me know.



For those that use this:

I went ahead and added 2 zip code fields and marked one for "f" and one for "c". This way the visitor can choose which format to see their weather in. I then placed the code in the template twice. If they leave on zip code empty then it only shows up once. If they enter zips in both fields then they will see both F and C temps.

BBR-APBT
04-12-2009, 10:36 PM
For those that use this:

I went ahead and added 2 zip code fields and marked one for "f" and one for "c". This way the visitor can choose which format to see their weather in. I then placed the code in the template twice. If they leave on zip code empty then it only shows up once. If they enter zips in both fields then they will see both F and C temps.

You could of just made a field with two options F and C and let them choose with a drop down.


Change this:
&units=f

to this
&units=$bbuserinfo[fieldx]


Would be much easier if you only had one spot for zip code and a option to choose between F and C

columbonet
04-12-2009, 11:10 PM
Thanks. Could i get the weather.com code? this other site shows my temp as 60 one second and 53 another.

BBR-APBT
04-12-2009, 11:16 PM
You will have to set up an account over to get a api type key else it wont run on your site from my key. Check your PM for the code I will leave most of the one line out. But you will see what to edit.

wwolf27
04-13-2009, 09:45 AM
I am asking this in a nice way because I want to see if I am doing something wrong....I am confused as to why some have added a new profile field??

If you go to the site that the mod owner posted http://www.weatherreports.com/add_to_your_site.html
it tells you right to the right to choose "F" or "C" and it says Enter 'LOCAL' to Determine User's Location Based on IP click which style you want and it gives you the code

This is what I have on my site with a black background.

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=728&height=90&theme=black&location=LOCAL&units=f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>

BBR-APBT
04-13-2009, 09:55 AM
I am asking this in a nice way because I want to see if I am doing something wrong....I am confused as to why some have added a new profile field??

If you go to the site that the mod owner posted http://www.weatherreports.com/add_to_your_site.html
it tells you right to the right to choose "F" or "C" and it says Enter 'LOCAL' to Determine User's Location Based on IP click which style you want and it gives you the code

This is what I have on my site with a black background.

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=728&height=90&theme=black&location=LOCAL&units=f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>

I never went to the site to see what their code was. As I said I use weather.com. Everyone asked for the code posted to use a custom profile field. So I made it do what they asked and also some people wanted F and some wanted C choices for their members so I told them how to do that also.

columbonet
04-13-2009, 06:00 PM
I am asking this in a nice way because I want to see if I am doing something wrong....I am confused as to why some have added a new profile field??

If you go to the site that the mod owner posted http://www.weatherreports.com/add_to_your_site.html
it tells you right to the right to choose "F" or "C" and it says Enter 'LOCAL' to Determine User's Location Based on IP click which style you want and it gives you the code

This is what I have on my site with a black background.

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=728&height=90&theme=black&location=LOCAL&units=f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>

What you have will tell someone their local temp in F. I needed it to be either way due to folks being from all over the world. That is why I asked what I did.

Biker_GA
05-27-2009, 09:52 AM
I've been looking for something like this that I can use to pass the zip code to the module in CMS and display the weather for each user based on their own zip code.

Here's the code I've input into the module:


<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field13]">
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=125&height=125&theme=brand&location=$bbuserinfo[field13]&units=f">
</script>
</if>


Unfortunately, the zipcode isn't being passed to the module. Any idea where I made the boo-boo? (Using 3.8.2 and the latest vBAdbanced)

MichaelDance
04-26-2010, 03:43 PM
Best way to do this, is

Make a User Profile Field and call it Your Zipcode/Postcode then your weather activated then get the field number eg: field14 so the [fieldx] will be [field14] also you can try

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location="$post[fieldx]"&units= f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>

OR

<if condition="$post['fieldx']">
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location="$post[fieldx]"&units= f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>
</if>

that code can be used in postbit_legacy too.. aswell as Navigator.

Just thought id share...

Also if you like to have your own weather for the Navigator, and if the user has put their code in, it will change to theres put this

CHANGE YOURCODE to your Zipcode/Postcode whatever.

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location=YOURCODE&units= f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>
<if condition="$post['fieldx']">
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript1.2" src="http://weatherreports.com/jscript.html?width=234&height=60&theme=lblue_no_search_box&location="$post[fieldx]"&units= f">
</script>
<div><a href="http://www.weatherreports.com/"><small>Weather Reports</small></a></div>
</if>