Log in

View Full Version : Dropdown box In Postbit


hobbybox
02-10-2009, 02:08 PM
I want to add a link in my Psotbit that has a drop down box - not the one you get when you hover over a members name - but seperate link...

any help on how to do this?

Lynne
02-10-2009, 02:34 PM
In the articles forum is an article on adding dropdowns to your navbar. The basic premise is the same for adding dropdowns anywhere. So, just follow that article - How To Add Drop Down Menus To Your Navbar (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=122523&highlight=navbar)

hobbybox
02-10-2009, 02:36 PM
thank you - that went back to 2006 i think so i didnt know if that still applied - thanks again.

--------------- Added 1234285188 at 1234285188 ---------------

I got it to work - however for some reason now there are like 8 down arrows after the link - i know there should be 1 but im not sure why repeating.

Lynne
02-10-2009, 03:19 PM
Well, the only way someone can help with that is to see the code you used.

hobbybox
02-10-2009, 03:34 PM
I did this in the postbit_legacy where I wanted the item to show

<if condition="$show['popups']">

<td id="albummenu">
<a href="#">Album Menu</a>
<script type="text/javascript">
vbmenu_register("albummenu");
</script>
</td>

</if>

I removed the Class since it highlighted and underlined it - but either way the same result.

In the navbar area i put

<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="albummenu_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="thead">Album Menu</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
content row
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>

I noticed also tht when I did this - it only worked on the first post - all other posts in a thread linked to that post - it didnt do the popup menu.

Lynne
02-10-2009, 04:28 PM
Your id must be unique. So, use something like albummenu_menu_$post[postid]

You should supply a link to a page so we can see what is going on.

hobbybox
02-10-2009, 04:56 PM
This is killing me...

Postibit Legacy
<if condition="$show['popups']">

<td id="albummenu_menu_$post[postid]">
<a href="#">My Albums</a>
<script type="text/javascript">
vbmenu_register("albummenu_menu_$post[postid]");
</script>
</td>

</if>




Navbar

<!-- Album Menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="albummenu_menu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="thead">My Album</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
content row
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<!-- /Album Menu -->

this is resulting in errors on the page - there is now only 1 drop down arrow - but no drop down box - if you click on the My Albums link it will take you to the top post in the thread.

link

http://www.hobbyboxreviews.com/forums/showthread.php?p=12146#post12146

--------------- Added 1234292783 at 1234292783 ---------------

Ok some of the problem might have been I put the navbar stuff in navbar insted of postbit_legacty

I put both items in postbit legacy and the dropdown box nows works - BUT when you click it it still takes you to that post - and there are errors...

New Code - BOTH in postbit_legacy

<if condition="$show['popups']">

<td id="albummenu_$post[postid]">
<a href="#">My Albums</a>
<script type="text/javascript">
vbmenu_register("albummenu_$post[postid]");
</script>
</td>

</if>

<!-- Album Menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="albummenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="thead">My Album</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option" title="nohilite">
content row
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<!-- /Album Menu -->

Lynne
02-10-2009, 05:54 PM
I see a dropdown. But, all you have is "content row" and it isn't linked to anything so what do you think is supposed to happen?

hobbybox
02-10-2009, 06:03 PM
Lynne,

Im sorry I dont know what I was thinking...my head was in a fog - all set now...thank you.