Log in

View Full Version : silly newb question (adding a button)


dekaybrown
03-12-2009, 10:03 PM
I'd like to add this button to my VB installation.

The image is a temporary one, but this button would save me a lot of time.

http://www.thamfriends.com/guide/here.gif

BB code not working??

I'd just like it to hyperlink back to the top of the page.

Thanks.

TigerC10
03-12-2009, 10:25 PM
You need to edit a template

Template: SHOWTHREAD

Look for...


<if condition="$show['largereplybutton']">
<td class="smallfont"><a href="newreply.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newreply&amp;noquote=1&amp;p=$LASTPOSTID" rel="nofollow"><if condition="$show['closethread']"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reply.gif" alt="$vbphrase[reply]" border="0" /><else /><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/threadclosed.gif" alt="$vbphrase[closed_thread]" border="0" /></if></a></td>
<else />


There are two of them, one for the top, and one for the bottom. So make sure you've found the second one toward the bottom of the template.

Replace it with (or add the code in red)...

<if condition="$show['largereplybutton']">
<td class="smallfont"><a href="newreply.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newreply&amp;noquote=1&amp;p=$LASTPOSTID" rel="nofollow"><if condition="$show['closethread']"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/reply.gif" alt="$vbphrase[reply]" border="0" /><else /><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/threadclosed.gif" alt="$vbphrase[closed_thread]" border="0" /></if></a>&nbsp;<a href="#top" onclick="self.scrollTo(0, 0); return false;">$vbphrase[top]</a></td>
<else />

dekaybrown
03-13-2009, 12:11 AM
You have my eternal gratitude Tiger... Thanks!

Problem, I just used dreamweaver to scan for the selected text, "none found in document?

The image will be top.gif


My members love it, the forum is never the same twice:eek:

I keep fiddling with the CSS and whatnot, want to learn all I can.:D

TigerC10
03-13-2009, 01:05 AM
It's not in a PHP file. It's in a template in the database.

Go to your AdminCP > Styles and Templates > Style Name > Edit Templates > SHOWTHREAD

dekaybrown
03-13-2009, 01:52 AM
Thats what I tried, I'd never fiddle with the PHP files:eek:

I'll look around some more, grab some screen shots of what I'm doing.

Appreciate the patience, Be assured though, once I learn, I never have to ask again.

Dangerous photographic memory....

TigerC10
03-13-2009, 01:59 AM
Do you know the style that you're using? Because if you can't find that code it's probably customized a certain way, and they may not be using the same code that I gave you.

dekaybrown
03-15-2009, 12:27 AM
I have modified "default" to suit my needs.

I just replaced the gradient gifs and tweaked the css, otherwise it is default.